Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

OTA module cannot find any channels


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   bbohl

bbohl

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 28 posts
Joined: Feb 08, 2010

Posted 30 June 2013 - 09:34 PM

I purchased the OTA module for the hopper.  The hopper seems to recognize the module as every time I plug it in or unplug it detects the change and asks to restart.  However when scanning for channels it finds absolutely nothing.  I am able to take the same cable, plug it into the TV, and the TV will pick up channels.  This used to work with my old 622 setup.  At this point I thought maybe I just received a bad module, but after finally receiving a new one I still have the same issue.  So unless I have had some extremely bad luck, most likely the problem lies somewhere else.  Anyone have an idea what's going on?



...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   Jhon69

Jhon69

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,638 posts
Joined: Mar 27, 2006

Posted 01 July 2013 - 09:01 AM

I purchased the OTA module for the hopper.  The hopper seems to recognize the module as every time I plug it in or unplug it detects the change and asks to restart.  However when scanning for channels it finds absolutely nothing.  I am able to take the same cable, plug it into the TV, and the TV will pick up channels.  This used to work with my old 622 setup.  At this point I thought maybe I just received a bad module, but after finally receiving a new one I still have the same issue.  So unless I have had some extremely bad luck, most likely the problem lies somewhere else.  Anyone have an idea what's going on?

 

Make sure you have the DISH Service Protection Plan on your account,call DISH have them send out a technican to solve your problem.The cost should be $15. with the Protection Plan.Good Luck!



#3 OFFLINE   jsk

jsk

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 735 posts
Joined: Dec 26, 2006

Posted 01 July 2013 - 09:56 AM

Where did you purchase the OTA module from?

 

If it is Dish, can you just send it back w/o the Protection Plan since you just bought it?  I doubt they would need to send a tech for this.  I believe the PP only would cover shipping in this case so it wouldn't be worth it to add it, if you don't already have it.

 

If it is another retailer, check their return policies.


Dish Player DVR 722K with OTA module connected to the Eastern Arc

#4 OFFLINE   bbohl

bbohl

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 28 posts
Joined: Feb 08, 2010

Posted 01 July 2013 - 10:27 AM

I have the protection plan.  I'm sure I could send it back, but I am not convinced it is the problem as this is my second one.  Does anyone know if the techs carry the modules on their truck these days?



#5 OFFLINE   722921

722921

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 233 posts
Joined: Jan 03, 2008

Posted 01 July 2013 - 12:21 PM

Maybe your usb port is bad?


Hopper feeds the 73" Mitz WD-73640 3D DLP/1080p (and 19" Polaroid LCD/720p via RF)
Joey 1 feeds the 62" Mitz WD-62628 DLP/1080P (and 16" Polaroid LCD/720p via RF)
Joey 2 feeds the new 40" Specter LCD black friday special
Dish America Pkg

#6 OFFLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,830 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 01 July 2013 - 02:49 PM

Are you sure you have enough antenna for your location ? Try using www.tvfool.com for your location and post results. Based on that , we can tell you what you should need for an antenna.


You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

#7 OFFLINE   bbohl

bbohl

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 28 posts
Joined: Feb 08, 2010

Posted 01 July 2013 - 04:57 PM

Maybe your usb port is bad?

 

I also have the USB Wifi module and that works fine on all 3 ports.  I tried disconnecting the wifi adapter, tried the OTA module on all 3 ports (restarted everytime I unplugged and plugged in), and still nothing.



#8 OFFLINE   bbohl

bbohl

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 28 posts
Joined: Feb 08, 2010

Posted 01 July 2013 - 05:16 PM

Are you sure you have enough antenna for your location ? Try using www.tvfool.com for your location and post results. Based on that , we can tell you what you should need for an antenna.

 

Here are the results from tvfool.com: http://www.tvfool.co...=05592e2a6adc7a

 

Yeah I am pretty sure it is good.  It is an attic mount antenna.  Most importantly the setup worked with the old 622 and works when connected to the TV.  The 622 was able to get the first 6 stations, plus their sub-channels.  I remember the 622 saying the signal strength was close to 100% on the 6 stations (though the sub-channels were weaker).



#9 OFFLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,830 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 02 July 2013 - 05:16 PM

Well, it is possible that your tuner is bad, but having your antenna in the attic is not helping your situation . I also noticed that you have it a 20 feet above ground - going higher might change some of those 1 and 2 edge signals into direct path (and up the signal strength to boot) .

 

I'd go back over my cable path from the antenna all the way down to the USB tuner, and maybe even try the reception path with your TV first (just to verify that you're getting good signal). Try to minimize/eliminate any splitters.


