Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Out of home access won't work with GenieGo, and in home streaming pauses every two seconds!


  • Please log in to reply
80 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   pblhd

pblhd

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Sep 26, 2006

Posted 11 July 2013 - 08:16 AM

Is the reason to have the GenieGO ip address outside of the normal range to prevent an accidental conflict within the home network?

I too have it working fine from within my home network, the Out-of-Home check passes it's test, but haven't been able to connect from outside.

Could my work be blocking ports to prevent this from working?



...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,280 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 11 July 2013 - 09:32 AM

Is the reason to have the GenieGO ip address outside of the normal range to prevent an accidental conflict within the home network?

I too have it working fine from within my home network, the Out-of-Home check passes it's test, but haven't been able to connect from outside.

Could my work be blocking ports to prevent this from working?

 

As I stated, if you use DHCP Reservations, the assigned IP address should be within the DHCP pool. It's when setting a static IP address on a device that you want to use an IP address outside of the DHCP pool so that there is not a conflict with the router assigning an IP address to another device that ends up being the same as what you assigned the static IP.

 

It is possible that work is blocking certain ports. The way I usually test OOH connectivity is to do it via a cell connection. While it won't allow playback of video, you should still be able to connect and see your PlayList.

 

- Merg


Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#28 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,028 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 11 July 2013 - 10:13 AM

1) Unless I've missed it all these months, there is NO WAY to assign a static IP address on the GenieGo.  You MUST use DHCP.

 

2) Given #1, the only way to ensure that the GenieGo always has the same IP address (so that port forwarding will work) is by MAC address reservation (be VERY sure that you enter the MAC address correctly if your router doesn't do so automatically...MAC addresses are hexidecimal and so contain the digits 0 through 9 and the letters A through F).

 

3) If all the connectivity tests pass and you still can not connect from outside, then the remote network (where the Client is) is most likely blocking ports 8082 and/or 8083.

 

4) If the last connectivity test (#7) does not pass, then local access will work but OOH will not.  If you have your router configured correctly, the problem might be anti-virus or firewall software on your PC.

 

5) If any other connectivity tests fail, you may have anti-virus or firewall software that is blocking either the ports or the connection type.


Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#29 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,028 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 11 July 2013 - 10:17 AM

OK Got the GenieGo to boot up again.The app on my iphone and my son's vista pc can watch the list. (still pausing a bit) Well my pc HP Pavilion G7-1310us (6 gigs ram 600 HD, win 7) GenieGo app will not work any longer. The app has been uninstalled, reinstalled, deleted, re-downloaded. nothing works. Narrowed down the pausing to the dvr they stream from. If they stream from Genie HDDvr44, they play on my computers, iphone via GenieGo fine (except my HP which the app is not working currently) When I stream from my HD DVR HR20-700 it pauses on my other tv's (via whole home) and pauses on the apps on my pc's and iphone. When I stream from my HR24, it plays fine on the (whole home) other tv's but pauses on the pc's and iphone. When I stream from the main Genie (whole home) it plays fine on all tv's. Also the main Genie streams and plays fine without pausing on my iphone and pc's. There is an issue with hardware here. They are sending me a new DVR to replace the HR20, but I don't think that's the problem. I still also don't know why I can't get the app to see the GenieGo on my HP pavilion. It worked for two weeks then stopped two days ago for no reason. HELP!

 

PS: Not to mention my original post that "the out of home access", is still not working!

 

This indicates reduced bandwidth somewhere in your network.  Based on the symptoms, I'm going to bet that the Genie is bridging the LAN and the coax.  This indicates a problem on the coaxial network.  Are all the splitters green label?  Are all unused ports terminated?  On the Genie or the HR24 press the guide and right arrow keys simultaneously and select "Coax".  Report the contents of that screen.


Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#30 OFFLINE   baffoon11

baffoon11

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
  • LocationIndiana
Joined: Jul 09, 2013

Posted 11 July 2013 - 02:15 PM

When setting a DHCP Reservation, the IP address should be somewhere within the DHCP range specified by the router. In your case, 10.1.2.104 should work fine.

- Merg


I was told that the IP address should be outside of the range. I've tried it both ways and continue to get "test failed". The in home streaming works fine.

Thanks.

#31 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,089 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 11 July 2013 - 04:14 PM

Also check the upstream modem or 'gateway' modem / router.  Many of these need their ports directed to the WAN address of your router or the device placed in a 'Bridge' mode or DMZ.  Routers behind a Router usually aren't a good idea but many of the new modems / gateways are really routers.



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#32 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,537 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 11 July 2013 - 07:24 PM

I have all of these correct except that the GenieGo is WITHIN the DHCP range. How do I change that? The range is 10.0.1.2 to 10.0.1.200 and the GenieGo IP ends with 104

See screenshot

Attached Thumbnails

  • DHCP 1.jpeg

Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#33 OFFLINE   baffoon11

baffoon11

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
  • LocationIndiana
Joined: Jul 09, 2013

Posted 11 July 2013 - 10:10 PM

See screenshot


I believe I've set up mine the same way, but it still won't work. I don't have the guest range like yours though. Would that have anything to do with it? I've attached a picture.

ImageUploadedByDBSTalk1373602205.739524.jpg

#34 OFFLINE   baffoon11

baffoon11

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
  • LocationIndiana
Joined: Jul 09, 2013

Posted 12 July 2013 - 08:39 PM

I finally figured it out! My xfinity home security router was causing a double NAT conflict. I reconfigured the router to run through my Time Capsule and it now works! Thanks for everyone's help!

#35 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,537 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 13 July 2013 - 09:33 PM

Awesome.  Thanks for the update.


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#36 OFFLINE   pblhd

pblhd

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Sep 26, 2006

Posted 15 July 2013 - 03:29 PM

for time capsule users - did you discover anything else extraordinary to get it to work?  I tried using the IP address inside and outside of the acceptable range - no luck in either case.  

PS - the network assistant reports tests 1 & 2 passed, 3 to 6 failed.

 

I've run out of things to try - running old Motorola 4200 cable modem - no useful config options so I don't think its a double NAT issue.

 

thanks in advance for any help!



#37 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,089 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 15 July 2013 - 03:42 PM

The ISP could have those ports blocked.  Shouldn't, but could.  I think most of the other problems are from double NAT - works for browsing and email, but not much else.  This is typical from the dsl/cable isp providing a modem / gateway / router and the adding the customer router.

 

In most cases, you can set the isp's device to a transparent bridge, or set a dmz that will pass everything.  I've seen some that insist on doing NAT with no other options.

 

OOH isn't going to work until ports 8082/8083 are open from end to end.



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#38 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,722 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 15 July 2013 - 04:37 PM

for time capsule users - did you discover anything else extraordinary to get it to work?  I tried using the IP address inside and outside of the acceptable range - no luck in either case.  

PS - the network assistant reports tests 1 & 2 passed, 3 to 6 failed.

 

I've run out of things to try - running old Motorola 4200 cable modem - no useful config options so I don't think its a double NAT issue.

 

I recently reverted to my old Motorola 4221 VOIP modem to try to troubleshoot another issue I'm having. Prior to that I was using a Vonage VDV23. I had no trouble configuring the Moto for OOH access. I attached screen grabs of the rule I created.

 

One tip. Confirm your GenieGo device is actually using the IP you think you reserved for it. Check it by running the Genie Go client and clicking "?", and "System Info". When I first assigned the static IP, it didn't "take" and it took me a minute to realize why I wasn't passing the OOH test.

