Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

GenieGO IP Address


  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Blitz68

Blitz68

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,076 posts
Joined: Apr 19, 2006

Posted 08 July 2013 - 04:59 PM

We lost power and my GenieGO got a new ip so the ports weren't forwarded to the right ip. We really need to be able to assign it a static ip.
DirecTV Since 1995
(1)HR20-700S
(1)HR21-700B
(1)HR23-700
(1)HR10-250
(2)R15-500
(1)R15-100
(1)D11

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 18,375 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 08 July 2013 - 05:35 PM

We lost power and my GenieGO got a new ip so the ports weren't forwarded to the right ip. We really need to be able to assign it a static ip.

You should investigate whether or not your router supports MAC-based DHCP address assignments. If it is in there, you'll find it on the DHCP configuration page.

This would solve this problem.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#3 OFFLINE   Blitz68

Blitz68

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 1,076 posts
Joined: Apr 19, 2006

Posted 08 July 2013 - 05:46 PM

I have an LinkSys E3200 and cannot find a Mac dhcp setup. Can you check for me?
DirecTV Since 1995
(1)HR20-700S
(1)HR21-700B
(1)HR23-700
(1)HR10-250
(2)R15-500
(1)R15-100
(1)D11

#4 OFFLINE   Blitz68

Blitz68

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 1,076 posts
Joined: Apr 19, 2006

Posted 08 July 2013 - 05:48 PM

I did this was it right?
ImageUploadedByDBSTalk1373327308.960792.jpg
DirecTV Since 1995
(1)HR20-700S
(1)HR21-700B
(1)HR23-700
(1)HR10-250
(2)R15-500
(1)R15-100
(1)D11

#5 OFFLINE   brian26339

brian26339

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Dec 12, 2008

Posted 08 July 2013 - 06:54 PM

Yep.

#6 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,247 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 08 July 2013 - 08:28 PM

I did this was it right?
ImageUploadedByDBSTalk1373327308.960792.jpg


Yup. With DHCP Reservations, you get the same effect as if you have set up a static IP address. Basically, you tell the router to always assign the same IP address to a device with a specific MAC address.


- Merg

Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#7 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,774 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 10 July 2013 - 09:39 AM

This is really an issue with the GenieGo...there is no way to assign a static IP to the GenieGo and OOH depends upon port forwarding.  A reserved IP address is the ONLY way to keep the configuration stable long term.


Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#8 OFFLINE   mrdobolina

mrdobolina

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 299 posts
  • LocationA Mile High
Joined: Aug 28, 2006

Posted 10 July 2013 - 09:50 AM

I have a question about DHCP reservations:  Does the reservation IP address need to be within your DHCP range?  Or can it be outside of it? 

 

Also, can you both assign a DHCP reservation AND have a static IP?  Or is it 1 or the other? 

 

I didn't really know about DHCP reserves when I recently "re-organized" my network.  I gave all of my DirecTV receivers static IP addresses, and now I am rethinking that.  Perhaps thinking of just adding DHCP reservations and just "reserving" the static IP. 


DirecTV Customer Since 1997

#9 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,602 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 10 July 2013 - 08:54 PM

I have a question about DHCP reservations:  Does the reservation IP address need to be within your DHCP range?  Or can it be outside of it? 

It can be within, but it is recommended to be outside of the DHCP range

Also, can you both assign a DHCP reservation AND have a static IP?  Or is it 1 or the other? 

There is no current way to assign a static IP adders to the GenieGo 

I didn't really know about DHCP reserves when I recently "re-organized" my network.  I gave all of my DirecTV receivers static IP addresses, and now I am rethinking that.  Perhaps thinking of just adding DHCP reservations and just "reserving" the static IP. 

There should be no reason to assign static IP addresses to the DirecTV receivers (only in extreme cases)


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#10 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,247 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 11 July 2013 - 12:07 AM

 

I have a question about DHCP reservations:  Does the reservation IP address need to be within your DHCP range?  Or can it be outside of it? 

It can be within, but it is recommended to be outside of the DHCP range

Also, can you both assign a DHCP reservation AND have a static IP?  Or is it 1 or the other? 

There is no current way to assign a static IP adders to the GenieGo 

I didn't really know about DHCP reserves when I recently "re-organized" my network.  I gave all of my DirecTV receivers static IP addresses, and now I am rethinking that.  Perhaps thinking of just adding DHCP reservations and just "reserving" the static IP. 

There should be no reason to assign static IP addresses to the DirecTV receivers (only in extreme cases)

 

 

 

1. Actually, a DHCP Reserved address is, by definition, within the DHCP range of the router. Basically, the DHCP server on the router is going to assign an IP address for your device using an IP address from the DHCP range/pool. In the case of DHCP Reservations, it just assigns the IP address that you specified. When giving a device a static IP address, you want to use an address outside of the DHCP range.

 

2. There is no reason to set both a DHCP Reservation for a device on the router and set the device itself with a static IP address. Plus, as mentioned, the GenieGo cannot be set with a static IP address.

 

3. I would highly recommend not using static IP addresses. They have a tendency to hide issues that might be going on with your network. When using DHCP reservations, you can usually see all of your devices and what IP address they are from within the router setup page. Also, as long as the device is getting its IP address, you know that it is seeing your router and connecting to your network.

