Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Out of home access won't work with GenieGo, and in home streaming pauses every two seconds!


  • Please log in to reply
80 replies to this topic

#61 OFFLINE   kentybishop

kentybishop

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
  • Locationpa.
Joined: Aug 20, 2013

Posted 20 August 2013 - 03:55 PM

What worked for me after talking to Direct TV and getting nothing...

was that I had to move my Genie Go   192.168.2.237 outsi via the the DMZ   

I verified that this opened the ports 8088 8089 by using the open port check tool on the internet..

 

 I set up the virtual router

and the

port forwarding, but the ports to the outside world did not work

 

till I move the Genie Go out the DMZ

 

good luck!



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#62 OFFLINE   shockdoggy

shockdoggy

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2007

Posted 11 September 2013 - 06:28 AM

so I need some help getting ooh to work......geniego is connected to the same belkin router as my computer and two hd dvr's.....internet comes from a Comcast modem to a d-link router which is then connected to the belkin......I am confused about how to properly set up both modems and port forwarding to make the ooh work...



#63 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,149 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 11 September 2013 - 08:05 AM

so I need some help getting ooh to work......geniego is connected to the same belkin router as my computer and two hd dvr's.....internet comes from a Comcast modem to a d-link router which is then connected to the belkin......I am confused about how to properly set up both modems and port forwarding to make the ooh work...

So you have a D-Link and Belking router? are both routers running DHCP? usually is a bad idea to run two routers in the same network


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#64 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,253 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 11 September 2013 - 08:45 AM

So you have a D-Link and Belking router? are both routers running DHCP? usually is a bad idea to run two routers in the same network


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk


Yup. As long as DHCP is turned off in the Belkin, port forwarding should only need to be set up in the D-Link.


- Merg

Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#65 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,319 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 11 September 2013 - 08:57 AM

Not good unless the Belkin is connected via LAN port and Wan is disabled.  Just curious, why are you running two routers?



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#66 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,950 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 11 September 2013 - 09:02 AM

so I need some help getting ooh to work......geniego is connected to the same belkin router as my computer and two hd dvr's.....internet comes from a Comcast modem to a d-link router which is then connected to the belkin......I am confused about how to properly set up both modems and port forwarding to make the ooh work...

Though if for whatever reasons you need DHCP turned on for both routers, see tbolt's post here for help with the setup procedure;

http://www.dbstalk.c...ming/?p=3176537

 

You can ignore the traceroute instructions at the beginning of the post since you obviously know two routers are involved here, and just concentrate on the later part while ignoring any router brand names of course. Mentions of the "2nd router" in the post is the one closest to the internet and the "1st router" the one with the GenieGo connected to it.


DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95


#67 OFFLINE   shockdoggy

shockdoggy

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2007

Posted 14 September 2013 - 12:50 PM

I rent a studio.  the belkin router is my router, the d-link router is the landlords router who provides internet to the studio that I rent and 2 other rooms rented by other tenants.  so, cat5 cable comes from the d-link to my belkin, which is then hard wire connected to my pc, 2 hdr receivers and the genie go.  I also use the belkin for wifi on tablet and cell phones.

 

so if I understand the setup procedure linked above.... I am supposed to delete all the settings on the belkin that the geniogo initially set up, and then manually set up the d-link router...which I have tried to do, but......instructions say use the belkin wan address instead of the geniego wan address......the belkin wan is 192.168.0.102.....when I try to use that address when setting up the d-link, I get an error message that the 4th set of numbers must be an integer....???



#68 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,319 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 14 September 2013 - 01:26 PM

Two routers in series (double NAT) is always potential problems.  Leave the forwards  in your Belkin and you'll need to get your landlord to forward to your WAN address the same ports.  And lots of Good Luck.



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#69 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,253 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 14 September 2013 - 01:31 PM

Two routers in series (double NAT) is always potential problems. Leave the forwards in your Belkin and you'll need to get your landlord to forward to your WAN address the same ports. And lots of Good Luck.


Exactly. When you connect with OOH, it will first connect to the D-Link so it needs to know to pass on data through certain ports. The D-Link will pass it on to the Belkin. Once at the Belkin, you use port forwarding there to continue to allow data to go on to the GenieGo.


- Merg

Sent from my iPhone using DBSTalk mobile app

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#70 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,253 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 14 September 2013 - 01:32 PM

Two routers in series (double NAT) is always potential problems. Leave the forwards in your Belkin and you'll need to get your landlord to forward to your WAN address the same ports. And lots of Good Luck.