Attached Thumbnails

  • Rule Detail.jpg
  • Selected Rule.jpg

/steve

#39 OFFLINE   killerdc

killerdc

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Oct 30, 2006

Posted 30 July 2013 - 03:55 PM

I am unable to connect outside of the house either.  When they first came and installed it, it took them 3 technicians and hours on end to get it to even show up on my in network app.  That was July 6th.  Since that day, I have never been able to see it from outside the home.  Also, when they first came to install, I had ATT DSL with the 2Wire 2701HG-B modem/router.  Since then I have updated to Uverse and now have a 2Wire I38HG.  The issue that I have is the same however.  I can see all of my recorded shows when I am on my own network, but cannot get my laptop, tablet, phones, etc... to see the geniego from outside the home.  

 

I have spent over 20 hours since July 6th on the phone with Directv's escalation department.  Every few days I am assigned a new PIN number and get a call back from the same guy over and over.  

 

I have port forwarded to what was set inside the Geniego, I believe it is 8090 and 8091.   Can't be 100% sure, but whatever is listed in the Geniego software, I went to the 2wire setup and set 2 specific port forwarding deals named Geniego and geniego2 and did exactly as the instructions mandated.  I checked the IP address in the geniego software and specifically assigned that IP address in the 2wire set up so that it would not assign another ip address.  Still can't get in, and the guys over at tech support keep wanting me to go into my work router to see if that has some sort of block on it preventing me from getting in.  They never listen to what I tell them.  I tell them that I cannot connect from ANYWHERE.  I don't care if it's McDonald's or Starbucks, or any open wifi hotspot, or my 2 different office routers, I am not able to get in, even though the Geniego says Out of Home access is set up and good to go.

 

Anyone else have an issue?  Or can you help me with mine?



#40 OFFLINE   pinkribbonangel

pinkribbonangel

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Jul 07, 2013

Posted 30 July 2013 - 07:26 PM

Exactly the same issue here. I have configured the ports on router for the genie go and also on my DSL Modem.router and still does not work. I too get a call every few days from the same guy with a pin number good for a few days. Very frustrating.

 

I am unable to connect outside of the house either.  When they first came and installed it, it took them 3 technicians and hours on end to get it to even show up on my in network app.  That was July 6th.  Since that day, I have never been able to see it from outside the home.  Also, when they first came to install, I had ATT DSL with the 2Wire 2701HG-B modem/router.  Since then I have updated to Uverse and now have a 2Wire I38HG.  The issue that I have is the same however.  I can see all of my recorded shows when I am on my own network, but cannot get my laptop, tablet, phones, etc... to see the geniego from outside the home.  

 

I have spent over 20 hours since July 6th on the phone with Directv's escalation department.  Every few days I am assigned a new PIN number and get a call back from the same guy over and over.  

 

I have port forwarded to what was set inside the Geniego, I believe it is 8090 and 8091.   Can't be 100% sure, but whatever is listed in the Geniego software, I went to the 2wire setup and set 2 specific port forwarding deals named Geniego and geniego2 and did exactly as the instructions mandated.  I checked the IP address in the geniego software and specifically assigned that IP address in the 2wire set up so that it would not assign another ip address.  Still can't get in, and the guys over at tech support keep wanting me to go into my work router to see if that has some sort of block on it preventing me from getting in.  They never listen to what I tell them.  I tell them that I cannot connect from ANYWHERE.  I don't care if it's McDonald's or Starbucks, or any open wifi hotspot, or my 2 different office routers, I am not able to get in, even though the Geniego says Out of Home access is set up and good to go.

 

Anyone else have an issue?  Or can you help me with mine?



#41 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,426 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 30 July 2013 - 08:21 PM

I am unable to connect outside of the house either.  When they first came and installed it, it took them 3 technicians and hours on end to get it to even show up on my in network app.  That was July 6th.  Since that day, I have never been able to see it from outside the home.  Also, when they first came to install, I had ATT DSL with the 2Wire 2701HG-B modem/router.  Since then I have updated to Uverse and now have a 2Wire I38HG.  The issue that I have is the same however.  I can see all of my recorded shows when I am on my own network, but cannot get my laptop, tablet, phones, etc... to see the geniego from outside the home.  

