Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR44 issue?


Best Answer djousma , 19 June 2013 - 12:55 PM

Well, a RESET fixed the problem.   Not sure what was up.  Very odd.

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   djousma

djousma

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 150 posts
Joined: Jan 22, 2007

Posted 19 June 2013 - 12:31 PM

Ok, Just got the HR44 today with the new remote.

 

As soon as the installer fired it up, it loaded a new version x6db.

 

Anytime I use my remote, this irritating message comes up on the screen

 

" 1080p is supported!  This resolution will automatically display for programs that offer it"

 

There is an OK button at the bottom, but cant figure out how to get to it.  The message is in a black box, that overlays everything else.  It comes on with ANY remote keypress.

 

HOW DO I GET RID OF IT?


Setup

  • Slimline Dish connected to SWM-16
  • Whole home DVR with DECA
  • HR44-500 connected via HDMI to 52" Sharp Aquos LC52D62U
  • HR24-500 connected via HDMI to 42" LG LCD
  • HR20-700 connected via HDMI to 32" Panasonic TC-L32X1
  • Apple Airport Extreme
  • 30/5 Charter Cable

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,338 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 19 June 2013 - 12:36 PM

You hit select and it still stays on screen? How about if you hit menu. That sounds like you need to set up the resolution settings and set the box to output in Hi Definition rather than sd so that won't pop up anymore. That's the point of the pop up. To tell you you aren using the best resolution.

#3 ONLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,632 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 19 June 2013 - 12:36 PM

Try going into Menu / Settings / Display / TV Resolutions and set the 1080p setting.



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#4 OFFLINE   djousma

djousma

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 150 posts
Joined: Jan 22, 2007

Posted 19 June 2013 - 12:48 PM

Done all of that.   1080P and 1080i are both selected.  The OK button on the message isn't lit up either.   I'm going to do a reset on the box to see what happens.


Edited by djousma, 19 June 2013 - 12:53 PM.

Setup

  • Slimline Dish connected to SWM-16
  • Whole home DVR with DECA
  • HR44-500 connected via HDMI to 52" Sharp Aquos LC52D62U
  • HR24-500 connected via HDMI to 42" LG LCD
  • HR20-700 connected via HDMI to 32" Panasonic TC-L32X1
  • Apple Airport Extreme
  • 30/5 Charter Cable

#5 OFFLINE   djousma

djousma

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 150 posts
Joined: Jan 22, 2007

Posted 19 June 2013 - 12:55 PM   Best Answer

Well, a RESET fixed the problem.   Not sure what was up.  Very odd.


Setup

  • Slimline Dish connected to SWM-16
  • Whole home DVR with DECA
  • HR44-500 connected via HDMI to 52" Sharp Aquos LC52D62U
  • HR24-500 connected via HDMI to 42" LG LCD
  • HR20-700 connected via HDMI to 32" Panasonic TC-L32X1
  • Apple Airport Extreme
  • 30/5 Charter Cable

#6 OFFLINE   texasbrit

texasbrit

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,147 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2006

Posted 19 June 2013 - 01:35 PM

Are you sure this was not a message from your TV?



#7 OFFLINE   djousma

djousma

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 150 posts
Joined: Jan 22, 2007

Posted 19 June 2013 - 01:51 PM

Are you sure this was not a message from your TV?

ah, yea.


Setup

  • Slimline Dish connected to SWM-16
  • Whole home DVR with DECA
  • HR44-500 connected via HDMI to 52" Sharp Aquos LC52D62U
  • HR24-500 connected via HDMI to 42" LG LCD
  • HR20-700 connected via HDMI to 32" Panasonic TC-L32X1
  • Apple Airport Extreme
  • 30/5 Charter Cable

#8 OFFLINE   acostapimps

acostapimps

    Hall Of Famer

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,730 posts
  • LocationIllinois
Joined: Nov 05, 2011

Posted 19 June 2013 - 08:12 PM

Ain't that the message that appears when you check the tv resolution in the display settings?
And have to hit the info button so the message disappears then reverts to the previous resolution already setup.

Directv Genie DVR HR44-700
Directv HD DVR HR24-500
Directv HD Receiver H24-200
Directv Wireless Mini Client C41W-100 (Deactivated)
Directv Standard SD Receiver D12-700 

SWM 16  SWM 8-Way Splitter  SWM 2-Way Splitter  Slimline 5LNB  

Directv Subscriber From 2009-?


#9 OFFLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,988 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 20 June 2013 - 12:16 PM

ah, yea.

 

You say that sarcastically, but I think you would be suprised how many people have posted on here and on AVSForum about how they can't get rid of a pop up screen saying that a firmware update is availlable for their cable box/satellite box, only to finally figure out the firmware update was actually for their TV or AVR and that was why trying to hit select on their remote wasn't doing anything (they needed to use the TV or AVR remote instead of the cable box/satellite box remote).


Edited by Beerstalker, 20 June 2013 - 12:17 PM.

Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed. Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn’t drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."
-by Jack Handy

#10 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,472 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 20 June 2013 - 08:48 PM

You say that sarcastically, but I think you would be suprised how many people have posted on here and on AVSForum about how they can't get rid of a pop up screen saying that a firmware update is availlable for their cable box/satellite box, only to finally figure out the firmware update was actually for their TV or AVR and that was why trying to hit select on their remote wasn't doing anything (they needed to use the TV or AVR remote instead of the cable box/satellite box remote).


Seen this way too many times
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 




Protected By... spam firewall...And...