You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

#10 OFFLINE   Mike.H_DISHNetwork

Mike.H_DISHNetwork

    Godfather

  • DISH Representative
  • 301 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2011

Posted 03 July 2013 - 09:44 AM

I know this can be frustrating and I am happy to help you with this. Would you provide me the phone number on the account in a PM?

Thanks



#11 OFFLINE   bbohl

bbohl

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 28 posts
Joined: Feb 08, 2010

Posted 03 July 2013 - 10:06 AM

Sure, although I am out of town the next few days. One thing I just thought about trying is putting the module on my second hopper. I just need to make a really long cable to reach the closest open outlet (luckily I have a leftover spool someone gave me). That way I can rule out the problem is with the hopper, unless it is a software issue.

#12 OFFLINE   sregener

sregener

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 613 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2012

Posted 04 July 2013 - 04:17 AM

Well, it is possible that your tuner is bad, but having your antenna in the attic is not helping your situation . I also noticed that you have it a 20 feet above ground - going higher might change some of those 1 and 2 edge signals into direct path (and up the signal strength to boot) .

 

The tuner in the Dish OTA module for the Hopper is quite robust.  If he is getting good reception using his television's tuner, there is no reason to suspect the antenna installation is the issue.  If his issues were intermittent reception issues (artifacting/dropouts) then I'd look into the antenna.  His results suggest the problem is outside the antenna system.



#13 OFFLINE   bbohl

bbohl

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 28 posts
Joined: Feb 08, 2010

Posted 04 July 2013 - 10:14 AM

Dish is sending me a new module, so we will see how that goes...

#14 OFFLINE   gtal98

gtal98

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 363 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2011

Posted 05 July 2013 - 07:04 PM

Just so we're not overlooking the obvious, how are you scanning for channels?  Once it's plugged in and recognized press Menu, Settings, Diagnostics, Over the Air Locals, the run a Scan so the Hopper can learn what OTA channels are out there.

 

Hopper OTA modules are not carried on the trucks by techs.  The protection plan also does not cover troubleshooting any OTA setup, the techs have no equipment to use to aim OTA antennas.  They can probably diagnose a bad cable, but that's about it.  Dish does not install OTA antennas and therefore does not support them with their technicians.



#15 OFFLINE   bbohl

bbohl

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 28 posts
Joined: Feb 08, 2010

Posted 06 July 2013 - 07:58 AM

Just so we're not overlooking the obvious, how are you scanning for channels? Once it's plugged in and recognized press Menu, Settings, Diagnostics, Over the Air Locals, the run a Scan so the Hopper can learn what OTA channels are out there.


Yes that is how I am scanning for channels.



#16 OFFLINE   Grandude

Grandude

    RichardParker II

  • Registered
  • 882 posts
Joined: Oct 21, 2004

Posted 06 July 2013 - 09:56 AM

It's starting to sound like your Hopper is at fault.  I can see one OTA mod being DOA, and possibly two, but the odds are very low.

If the third one fails to work, I would ask for a different Hopper.

 

Have you tried the second Hopper yet?  That would have been my first troubleshooting step.


Brian...reporting from the left coast
 2 Hoppers,1 Joey, 1 VIP211K active receivers
 I still believe in magic
!


#17 OFFLINE   bbohl

bbohl

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 28 posts
Joined: Feb 08, 2010

Posted 08 July 2013 - 09:20 PM

It's starting to sound like your Hopper is at fault. I can see one OTA mod being DOA, and possibly two, but the odds are very low.
If the third one fails to work, I would ask for a different Hopper.

Have you tried the second Hopper yet? That would have been my first troubleshooting step.


Well it appears to be a problem with the Hopper. I received a third module, still didn't work on the one. Tried the other Hopper and it worked.

#18 OFFLINE   Mike.H_DISHNetwork

Mike.H_DISHNetwork

    Godfather

  • DISH Representative
  • 301 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2011

Posted 09 July 2013 - 10:23 AM

I have sent you a PM about the Hopper, and I will assist you through there to resolve this issue.



#19 OFFLINE   bbohl

bbohl

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 28 posts
Joined: Feb 08, 2010

Posted 13 July 2013 - 01:37 PM

Everyone thanks for your help. I received a replacement hopper and it now works.

#20 OFFLINE   mcdanief

mcdanief

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
  • LocationColonial Heights, VA
Joined: Aug 09, 2013

Posted 09 August 2013 - 10:48 AM

I have the same issue. I received the OTA Module from dish, purchased a Terk amplified indoor antenna, hooked it all up and when it scanned for channels it found none.

 

I also have Comcast cable for the same tv that my Hopper is connected to for when there are storms. I tried the coax coming from the Comcast box to the OTA and scanned and for no channels again. Any suggestionS?






Protected By... spam firewall...And...