Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Actiontec MI-424 Router - No out-of-home access?

Actiontec GenieGo

Best Answer nevski , 14 August 2013 - 09:13 PM

I figured it out and successfully got my GenieGO to work outside of my home network with my Actiontec MI424WR router!!!!!!!!  Here is how I did it:

 

Select firewall settings (top bar menu selection)-->"Do You Want to Proceed? (Select Yes)" --> Port Forwarding (left side navigation)

Under the "Create new port forwarding rule" dropdown, select the ip address (and/or hostname) of the GenieGO

Under the "Application to Forward..." dropdown, select "Custom Port"

HERE'S THE TRICK with this Actiontec router:

You must leave the Source Ports dropdown set to "Any" and ONLY change the Destination Ports dropdown to "Specify".  This is where you enter the TCP of 8082 & 8083 or whatever ports your GenieGO says under the system info.

Click on "Apply" to apply this change

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#21 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,372 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 14 August 2013 - 11:59 PM

I figured it out and successfully got my GenieGO to work outside of my home network with my Actiontec MI424WR router!!!!!!!!  Here is how I did it:

 

Select firewall settings (top bar menu selection)-->"Do You Want to Proceed? (Select Yes)" --> Port Forwarding (left side navigation)

Under the "Create new port forwarding rule" dropdown, select the ip address (and/or hostname) of the GenieGO

Under the "Application to Forward..." dropdown, select "Custom Port"

HERE'S THE TRICK with this Actiontec router:

You must leave the Source Ports dropdown set to "Any" and ONLY change the Destination Ports dropdown to "Specify".  This is where you enter the TCP of 8082 & 8083 or whatever ports your GenieGO says under the system info.

Click on "Apply" to apply this change

 

You are a genius!   Yes, it passed the test!  Now I need to try it from outside my home tomorrow.  Thank you!

 

I left both TCP and UDP enabled just to be safe.  Hope that doesn't matter. 


HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#22 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,167 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 15 August 2013 - 05:38 AM

You are a genius!   Yes, it passed the test!  Now I need to try it from outside my home tomorrow.  Thank you!

 

I left both TCP and UDP enabled just to be safe.  Hope that doesn't matter. 

 

It won't affect performance, but you don't need to open up any UDP ports.


/steve

#23 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,876 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 16 August 2013 - 10:13 AM

There are a few standard programs that you can specify the source port. . . Telnet / 23, SSH / 22, RDP / 3389 but don't specify it unless you know for sure.

 

Some routers use 'ANY', some use 0 or  0.0.0.0 or blank for the source port.

 

You can confirm that by running the Genie PC client, stream a program and enter NETSTAT in a dos window.

 

 

TCP    192.168.10.112:52477   192.168.10.87:8082     TIME_WAIT

 

 

TCP    192.168.10.112:52491   192.168.10.87:8083     ESTABLISHED



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#24 OFFLINE   Bill Broderick

Bill Broderick

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,246 posts
  • LocationLong Island
Joined: Aug 25, 2006

Posted 20 September 2013 - 12:29 PM

I just wanted to stop by and thank litzdog and nevski for their efforts on this.  I found this thread a few weeks ago and saved nevski's instructions.  When I got my GenieGo, last week, I followed the instructions and OOH works perfectly for me.

 

I love this place.



#25 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,419 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 20 September 2013 - 01:54 PM

I just wanted to stop by and thank litzdog and nevski for their efforts on this.  I found this thread a few weeks ago and saved nevski's instructions.  When I got my GenieGo, last week, I followed the instructions and OOH works perfectly for me.

 

I love this place.

Glad your GenieGo is up and running.


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 


#26 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,372 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 20 September 2013 - 06:58 PM

I just wanted to stop by and thank litzdog and nevski for their efforts on this.  I found this thread a few weeks ago and saved nevski's instructions.  When I got my GenieGo, last week, I followed the instructions and OOH works perfectly for me.

 

I love this place.

You're very welcome!


HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#27 OFFLINE   melihall

melihall

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Yesterday, 01:55 PM

Posted Yesterday, 02:00 PM

I have the same router and have done the port forwarding and I still can't get the OOH access to work. I keep getting a message saying the HDDVR is busy and cannot stream right now, then GenieGO/131.  Any suggestions?? 



#28 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,876 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted Yesterday, 02:51 PM

I have the same router and have done the port forwarding and I still can't get the OOH access to work. I keep getting a message saying the HDDVR is busy and cannot stream right now, then GenieGO/131.  Any suggestions?? 

Does it stream in-house from that dvr?  You might try a 30 second reset on GG and a menu reset on the DVR.



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#29 OFFLINE   Bill Broderick

Bill Broderick

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,246 posts
  • LocationLong Island
Joined: Aug 25, 2006

Posted Yesterday, 06:58 PM

I have the same router and have done the port forwarding and I still can't get the OOH access to work. I keep getting a message saying the HDDVR is busy and cannot stream right now, then GenieGO/131.  Any suggestions?? 

After you go to the DirecTV app, go to the Settings and see if Out of Home Access has been enabled.  If so, then the router is setup properly.  I don't believe that this is what is causing the busy DVR message.







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Actiontec, GenieGo

spam firewall