Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

HR44-500 loses connection


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   TNMUSTANG

TNMUSTANG

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Mar 03, 2010

Posted 28 June 2013 - 11:20 AM

I had an upgrade done this weekend.  They installed a Genie HR44 to my system,  I also have a HR23-700 DVR connected to the network.  Everything worked fine for 24 hours.  Now all of sudden, when we try to watch a program that was 'recorded on the HR23"  on the HR44, after 20 minutes, the HR44 looses connection and can no longer see the HR23.  If I go to the HR23, it sees the HR44.  I reboot the HR44 and it works fine for a little while.  I had the installer set up the HR44, to my home-internet connection wirelessly.  Before that, my DVR WAS NOT connected to the wireless system.  Any clues on whats happening, before I call Direct???  Thanks


Edited by TNMUSTANG, 28 June 2013 - 11:21 AM.


...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,471 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 28 June 2013 - 11:35 AM

It would seem to me that your router is refreshing its DHCP leases too frequently. You can try static IP address, but most of the time the fix is a hard wired solution.
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#3 OFFLINE   TNMUSTANG

TNMUSTANG

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Mar 03, 2010

Posted 28 June 2013 - 12:41 PM

Peds, you mean hard-wired to the Router?  I really don't care if the HR44 is connected to the internet anyways.  Can I CANEL that connection to the router and solve the problem??   Thanks 



#4 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,471 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 28 June 2013 - 12:46 PM

Peds, you mean hard-wired to the Router? I really don't care if the HR44 is connected to the internet anyways. Can I CANEL that connection to the router and solve the problem?? Thanks


Yes, hard wired by either using a DECA or by connecting ethernet directly to the 44. I would run a "restore defaults" to get the 44 from your network, be aware that by doing that you be missing out on a lot of features
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#5 OFFLINE   TNMUSTANG

TNMUSTANG

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Mar 03, 2010

Posted 28 June 2013 - 01:17 PM

The unit that the HR44 replaced (it was not a DVR) was wired with a DECA to the HR23 and worked fine for 3 years!!  but, then again, it wasn't hooked up to the house network, either.  The installer said that the HR44 didn't need it, so he took it back with him!  (We have build a sunroom and now we LIVE out there,  That's why I had him place the HR44 in that room.  Thanks for your response peds!!  I appreciate it!



#6 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,471 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 28 June 2013 - 01:27 PM

The unit that the HR44 replaced (it was not a DVR) was wired with a DECA to the HR23 and worked fine for 3 years!! but, then again, it wasn't hooked up to the house network, either. The installer said that the HR44 didn't need it, so he took it back with him! (We have build a sunroom and now we LIVE out there, That's why I had him place the HR44 in that room. Thanks for your response peds!! I appreciate it!


you are welcome. Keep us posted
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#7 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Supreme Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,430 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 01 September 2013 - 04:21 PM

Yes, hard wired by either using a DECA or by connecting ethernet directly to the 44. I would run a "restore defaults" to get the 44 from your network, be aware that by doing that you be missing out on a lot of features

 

I have been experiencing a similar problem. I installed my 44 last night, and everything worked fine. This morning, the 44 inexplicably lost all Internet access. Other receivers cannot see the 44, but the 44 can see others on my network, and the box itself shows no Internet connectivity. I'm connected hard-wired via ethernet cable, too.

 

I've redone setup; reset network defaults; rebooted the router and the receiver--everything I can think of and everything very old school has even recommended. However, nothing has worked. I'm stumped.


FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

 


#8 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,280 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 01 September 2013 - 08:04 PM

But you are missing the BSF, correct? That can cause issues all around.


- Merg

Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#9 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Supreme Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,430 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 01 September 2013 - 08:25 PM

True. I've ordered one. I guess I should wait until I get one of those, THEN see if the problem persists.

 

BTW, why would it work yesterday but stop working 12 hours later? Just curious.


FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

 


#10 OFFLINE   jimblum

jimblum

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
  • LocationNC
Joined: Apr 14, 2015

Posted 14 April 2015 - 11:54 AM

I have the Genie and 3 Genie Minis (HR44/500) and (C51-100) in my install.  The tech installed with wireless internet settings enabled and the unit worked for a few hours and then lost connection.  I went thru endless reboots of the HR44/500, gaining connection back with each reset and then losing again after 1-2 hours.   Many forum postings have covered the unreliable wireless internet connection of the HR44/500, thus I decided I wanted to go 'hard wired' with an ethernet cable instead of using wireless.  

 

After a lot of research on this forum, I chose to perform a "Reset Everything" from the Settings menu.  This completely erases everything from the system memory (including wireless setup which I could not get to go away in any other form of reset).  Don't worry about your satellite dish settings they are not erased, but otherwise this action causes a starts up like a new receiver.  NOTE:  All recordings will be erased from the hard drive when you do this!  I didn't have many recordings yet, but if you do, you should be aware you will lose them.

