Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Dish at marina


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   psubill78

psubill78

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 92 posts
Joined: Nov 21, 2006

Posted 25 June 2013 - 11:26 AM

We have a slimline dish at home, with 5 receivers.

 

I'd like to take one of those receivers to our boat over the weekend when we are out there. (it's 10 minutes from our house)

 

It is a HR22-100 receiver, we'd like to get the HD channels.

 

What satellite dish should I install on the dock?  Our plan is only to have one receiver out there...

 

Thank you!

 



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   gov

gov

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,082 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2013

Posted 25 June 2013 - 11:40 AM

LoS and ease of aiming, I'd think the 2 LNB would be better. (110 and 119)

 

Is dock private to you, or public area?  Dish shouldn't be located to affect egress.



#3 OFFLINE   psubill78

psubill78

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 92 posts
Joined: Nov 21, 2006

Posted 25 June 2013 - 12:43 PM

Will the 2 LNB give me all my locals, HD, etc?

 

The dock is public, however, they permit dishes.  It wouldn't be in the way of any egress. it would be on a pole.



#4 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 25 June 2013 - 01:11 PM

Actually you'll need an SL3...I recommend the same configuration you have at home, if you have SWM, get a SMW dish, If you're non-SWM, get it that way...so you dont have to reconfigure the receiver every time you take it back and forth.  Treat the whole deal like a tailgate  setup.


Edited by CCarncross, 25 June 2013 - 01:11 PM.

  • psubill78 likes this

#5 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,083 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 25 June 2013 - 01:49 PM

To see what you have at home,

 

Menu, Settings, Info and test, More System Info, Channel down 1 time. The dish type should be right there on that page.

Mine says "Slimline-3S (SWM). I do have the SWM LNB in my system.


  • psubill78 likes this

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#6 OFFLINE   psubill78

psubill78

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 92 posts
Joined: Nov 21, 2006

Posted 25 June 2013 - 02:51 PM

Good info  guys - thank you...  the boxes aren't actually programmed or locked to a specific dish type are they?



#7 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,484 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 25 June 2013 - 03:37 PM

Good info  guys - thank you...  the boxes aren't actually programmed or locked to a specific dish type are they?

 

Well, not really "locked".  But they'll remember the most recent configuration, so to save the hassle of reconfiguring each time you move them to and from the dock, it's simply easier to have the same type of dish in both places. 


HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#8 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 27 June 2013 - 07:53 AM

Many people have posted about hiccups when having to switch from SWM to non-SWM when travelling with one of their receviers/DVR's....having the same config saves the hassles and the reconfiguring each time.



#9 OFFLINE   psubill78

psubill78

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 92 posts
Joined: Nov 21, 2006

Posted 27 June 2013 - 08:00 AM

It looks like we have the slimline 5 at home...



#10 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,083 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 27 June 2013 - 11:50 AM

Is it shown as Slimline - 5 or Slimline - 5S ( SWM ) ?

If it is a Slimline 5 you will need 2 coax cables to hook up to a DVR at the marina.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#11 OFFLINE   BobStokesbary

BobStokesbary

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 210 posts
Joined: Oct 24, 2010

Posted 27 June 2013 - 09:38 PM

The real issue here is SWM versus non-SWM. I have a SWM3 LNB at home and a SWM5 LNB I use with the RV. I thought I needed the 119 head to help with alignment of the skew. Now that I have setup the dish a number of times I can tell you, that for temporary use like travelling you can get away with just setting the skew according to the settings suggested on the various dish pointing websites.

 

And as noted before, there are a number of posts about trouble switching receivers from SWM to non-SWM and vice versa. I can tell you from experience that a receiver set for SWM3 works just fine with a SWM5 LNB without changing any settings.

 

Your biggest issue is getting things aligned the first time. And if you are going to leave the dish permanently mounted on the dock and just take the receiver back an forth to the boat adding the cost of a meter seems sort of expensive. (Yes, I know you have a boat so maybe $400 to $500 bucks doesn't make that much difference. But, for a one-time setup you can hire someone to come out and do the dish setting and just leave it there.)  I justified the cost of a meter (to myself) since I do a lot of setups and teardowns as we travel. Very different than just having a dish on a dock.

 

So, just match the dish on the dock to what you have at home and you will really minimize any problems with moving the receiver back and forth.



#12 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,288 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 27 June 2013 - 09:43 PM

. I can tell you from experience that a receiver set for SWM3 works just fine with a SWM5 LNB without changing any settings.


That is until you start getting guide data issues
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#13 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 10,787 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 28 June 2013 - 08:00 AM

I can tell you from experience that a receiver set for SWM3 works just fine with a SWM5 LNB without changing any settings.

 

As peds48 noted, this is not the case.  There are different, multiple, guide data feeds and which one your equipment looks for depends on whether you have a 3 or 5 LNB dish.  Eventually you will have problems.  However, it is much easier to change SWiM3 to SWiM5 or vice versa, Not as challenging as going between SWiM and non-SWiM.



#14 ONLINE   texasbrit

texasbrit

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,017 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2006

Posted 28 June 2013 - 12:22 PM

If it's a 5-lnb SWM dish, you won't get any guide data issues if you set the receiver to SWM3.  If it's a non-SWM dish, you certainly will.