 

Anyone else have an issue?  Or can you help me with mine?

 

I can help you with the i38hg. That's what's blocking those ports.  You need to forward them to the public internet.  First let me warn you, its a pain in the butt.    Sometimes you have to SAVE the settings multiple times before they stay.  And you need the i38hg password.  

 

You will log into the i38hg via 192.168.1.254

Go to Settings/Broadband section and write down your public IP address

 

Go to the Firewall section

Go to the Pinhole subsection

Select Home system (careful this one I missed first few tries, be sure to select it )

Go and ADD a Nomad Application

Once you are there you need the PW to go further and save it.

Forward the ports 8082 and 8083 to the Pubic IP address.

Save it.

You should then be able to go to the Firewall/status screen and see the attached screenshot.

 

Its very odd that you must forward to the Public address here and I don't have a static address but this has worked flawlessly for a while.

 

BTW I have a separate Netgear router attached and for that I had to forward the ports to the Nomad Reserved DHCP reservation.  Strange combination but it works.  If you have a separate router, you need to get both right.

 

Good luck

Attached Thumbnails

  • I38HG.JPG


#42 OFFLINE   killerdc

killerdc

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Oct 30, 2006

Posted 01 August 2013 - 01:40 PM

I can help you with the i38hg. That's what's blocking those ports.  You need to forward them to the public internet.  First let me warn you, its a pain in the butt.    Sometimes you have to SAVE the settings multiple times before they stay.  And you need the i38hg password.  

 

You will log into the i38hg via 192.168.1.254

Go to Settings/Broadband section and write down your public IP address

 

Go to the Firewall section

Go to the Pinhole subsection

Select Home system (careful this one I missed first few tries, be sure to select it )

Go and ADD a Nomad Application

Once you are there you need the PW to go further and save it.

Forward the ports 8082 and 8083 to the Pubic IP address.

Save it.

You should then be able to go to the Firewall/status screen and see the attached screenshot.

 

Its very odd that you must forward to the Public address here and I don't have a static address but this has worked flawlessly for a while.

 

BTW I have a separate Netgear router attached and for that I had to forward the ports to the Nomad Reserved DHCP reservation.  Strange combination but it works.  If you have a separate router, you need to get both right.

 

Good luck

 

 

I did all of that, with both of the router/modem combo's I had, or at least I thought I did.  

I will have to check on the home system thing when I get home though.  I am not sure about that one.  And since you are sure to point that out, I may not have done so.  But nonetheless, I port forwarded the two ports on two separate pinhole exceptions, but it still will not work.  The guy at tech support called again last night and told me to uninstall the entire setup and start over and do a 30 sec. reboot of the Geniego.  Well in doing that, all it did was change the port numbers.  So I had to go in again and add two additional port forwarding sections.  If I was at home right now I would post a pic of what mine looks like but it looks nearly identical to what you have.  

 

Once that is done, is there anything special I have to do from outside the home to connect?  I have been able to see everything inside the house, but when I get to work, nothing.  

 

The question I have is this, Under System Info on my phone, when I am here at work, shows the proper IP address that is assigned to my GenieGo, and the Serial number is correct, but network has what looks like 2 different ports that are nowhere close to what I have ported.  I will likely get another call tonight, as I am about to call them from work and see what they tell me, then wait to hear back from them at home.  The frustrating thing about all of this is that I cannot check it from the house.  Everything works in the house.  I have to go somewhere with wireless just to check it.  HAHA.  I should be reimbursed for all this hassle. 

 

It's looking like I am going to have to go purchase a whole separate router by itself to get this to work at all.  I am losing faith in the directv tech support guys on this.  None of them seem to have any idea what is going on.  


Edited by killerdc, 01 August 2013 - 01:57 PM.


