Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Empty recording--searching for satellite signal


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   JerryMeeker

JerryMeeker

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 156 posts
Joined: Sep 20, 2007

Posted 23 June 2013 - 08:05 PM

I have two HR24-500's in my equipment rack. This evening, I was recording The Killing on AMC Ch254. About halfway through the recording, I decided to start watching it. After I pressed Play, I immediately was prompted with the choice of saving or deleting the program. I thought this was peculiar, since the record light was still on. So, I tuned to Ch254, and received the "Searching for satellite signal..." message.

I went into the Menu and checked the signal strength for that satellite, and it was 95%. I flipped over to the other HR24-500, tuned to Ch254, and was able to view the signal just fine--no noise, interference, just a nice, pure signal. I went back to the first HR24-500, and was still getting the "Searching for satellite..." message. Finally, I ran a System Test, which finished with an "Everything OK" result. However, after running the system test, Ch254 was now appearing just fine!

Is there a cause for this type of behavior? I ask, because if I am not vigilant, this issue can result in a missed episode. Thank goodness for cable TV--every episode is usually repeated at least 10 times!

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,337 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 23 June 2013 - 10:05 PM

Sounds like you got hit by a glitch. if it happens again I'd pull the power on the HR24s and the power supply for the swim, then after ten minutes, plug the swim back in, and then after another ten minuets plug the receivers back in. That would give your whole system a nice reset.

#3 OFFLINE   shedberg

shedberg

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 522 posts
Joined: Jan 20, 2007

Posted 24 June 2013 - 07:27 AM

I have seen this type of behavior when an LNB was going bad.



#4 OFFLINE   JerryMeeker

JerryMeeker

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 156 posts
Joined: Sep 20, 2007

Posted 24 June 2013 - 12:12 PM

OK, I'll see if it occurs again. BTW, if it were a bad LNB, would it not affect all three of my DVR's?




Protected By... spam firewall...And...