Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Moving Receiver on Swim?


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   KK in CT

KK in CT

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 225 posts
Joined: Jul 13, 2010

Posted 21 June 2013 - 06:16 PM

I'm trying to do what I thought would be an easy change. I have whole home with swim setup. During the summer I was going to move my one SD receiver onto the patio where I have a TV. When I hooked it up it starts the setup process and gets stuck on searching for satellite. I'm plugging in the coax to another open spot on the swim but doesn't seem to be working. I tried plugging it into the same spot on the swim that it was plugged into from the other room but still getting the same error. Can anyone tell me what I'm doing wrong? Apparently this isn't a simple swap like I had hoped.
Thanks in advance.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,983 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 21 June 2013 - 06:52 PM

Sounds like a bad cable, but really need to know your full setup to give any real meaningful suggestions.

#3 OFFLINE   KK in CT

KK in CT

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 225 posts
Joined: Jul 13, 2010

Posted 21 June 2013 - 07:46 PM

I appreciate your help. Here is a pic if the wiring in the basement:

ImageUploadedByDBSTalk1371865409.194960.jpg

Receivers connected are:
1 HR34
4 H25
2 SD receivers

I was attempting to move one of the SD receivers. When I got the searching for satellite error I ran a system test and it reported back something to the effect of there being too many receivers hooked up. But I didn't change the number if receivers.

Thanks again.

#4 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,419 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 21 June 2013 - 07:56 PM

there are can't be more than 8 tuners in each of those 8 ways splitters. The Hr34 uses 5 tuners, a DVR uses 2 and a receiver uses 1 regardless of SD or HD. it appears that "one side" of the SWM16 switch is full (8 tuners), you need to connect the SD receiver to "the other side" that appears to have "room" unless you know which able goes where, you have to find out by "trial and error"

Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 


#5 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,419 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 21 June 2013 - 07:57 PM

also no reason to have 8 way splitters where a 4 way can do the job more "elegantly"

Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 


#6 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,983 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 21 June 2013 - 08:02 PM

I'd also recommend shutting all receivers down (pull the plug on them) and the swim, and then after a few minutes plug the swim back in, and after a few mms plug all the receivers back in. At times a good reset is needed after changing things.

#7 OFFLINE   KK in CT

KK in CT

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 225 posts
Joined: Jul 13, 2010

Posted 21 June 2013 - 08:05 PM

Thanks to both of you. I will give your suggestions a try in the morning. Much appreciated!

#8 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,419 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 21 June 2013 - 08:07 PM

I'd also recommend shutting all receivers down (pull the plug on them) and the swim, and then after a few minutes plug the swim back in, and after a few mms plug all the receivers back in. At times a good reset is needed after changing things.


I am not sure I would do a reset without being able to account for all tuners. if the SD receiver is connected to the same output of the Genie and there are no more tuners, the Genie can boot up with only four and have problem down the road

Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 


#9 OFFLINE   KK in CT

KK in CT

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 225 posts
Joined: Jul 13, 2010

Posted 23 June 2013 - 04:59 PM

Well it ended up just being a bad connector. Everything's up and running now. Thanks to both for your help.

#10 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,419 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 23 June 2013 - 06:00 PM

Well it ended up just being a bad connector. Everything's up and running now. Thanks to both for your help.


ahhh, bad connectors. Glad you figured it out. Thanks for the update

Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 


#11 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,983 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 23 June 2013 - 10:12 PM

I am not sure I would do a reset without being able to account for all tuners. if the SD receiver is connected to the same output of the Genie and there are no more tuners, the Genie can boot up with only four and have problem down the road


I was assuming that would be checked first. After all that is confirmed, then I'd do that full reboot..




spam firewall