Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
* * * - - 1 votes

Lost SD locals after upgrade to Genie


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   booster94

booster94

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Feb 02, 2007

Posted 26 June 2013 - 05:27 PM

After recently having DTV upgrade me to the Genie setup  I(but keeping two of my existing DVRs) I seem to have lost SD locals.  This went largely unnoticed by me because in the Rochester, NY market the only SD without an HD duplicate is CW.  I noticed CW was missing from the guide completely on all receivers.  I decided to change my guide to show all channels instead of hiding SD dupes in case it was a guide glitch and while I saw all HBO SD channels after this chaneI saw none of my local SDs as I used to prior to me upgrade and still no CW.

 

I know the channel is still on the air because its owned by the ABC affiliate and the local morning news switches over to CW at 7am and they have been advertising the fact that they are now on DirectTv.  (Prior to June we got the CW from the DC area and not the local affiliate.)

 

I guess I'm not sure what kind of problem this is...equipment or service.  I get all the other locals so they must have used the correct zip code during install, but I'm not sure what else would cause it to be missing from the guide completely.  What should be looking at?



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   damondlt

damondlt

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,034 posts
  • LocationWanye County PA
Joined: Feb 27, 2006

Posted 26 June 2013 - 05:30 PM

Did they swap out your dish?


DIRECTV Since 5/13/2012:

    Living room      Master Bedroom        Bedroom 2            Bedroom 3       Office/Bedroom 4      

HR34-700  /  C31-700  /  HR24-500 / HR23-700  /  H25-100 

Slimline 5 / SWiM 16 / Premier / MLB EI  / MRV

Blue Ridge Cable Networked 30-3 Mbps 

 

 

 


#3 OFFLINE   gov

gov

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,087 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2013

Posted 26 June 2013 - 06:04 PM

Sounds like damondlt is thinking the OP went from 5 lnb to 3 lnb.

 

 

I concur till we get more info on problem.



#4 OFFLINE   damondlt

damondlt

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,034 posts
  • LocationWanye County PA
Joined: Feb 27, 2006

Posted 26 June 2013 - 06:14 PM

Sounds like damondlt is thinking the OP went from 5 lnb to 3 lnb.

 

 

I concur till we get more info on problem.

Or a Phase III to a slimline 3 :righton:


DIRECTV Since 5/13/2012:

    Living room      Master Bedroom        Bedroom 2            Bedroom 3       Office/Bedroom 4      

HR34-700  /  C31-700  /  HR24-500 / HR23-700  /  H25-100 

Slimline 5 / SWiM 16 / Premier / MLB EI  / MRV

Blue Ridge Cable Networked 30-3 Mbps 

 

 

 


#5 OFFLINE   booster94

booster94

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Feb 02, 2007

Posted 26 June 2013 - 06:14 PM

They did, but only because it was warped.  Its still a 3LNB (as it was before)  with the 4 cables being used to the house then they changed to the single wire inside the house.  I assume the 4 runs to the dish was because of the 9 tuners I now have.

 



#6 OFFLINE   booster94

booster94

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Feb 02, 2007

Posted 26 June 2013 - 06:19 PM

Or a Phase III to a slimline 3 :righton:

It was a Slimline 3 before and was replaced by a non-warped slimline 3



#7 OFFLINE   damondlt

damondlt

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,034 posts
  • LocationWanye County PA
Joined: Feb 27, 2006

Posted 26 June 2013 - 06:30 PM

Did you check your favorites list and make sure its in that list? Are you on all channels? Did you make sure in your satellite settings its set to 5 LNB SWM. I know its a 3 LNB but the LNB that has 3 objects on it is the SLIMLINE 5.

 

Go into setting and signal strength and see if you can see the 119?


DIRECTV Since 5/13/2012:

    Living room      Master Bedroom        Bedroom 2            Bedroom 3       Office/Bedroom 4      

HR34-700  /  C31-700  /  HR24-500 / HR23-700  /  H25-100 

Slimline 5 / SWiM 16 / Premier / MLB EI  / MRV

Blue Ridge Cable Networked 30-3 Mbps 

 

 

 


#8 OFFLINE   damondlt

damondlt

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,034 posts
  • LocationWanye County PA
Joined: Feb 27, 2006

Posted 26 June 2013 - 06:35 PM

According to my book the CW in your town is on the 101 satellite since all your other SD locals are on the 119, my guess you were getting a DNS CW?