#43 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,115 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 01 August 2013 - 02:19 PM

Did you get through, completely, the DIRECTV web page where you set this up? 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#44 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,280 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 01 August 2013 - 05:09 PM

I did all of that, with both of the router/modem combo's I had, or at least I thought I did.
I will have to check on the home system thing when I get home though. I am not sure about that one. And since you are sure to point that out, I may not have done so. But nonetheless, I port forwarded the two ports on two separate pinhole exceptions, but it still will not work. The guy at tech support called again last night and told me to uninstall the entire setup and start over and do a 30 sec. reboot of the Geniego. Well in doing that, all it did was change the port numbers. So I had to go in again and add two additional port forwarding sections. If I was at home right now I would post a pic of what mine looks like but it looks nearly identical to what you have.

Once that is done, is there anything special I have to do from outside the home to connect? I have been able to see everything inside the house, but when I get to work, nothing.

The question I have is this, Under System Info on my phone, when I am here at work, shows the proper IP address that is assigned to my GenieGo, and the Serial number is correct, but network has what looks like 2 different ports that are nowhere close to what I have ported. I will likely get another call tonight, as I am about to call them from work and see what they tell me, then wait to hear back from them at home. The frustrating thing about all of this is that I cannot check it from the house. Everything works in the house. I have to go somewhere with wireless just to check it. HAHA. I should be reimbursed for all this hassle.

It's looking like I am going to have to go purchase a whole separate router by itself to get this to work at all. I am losing faith in the directv tech support guys on this. None of them seem to have any idea what is going on.


If you can, what I do to see if OOH will even connect is to turn off Wifi on my phone so that I am on a cell connection in my house. I then try out the app. Everything should work up to the point of physically trying to stream a recording at which point you will be told that you need to by on Wifi.


- Merg

Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#45 OFFLINE   killerdc

killerdc

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Oct 30, 2006

Posted 01 August 2013 - 07:35 PM

Ok, here is what my main list looks like, and my pinhole exception page. 

 

I didn't see anything that was listed as home system.

 

If I did this wrong, let me know.

 

 

Attached Thumbnails

  • firewall1.jpg
  • firewall.jpg


#46 OFFLINE   killerdc

killerdc

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Oct 30, 2006

Posted 01 August 2013 - 07:37 PM

If you can, what I do to see if OOH will even connect is to turn off Wifi on my phone so that I am on a cell connection in my house. I then try out the app. Everything should work up to the point of physically trying to stream a recording at which point you will be told that you need to by on Wifi.


- Merg

Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

Tried it, and it would not connect without my wifi.  But it will connect with Wifi.


Edited by killerdc, 01 August 2013 - 07:38 PM.


#47 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,115 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 01 August 2013 - 09:03 PM

Did you get through, completely, the DIRECTV web page where you set this up? 

??


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#48 OFFLINE   pjr99

pjr99

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2013

Posted 02 August 2013 - 11:22 AM

Good Afternoon.........

Just joined this forum and cannot start a topic.  Thought I would post my Q here..........

 

Just had DirecTV installec, Genie HDR44 w/2 remotes.  Connected it to my Wifi network and it appears to be connected.

Problem:

  The DirecTV iPad app cannot see my Receiver.  DirecTV Tech Support attempted to help.  Their solution was to call my ISP, Comcast, and and ask them to open up the ports necessary for DirecTV.  Prob is, DTV Supt does not know what the ports are.  Also, I would imagine that this should not be a problem.

 

Any thoughts on this?  Your help is greatly appreciated.......

Phil R



#49 OFFLINE   pjr99

pjr99

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2013

Posted 02 August 2013 - 08:28 PM

Never mind..........turns out that U-verse was corrupting my Wireless Network.  Disconnected ALL U-verse equipment, re-discovered the Wireless NW on my DVR and ALL is well.  The iPad app works splendidly.

 

Thx,

Phil R



#50 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,115 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 02 August 2013 - 08:32 PM

heh! All that before you could even be acknowledged here. Welcome!

 

So, you have both Comcast and U-Verse? 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...