 

- Merg


Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#11 OFFLINE   mrdobolina

mrdobolina

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 299 posts
  • LocationA Mile High
Joined: Aug 28, 2006

Posted 11 July 2013 - 10:13 AM

Thanks, guys. 

 

I'm not trying to set a static IP for the geniego.  I do already have it setup as a reserved DHCP IP address. 

 

The reason I was asking about both static IP and reserved at the same time is that I already have a bunch of my "always at home" devices (DTV receivers, WCCK, desktop CPU, printer, TVs, etc) setup with static IPs.  I was thinking of just using my routers DHCP Reservations utility to simply "reserve" those static IPs for all of those devices. 

 

Everything is working for me now.  I might eventually re-jigger my network to have all DHCP reservations instead of static IP, but it won't be until I have a little more time on my hands. 


DirecTV Customer Since 1997

#12 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,774 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 11 July 2013 - 04:45 PM

Personally, I use reserved IP for all the DirecTV equipment (all receivers, DVRs, GenieGo).  I got into this habit when I had Tivo DVRs and ran telnet and Tivo Plus on them.  The only real reason to do it with the DirecTV DVRs is if you have Network Services running (since that involves port forwarding to the DVRs), but I don't think Network Services really does anything these days.  It might also make Whole Home bootup a bit faster to always have a DVR come back up on the same address, but the difference will be tiny, if any.  As Merg says, there is no reason to assign a reserved IP outside of the DHCP range.  The whole point of reserving the IP address is to make sure that the specified device, and ONLY that device, always gets the assigned address.

 

Using reserved IP instead of static keeps all the devices visible to the router and provides some additional ways to quickly identify problems.  For example, if a given DVR doesn't show up in your Whole Home network and doesn't show as active on your router, you know it didn't get it's addresss on start up (and so may be using a generic 169 address).


Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#13 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,602 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 11 July 2013 - 07:23 PM

1. Actually, a DHCP Reserved address is, by definition, within the DHCP range of the router. 

Not necessarily the case.  see screenshot

Attached Thumbnails

  • DHCP 2.jpeg

Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#14 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,247 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 11 July 2013 - 11:57 PM

Not necessarily the case. see screenshot


Well, you are using an Apple router, which as we know, Apple loves to do things their own way… :lol:

Most routers will not let you set a DHCP reservation outside of the specified DHCP range.


- Merg

Sent from my iPhone using DBSTalk mobile app

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#15 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,774 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 12 July 2013 - 05:15 AM

Not necessarily the case.  see screenshot


It may be possible, but it is pointless.

Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#16 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,220 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 12 July 2013 - 05:22 AM

There are some crazy routers out there. . . some Belkins have the entire Class C address space as the DHCP pool.  Some randomly assign from the pool rather than sequentially.

 

I set statics for all 'permanent' devices and use DHCP for any mobile devices - ipads, iPhones, etc.

 

DD-wrt firmware does allow setting a reservation outside of the pool.   And it lists any active clients whether in the DHCP pool or a static address.



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#17 OFFLINE   mrdobolina

mrdobolina

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 299 posts
  • LocationA Mile High
Joined: Aug 28, 2006

Posted 12 July 2013 - 09:02 AM

Yeah, come to think of it, I am pretty sure I set my Geniego to a DHCP reserved IP outside of the DHCP range.  My router (One of the newer Linksys Dual band routers) allowed me to reserve an IP address within the range that I have all of my TV equipment.  I keep a spreadsheet with all of my static IP assignments so I know where I want everything to go. 

 

Anyway, I guess it's just a matter of personal preference and what works for each individual setup, much like choosing a TV provider  in the first place!


DirecTV Customer Since 1997

#18 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,774 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 12 July 2013 - 09:05 AM

There are some crazy routers out there. . . some Belkins have the entire Class C address space as the DHCP pool.  Some randomly assign from the pool rather than sequentially.

 

I set statics for all 'permanent' devices and use DHCP for any mobile devices - ipads, iPhones, etc.

 

DD-wrt firmware does allow setting a reservation outside of the pool.   And it lists any active clients whether in the DHCP pool or a static address.

 

Most router firmware will show all known addreses (static or dynamic)  in the router table, and wireless nodes will almost always be visible in a "connected devices" list.  However, the most visible list to the casual user is almost always the DHCP clients list.

 

Really cheap routers are often barely functional, and lack many configuration options.  I'll never understand why people buy some of these $30 (and less) routers.  The router is your gateway to the internet, and performs many crucial functions.  While I realize not everyone will spend the $150 to $200 top of the line routers cost, it seems silly to me to depend on a $30 device to be the heart of your local area network.


Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#19 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,220 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 12 July 2013 - 11:43 AM

And some of the worst are provided by the DSL or Cable vendor.



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#20 ONLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,924 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 12 July 2013 - 01:09 PM

Humm ... wish I had a better way to monitor my home network. Router is a new Linksys (Cisco) E2500 which like all my previous Linksys routers running the stock FW can't see static IP clients assigned outside the DHCP range which I have the DIRECTV DVRs on.

 

Have to rely on a Cisco Network Magic Pro app. installed on a PC that has problems with occasional inaccurate listings on its network map display. And most irritating, for some reason suffers random shutdowns to its software platform causing me to have to constantly restart app throughout the day as it runs in the background.


DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95





spam firewall