#15 OFFLINE   psubill78

psubill78

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 92 posts
Joined: Nov 21, 2006

Posted 28 June 2013 - 12:51 PM

Our house has a SWM.  I have one wire going from the dish to a box in my basement, where it's split to the rest of the house.

 

So - reading the above, I can do the 3 or 5 - slim line...   And yes, this will be mounted to the dock, on a pole. 



#16 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 28 June 2013 - 01:31 PM

Our house has a SWM.  I have one wire going from the dish to a box in my basement, where it's split to the rest of the house.

 

So - reading the above, I can do the 3 or 5 - slim line...   And yes, this will be mounted to the dock, on a pole. 

Only for short times...as they dont receive the guide data the same way due to different frequency stacking plans.  It is still best to use the same 3 or 5 at both locations.  You will get nag messages about not receiving guide data for some many hours after a little bit if you mismatch the dishes and dont change the type in the receivers menus.



#17 OFFLINE   BobStokesbary

BobStokesbary

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 210 posts
Joined: Oct 24, 2010

Posted 28 June 2013 - 09:40 PM

psubill78,

 

We have sort of moved away from the central issue of SWM versus non-SWM. Given the fact that you have SWM at your house you will save yourself a ton of trouble when moving the receiver by using a SWM setup at the dock. And it would also be more compatible to use the same LNB3 or LNB5 setup as you have at your house. In my case I have a SWM3 at the house and a SWM5 in the RV. Since the receiver is set to SWM3 I assume it only uses the one triple head and ignores the other two since I have not experienced any of the guide data issues mentioned above. (Maybe I am living on borrowed time here, but so far no problems.)

 

I am on the road right now using the LNB5 setup with no issues. But, with our RV travels I only have it hooked up for about 3 to 4 days at a time then move it and do a reset when I set it up again. If you only have your receiver at your boat for a couple of days I would imagine that you would have similar results.

 

Hope this helps.

Bob



#18 OFFLINE   slice1900

slice1900

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 1,974 posts
  • LocationIowa
Joined: Feb 14, 2013

Posted 01 July 2013 - 08:46 PM

Your biggest issue is getting things aligned the first time. And if you are going to leave the dish permanently mounted on the dock and just take the receiver back an forth to the boat adding the cost of a meter seems sort of expensive. (Yes, I know you have a boat so maybe $400 to $500 bucks doesn't make that much difference. But, for a one-time setup you can hire someone to come out and do the dish setting and just leave it there.)  I justified the cost of a meter (to myself) since I do a lot of setups and teardowns as we travel. Very different than just having a dish on a dock.

 

 

Hopefully he's got a fixed dock rather than a floating dock. I would think making a dish work on a floating dock could be difficult or impossible, depending on how evenly the dock rises and falls - I'd check a floating dock with a level on both axes when something moves by that disturbs the water enough to move it before going to the trouble of putting a dish on it. If that's the situation perhaps you could put the dish somewhere on land at the end of the dock and run a coax to your slip.


SL5, PI-6S, SA-6AL 3xSWM16, 21 H20-100, 1 H20-600, 7 H24-700/AM21


#19 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,288 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 01 July 2013 - 09:02 PM

Hopefully he's got a fixed dock rather than a floating dock. I would think making a dish work on a floating dock could be difficult or impossible, depending on how evenly the dock rises and falls - I'd check a floating dock with a level on both axes when something moves by that disturbs the water enough to move it before going to the trouble of putting a dish on it. If that's the situation perhaps you could put the dish somewhere on land at the end of the dock and run a coax to your slip.


usually the dishes goes on a pylon
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#20 ONLINE   texasbrit

texasbrit

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,017 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2006

Posted 01 July 2013 - 09:08 PM

psubill78,

 

We have sort of moved away from the central issue of SWM versus non-SWM. Given the fact that you have SWM at your house you will save yourself a ton of trouble when moving the receiver by using a SWM setup at the dock. And it would also be more compatible to use the same LNB3 or LNB5 setup as you have at your house. In my case I have a SWM3 at the house and a SWM5 in the RV. Since the receiver is set to SWM3 I assume it only uses the one triple head and ignores the other two since I have not experienced any of the guide data issues mentioned above. (Maybe I am living on borrowed time here, but so far no problems.)

 

I am on the road right now using the LNB5 setup with no issues. But, with our RV travels I only have it hooked up for about 3 to 4 days at a time then move it and do a reset when I set it up again. If you only have your receiver at your boat for a couple of days I would imagine that you would have similar results.

 

Hope this helps.

Bob

 

You are not "living on borrowed time" with your SL5 SWM dish and the receiver set to SL3, because as I posted with the SWM  LNB guide data ALWAYS comes from the 101 satellite and so the lack of 119 signals isn't an issue. If the SL5 dish had been non-SWM then yes you would have problems, because the guide data on the SL5 dish comes from 119 when you select a channel from a transponder at 103 - just telling the receiver it's an SL3 does not work, because the SL3 and SL5 have different electronics.






spam firewall