Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Trouble Connecting to the Internet


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Tomar

Tomar

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 53 posts
Joined: Jun 02, 2007

Posted 23 June 2013 - 06:32 PM

Within the past week I've noticed my DVRs is have not been able to access the Internet. I have whole home DVR which is working between my three DVRs but none of them seem to be able to access the Internet reliably. I noticed the problem when trying to download an on demand program. I've been trying for the past four days and I've only gotten about 3% of the program downloaded. System test is okay. More system info shows Internet connected. STB services support shows  n/a 202. Network services shows Unable to start network services 202. I have tried resetting my DVR's and resetting my router but nothing seems to work. I have an Airport extreme router. Any suggestions?



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,493 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 23 June 2013 - 08:14 PM

How is your system connected to the internet?
What model of receiver do you have?
What is your download speed?

Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 


#3 OFFLINE   Tomar

Tomar

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 53 posts
Joined: Jun 02, 2007

Posted 26 June 2013 - 08:00 PM

I'm connected thru an apple AirPort Extreme. I have fios as my ISP but I do not use a fios provided router. I have an hr20, (2) hr21 and an h21. My advertised download speed is 20mb.

#4 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,493 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 26 June 2013 - 08:04 PM

I'm connected thru an apple AirPort Extreme. I have fios as my ISP but I do not use a fios provided router. I have an hr20, (2) hr21 and an h21. My advertised download speed is 20mb.


Your set up sounds very similar to mine. I also have FiOS with no gateway. but your are missing the link from your receivers to the AE. are you using a switch, wireless DECA or something else

Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 


#5 OFFLINE   Tomar

Tomar

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 53 posts
Joined: Jun 02, 2007

Posted 28 June 2013 - 01:40 PM

I'm not sure I understand your question. There is a gigabit switch between the DVRs and the AE.

#6 OFFLINE   Tomar

Tomar

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 53 posts
Joined: Jun 02, 2007

Posted 28 June 2013 - 04:06 PM

I learned that I am using DECAs on my DVRs.  The ports for the three newer boxes (H21 and HR21s) are not lit on the router.  The HR20 is lit but the color on the port indicates 10/100 MB.  



#7 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,493 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 28 June 2013 - 04:09 PM

I learned that I am using DECAs on my DVRs. The ports for the three newer boxes (H21 and HR21s) are not lit on the router. The HR20 is lit but the color on the port indicates 10/100 MB.


If you are using DECAs then the receivers are not connected directly to your switch. There must be (or you might need) a separate DECA to bridge the DirecTV coax network to your ethernet network. BTW, all receivers NICs are 100 base-T

Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 


#8 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,883 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 28 June 2013 - 04:12 PM

If you are using DECA modules on the coax of your DVRs and Receivers, you need another device to bridge the coax to your router.  A CCK is a coax >Ethernet to switch or router or a Wireless CCK is coax to your router via wifi.



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#9 OFFLINE   Tomar

Tomar

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 53 posts
Joined: Jun 02, 2007

Posted 28 June 2013 - 04:34 PM

HA! Yes you are right.  The connects are DVR > Ethernet/Coax > DECA > Coax > DECA > Ethernet > Router. The ethernet cables were left there after the DECAs were installed.  I got confused when I saw them there but after reading your responses, realized they are not connected.



#10 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,493 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 28 June 2013 - 04:40 PM

HA! Yes you are right. The connects are DVR > Ethernet/Coax > DECA > Coax > DECA > Ethernet > Router. The ethernet cables were left there after the DECAs were installed. I got confused when I saw them there but after reading your responses, realized they are not connected.


Still confused. :scratch:

Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 


#11 OFFLINE   Tomar

Tomar

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 53 posts
Joined: Jun 02, 2007

Posted 28 June 2013 - 05:06 PM

I was merely trying to confirm that the DECAs on the back of each DVR are connected to a DECA which is feed into my router.

 

Any suggestions how to troubleshoot my problem?



#12 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,493 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 28 June 2013 - 05:20 PM

so to clarify, each one of your receivers has a DECA attached to them with both ethernet and coax and then you have a separate DECA which is attached to the AE via ethernet, is that correct?

Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 


#13 OFFLINE   Tomar

Tomar

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 53 posts
Joined: Jun 02, 2007

Posted 28 June 2013 - 05:47 PM

Yes that is correct. 



#14 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,493 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 28 June 2013 - 05:49 PM

what is your download speed?

try repeating the network set up again.

Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 


#15 OFFLINE   Tomar

Tomar

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 53 posts
Joined: Jun 02, 2007

Posted 28 June 2013 - 05:56 PM

I'm getting 19MB down 4.55 up.  I'll try network setup.



#16 OFFLINE   Tomar

Tomar

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 53 posts
Joined: Jun 02, 2007

Posted 28 June 2013 - 06:02 PM

BTW - you said you use an AE.  Are you using DHCP reservations?  Are you using any AE configuration specific to your Directv boxes?



#17 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,493 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 28 June 2013 - 06:04 PM

Nope, I just use regular DHCP IP addresses

Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 


#18 OFFLINE   Tomar

Tomar

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 53 posts
Joined: Jun 02, 2007

Posted 02 July 2013 - 01:08 PM

My issue has been fixed.  I had a directv tech come out and he reinstalled the latest firmware on all boxes and replaced the DECA connected to my Airport Extreme with a new one.  According to him the DECA was old.  I'm not sure which action actually fixed the problem but it is resolved.  Thanks for your help.



#19 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,493 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 02 July 2013 - 01:11 PM

My issue has been fixed. I had a directv tech come out and he reinstalled the latest firmware on all boxes and replaced the DECA connected to my Airport Extreme with a new one. According to him the DECA was old. I'm not sure which action actually fixed the problem but it is resolved. Thanks for your help.

it would seem to me the DECA BB might have been defective. Thanks for the update

Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 





spam firewall