DIRECTV Since 5/13/2012:

    Living room      Master Bedroom        Bedroom 2            Bedroom 3       Office/Bedroom 4      

HR34-700  /  C31-700  /  HR24-500 / HR23-700  /  H25-100 

Slimline 5 / SWiM 16 / Premier / MLB EI  / MRV

Blue Ridge Cable Networked 30-3 Mbps 

 

 

 


#9 OFFLINE   booster94

booster94

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Feb 02, 2007

Posted 26 June 2013 - 06:37 PM

Did you check your favorites list and make sure its in that list? Are you on all channels? Did you make sure in your satellite settings its set to 5 LNB SWM. I know its a 3 LNB but the LNB that has 3 objects on it is the SLIMLINE 5.

 

Go into setting and signal strength and see if you can see the 119?

I got rid of my old sidecar dish years ago happily since I had line of site issues that blocked 110 and 119.  I have had a SL3 for years which is why it needed to be replaced because of warpage.  It was moved to a better pole mounted location as well since trees were starting to block the other sats as well.  I didn't see type what the installer configured the boxes for though, I'll have to check.  I did noticed it complained that the 103 evens couldn't be reached but he seemed to disregard that so I assume it wasn't needed in this setup config.



#10 OFFLINE   booster94

booster94

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Feb 02, 2007

Posted 26 June 2013 - 06:41 PM

According to my book the CW in your town is on the 101 satellite since all your other SD locals are on the 119, my guess you were getting a DNS CW?

We were before this month getting CW from Baltimore of DC area....thats just what they gave us.  This month we started getting the local affiliate.



#11 OFFLINE   damondlt

damondlt

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,034 posts
  • LocationWanye County PA
Joined: Feb 27, 2006

Posted 26 June 2013 - 06:42 PM

I got rid of my old sidecar dish years ago happily since I had line of site issues that blocked 110 and 119.  I have had a SL3 for years which is why it needed to be replaced because of warpage.  It was moved to a better pole mounted location as well since trees were starting to block the other sats as well.  I didn't see type what the installer configured the boxes for though, I'll have to check.  I did noticed it complained that the 103 evens couldn't be reached but he seemed to disregard that so I assume it wasn't needed in this setup config.

According to Directv .com you don't have a CW. You must have been getting a DNS CW
If 103 even couldn't be obtained then you have equipment issues.
You need 103 odds and even just the same as 101 and 99!

DIRECTV Since 5/13/2012:

    Living room      Master Bedroom        Bedroom 2            Bedroom 3       Office/Bedroom 4      

HR34-700  /  C31-700  /  HR24-500 / HR23-700  /  H25-100 

Slimline 5 / SWiM 16 / Premier / MLB EI  / MRV

Blue Ridge Cable Networked 30-3 Mbps 

 

 

 


#12 OFFLINE   booster94

booster94

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Feb 02, 2007

Posted 26 June 2013 - 06:44 PM

Did you check your favorites list and make sure its in that list? Are you on all channels? Did you make sure in your satellite settings its set to 5 LNB SWM. I know its a 3 LNB but the LNB that has 3 objects on it is the SLIMLINE 5.

 

Go into setting and signal strength and see if you can see the 119?

I guess its possible that maybe I'm remembering back too far about the SD locals being available as well...maybe that was back when I had a 5lnb dish.  I probably just assumed they were still there since I could see all the other SD dups from premium channels etc....but CW not having an HD equivalent in our area was there for sure.  So maybe the problem is just that CW is now missing....



#13 OFFLINE   damondlt

damondlt

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,034 posts
  • LocationWanye County PA
Joined: Feb 27, 2006

Posted 26 June 2013 - 06:47 PM

I guess its possible that maybe I'm remembering back too far about the SD locals being available as well...maybe that was back when I had a 5lnb dish.  I probably just assumed they were still there since I could see all the other SD dups from premium channels etc....but CW not having an HD equivalent in our area was there for sure.  So maybe the problem is just that CW is now missing....

No your Markets SD dups are on the 119.That requires a Slimline 5 lnb. All the other national networks SD dups are on the 101. I suggest you call directv and find out where your CW is. They should give you one since you don't seem to have one.

DIRECTV Since 5/13/2012:

    Living room      Master Bedroom        Bedroom 2            Bedroom 3       Office/Bedroom 4      

HR34-700  /  C31-700  /  HR24-500 / HR23-700  /  H25-100 

Slimline 5 / SWiM 16 / Premier / MLB EI  / MRV

Blue Ridge Cable Networked 30-3 Mbps 

 

 

 


#14 OFFLINE   booster94

booster94

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Feb 02, 2007

Posted 26 June 2013 - 06:49 PM

According to Directv .com you don't have a CW. You must have been getting a DNS CW
If 103 even couldn't be obtained then you have equipment issues.
You need 103 odds and even just the same as 101 and 99!