 

I plugged in an ethernet cable (connected to my Apple Airport Router) to the ethernet port on the HR44/500 upon boot up and then the system recognized the Ethernet connection as the active connection.   There was no wireless settings, thus it did not try to engage wireless which is what i wanted.   I now have a solid internet connection that has not dropped in the first 24 hours ... big difference from wireless that dropped every hour.  

 

Note, the MAC address of your ethernet connection in the HR44 is not the same as the MAC address of the wireless connection in the HR44.  If you are performing any DHCP address reservation within your router setup, make sure you use the correct MAC address for the ethernet.  You can find this MAC address on the Settings&Help>Settings>Info&Test menu within the HR44/500. I chose to reserve the IP address for the Genie HR44/500 in my router (eg. 192.168.2.13) so that it never changes and always stays on same IP.  I read many forums that suggested this for stability of network services.  

 

So, my recommendation after many hours of troubleshooting is to go hardwired with ethernet and reset your hr44/500 so that it wipes out the wireless settings and ensures the box doesn't try to connect to an UNRELIABLE wireless internet connection that plagues the HR44/500.



#11 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Honi Soit Qui Mal Y Pense.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,733 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 14 April 2015 - 03:49 PM

Welcome to DBSTalk, and thanks for your post! 

 

However, to just change over to ethernet, it's not necessary to reset all; a simple restart will do it, or even just going into Advanced Settings under Network. 

And today, DHCP reservations are seldom called for, nor is it necessary to set a fixed IP on the DVR. Not a bad thing, just usually unnecessary. 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#12 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,250 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 14 April 2015 - 04:08 PM

No argument there, but I agree with Jim that I like to set static / reserved IPs on devices that don't leave my network.  (and keep a list of IPs / Mac Addresses / device / general info like usernames / passwords).

 

Makes it much easier to troubleshoot when something doesn't show up 6 months or a year from now.


Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#13 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,471 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 14 April 2015 - 06:39 PM

 

 

After a lot of research on this forum, I chose to perform a "Reset Everything" from the Settings menu.  This completely erases everything from the system memory (including wireless setup which I could not get to go away in any other form of reset).  Don't worry about your satellite dish settings they are not erased, but otherwise this action causes a starts up like a new receiver.  NOTE:  All recordings will be erased from the hard drive when you do this!  I didn't have many recordings yet, but if you do, you should be aware you will lose them.

 

 

Restoring Network Defaults clears any wireless info on the HR44.   No need for such drastic measures.

 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#14 OFFLINE   CTJon

CTJon

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 301 posts
Joined: Feb 05, 2007

Posted 15 April 2015 - 02:00 PM

Had the same issue - with my HR44-500.  Finally as you did switched over to hard wired and it works most of the time now.  Sometimes it still says it is connected to the internet but can't download a VOD so I go into network settings and tell it to redo the setup - a few seconds later it all set. 

 

DirecTv really needs to do something about the 44 wifi - I've read a lot of similar complaints - works for a few days or a few minutes and then goes away.



#15 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,471 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 15 April 2015 - 03:04 PM

 

 

DirecTv really needs to do something about the 44 wifi - I've read a lot of similar complaints - works for a few days or a few minutes and then goes away.

I hardly doubt there is anything wrong with the WiFi, further I think WiFi should be limited to "basic" stuff.  Wifi is just not reliable for full HD streaming.


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#16 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,250 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 16 April 2015 - 05:51 AM

I hardly doubt there is anything wrong with the WiFi, further I think WiFi should be limited to "basic" stuff.  Wifi is just not reliable for full HD streaming.

Apparently your experience has been very bad.  Before my DECA installation, I had 4 MRV streams (2 in / 2 out)  and 2 VOD downloads on my bedroom DVRs on 5Ghz Wifi with no problems and plenty of room for more.


Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#17 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,471 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 16 April 2015 - 05:57 AM

is not only my experience, but lots of folks as well and not even only DirecTV. Wifi is just,... Wifi.  Nothing beats a good 'ol hard wired connection.


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#18 OFFLINE   CTJon

CTJon

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 301 posts
Joined: Feb 05, 2007

Posted 16 April 2015 - 10:17 AM

What ever it is used for WiFi should work reliably - even if only slowly.  I can download full HD movies easily to a Mac Book or iPad - why can't I do it to an HR44.  And it isn't an issue that it is very slow or screws up the recording - it totally disconnects and can't get reconnected without going through some hoops. 

 

We'd all love to have hard wired for everything but that is neither possible or sometime financially feasable to get an old place wired everywhere. 

 

There are a bunch of reports on this board about people having reliability issues with disconects happening 1/2 hour or several days, etc.  There is some issue with the HR44 built in WiFi.






Protected By... spam firewall...And...