Exactly. When you connect with OOH, it will first connect to the D-Link so it needs to know to pass on data through certain ports. The D-Link will pass it on to the Belkin. Once at the Belkin, you use port forwarding there to continue to allow data to go on to the GenieGo.


- Merg

Sent from my iPhone using DBSTalk mobile app

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#71 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,319 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 14 September 2013 - 01:34 PM

Exactly. When you connect with OOH, it will first connect to the D-Link so it needs to know to pass on data through certain ports. The D-Link will pass it on to the Belkin. Once at the Belkin, you use port forwarding there to continue to allow data to go on to the GenieGo.


- Merg

Sent from my iPhone using DBSTalk mobile app

On paper that's the way it should work, but . . .



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#72 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,253 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 14 September 2013 - 01:36 PM

On paper that's the way it should work, but . . .

 

LOL!

 

- Merg


Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#73 OFFLINE   shockdoggy

shockdoggy

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2007

Posted 14 September 2013 - 02:12 PM

so merg, are you saying let the geniego set up the d-link, which according to the link above is the 2nd router, and then manually set up the belkin which again according to the link is the 1st router?



#74 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,149 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 14 September 2013 - 08:25 PM

so merg, are you saying let the geniego set up the d-link, which according to the link above is the 2nd router, and then manually set up the belkin which again according to the link is the 1st router?

COrrect


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#75 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,253 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 14 September 2013 - 10:51 PM

so merg, are you saying let the geniego set up the d-link, which according to the link above is the 2nd router, and then manually set up the belkin which again according to the link is the 1st router?


COrrect


Actually, the opposite. After the Belkin is set up via the GenieGo app, the D-Link will need to be manually set up. On the D-Link, you need to forward the same ports as being forwarded on the Belkin, The IP address that they are being forwarded to will be the same as the IP address that the D-Link has assigned to the Belkin.

If the Belkin is not creating its own network (the D-Link is assigning IP addresses to every device on the network), then you should only need to set up the D-Link


- Merg

Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#76 OFFLINE   dougthonus

dougthonus

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 24 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 31 October 2013 - 06:38 PM

Trying to get my GenieGo to work remotely, it works on my internal network.

 

I have a medialink router.

I have my GenieGo set to always have ip 192.168.8.101

I have Ports 8082 and 8083 forwarded to 192.168.8.101 for TCP

 

Links showing the setup on my router

http://imageshack.us...3/8840/b2j0.png

http://imageshack.us...41/4461/uym.png

 

Now I had previously had remote access working on my old router (an apple airport), but when I switched the router it stopped working.

 

It says on my local PC that the GenieGo is set up correctly for remote viewing:

http://img14.imagesh...4/7762/d483.png

 

However, it doesn't seem to work remotely.   Always giving me the message "GenieGo not found" regardless of whether I search by SN or just log in to my account normally.

 

Any thoughts?



#77 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,319 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 01 November 2013 - 04:59 AM

Is there a modem ahead of your medialink?  Some, particularly DSL modems, require the ports to be forwarded to your mediaink's WAN address. . perhaps it changed when you changed routers.  Also be sure to reboot the router after changing settings.



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#78 OFFLINE   pajer

pajer

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 64 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2004

Posted 01 November 2013 - 09:01 AM

Help! I have a sagecom 4300 from windstream as my isp with a asus rt-ac66r router hooked up to it. I have the geniego connected to the asus router and have port forward the out of home access to 8082,8083 but can not get ooh access to work. any help would be appreciated! Thanks, Pajer



#79 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,149 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 01 November 2013 - 10:37 AM

Help! I have a sagecom 4300 from windstream as my isp with a asus rt-ac66r router hooked up to it. I have the geniego connected to the asus router and have port forward the out of home access to 8082,8083 but can not get ooh access to work. any help would be appreciated! Thanks, Pajer

This might be of interest to you

 

http://www.dbstalk.c...am#entry3195709


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#80 OFFLINE   pajer

pajer

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 64 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2004

Posted 01 November 2013 - 11:56 AM

thanks, i did see that, however i previously had a netgear r6300 working with the sagecom modem from windstream and replaced the netgear router with the asus. since then i have tried everything i can think of to get it to work to no avail. pajer

 

This might be of interest to you

 

http://www.dbstalk.c...am#entry3195709






spam firewall