It looks like my CW is on the 101, and while the station has been around for a while Directv only started offing the Rochester CW this month.  Before its was only over the air and on TW Cable.  Directv.com probably hasn't been updated yet;.  Like I said the local news channels are even plugging it now to tune to CW on directv channel 14 to see the rest of their broadcasts.

 

I guess I'll have to rerun satellite setup to see what may have been done.



#15 OFFLINE   booster94

booster94

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Feb 02, 2007

Posted 26 June 2013 - 06:53 PM

No your Markets SD dups are on the 119.That requires a Slimline 5 lnb. All the other national networks SD dups are on the 101. I suggest you call directv and find out where your CW is. They should give you one since you don't seem to have one.

I don't NEED SD channels, other then he CW SD since their is no HD equilivent.  I just thought I remembered them being there before...but that may have been WAY before when I had a 5lnb dish.  I think the issue is contained to CW missing at this point.


Edited by booster94, 26 June 2013 - 06:53 PM.


#16 OFFLINE   damondlt

damondlt

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,034 posts
  • LocationWanye County PA
Joined: Feb 27, 2006

Posted 26 June 2013 - 06:55 PM

It looks like my CW is on the 101, and while the station has been around for a while Directv only started offing the Rochester CW this month.  Before its was only over the air and on TW Cable.  Directv.com probably hasn't been updated yet;.  Like I said the local news channels are even plugging it now to tune to CW on directv channel 14 to see the rest of their broadcasts.
 
I guess I'll have to rerun satellite setup to see what may have been done.

Its says under Directv .com that your CW is Virtual. That means its mapped down from channel 394. Id say check there and see if you have it.
Virtual is a National feed, not your local feed.

If its not there you should call directv!

If it was a DSN station you may have lost it during the upgrade!

DIRECTV Since 5/13/2012:

    Living room      Master Bedroom        Bedroom 2            Bedroom 3       Office/Bedroom 4      

HR34-700  /  C31-700  /  HR24-500 / HR23-700  /  H25-100 

Slimline 5 / SWiM 16 / Premier / MLB EI  / MRV

Blue Ridge Cable Networked 30-3 Mbps 

 

 

 


#17 OFFLINE   booster94

booster94

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Feb 02, 2007

Posted 26 June 2013 - 07:11 PM

Its says under Directv .com that your CW is Virtual. That means its mapped down from channel 394. Id say check there and see if you have it.
Virtual is a National feed, not your local feed.

If its not there you should call directv!

If it was a DSN station you may have lost it during the upgrade!

 394s show in the guide as the Washington DC CW but its grayed out.  This IS what I got before on channel 14, but now I should be getting my actual local on 14, but 14 is missing.  I'l have to call and see whats up...



#18 OFFLINE   damondlt

damondlt

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,034 posts
  • LocationWanye County PA
Joined: Feb 27, 2006

Posted 26 June 2013 - 07:15 PM

394s show in the guide as the Washington DC CW but its grayed out.  This IS what I got before on channel 14, but now I should be getting my actual local on 14, but 14 is missing.  I'l have to call and see whats up...

Yea give them a call. Something is not right!

DIRECTV Since 5/13/2012:

    Living room      Master Bedroom        Bedroom 2            Bedroom 3       Office/Bedroom 4      

HR34-700  /  C31-700  /  HR24-500 / HR23-700  /  H25-100 

Slimline 5 / SWiM 16 / Premier / MLB EI  / MRV

Blue Ridge Cable Networked 30-3 Mbps 

 

 

 


#19 OFFLINE   KyL416

KyL416

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,866 posts
  • LocationTobyhanna, PA
Joined: Nov 10, 2005

Posted 26 June 2013 - 07:43 PM

DirecTV.com's listing is outdated, Rochester got their local CW about a month ago and at the same time the remap of WDCW was removed:
http://www.dbstalk.c...2013/?p=3141181

It's on the 119 satellite with the rest of Rochester's SD locals, so you need a Slimline 5 to get it.

Check the transponder maps thread for the latest listing:
http://www.dbstalk.c...w-data-6262013/

Edited by KyL416, 26 June 2013 - 07:48 PM.


#20 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,951 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 26 June 2013 - 08:28 PM

DirecTV.com's listing is outdated, Rochester got their local CW about a month ago and at the same time the remap of WDCW was removed:
http://www.dbstalk.c...2013/?p=3141181

It's on the 119 satellite with the rest of Rochester's SD locals, so you need a Slimline 5 to get it.

Check the transponder maps thread for the latest listing:
http://www.dbstalk.c...w-data-6262013/

Yep;

 

WHAM-13 (ABC) secondary SD sub-channel WHAMDT2-14 (CW).

 

On the 119 DIRECTV-7S bird, spotbeam tp. 31,


DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95





spam firewall