Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Lost my HD locals but SD works - both on same sat 119


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   grover517

grover517

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 117 posts
Joined: Sep 29, 2007

Posted 10 July 2013 - 05:00 PM

Lost our HD locals a few hours ago.  Picture started pixelizing like a storm was moving in, but none it the area.  Signal came back for a few minutes, then went out all together and now shows a 771 on all HD locals.  No bad weather or other issues (loose cabling, access cards, etc) that we can determine.  Changed the settings in the HD receivers to show all channels, and the SD locals work.  All other HD channels are fine.  The same symptoms are on all HD receivers/DVR's in the house.  Have already power cycled all the equipment with no difference.

 

Tech support is telling me that all of my locals, HD and SD come from 119 (Lansing, MI) so they suspect it is an LNB issue.  Without the protection plan, they want to charge me 50.00 bucks to roll a truck to fix it.

 

At this point, I would rather fix it myself due the principal of the thing.  I usually have had spare parts around here for years for every system I have ever had, but since upgraded to a SWiM system almost a year ago, hadn't taken the time to stock up for this setup.

 

Can anyone identify the correct part(s) I would need to get this LNB replaced?  Also, can you buy and replace the single LNB for 119 or do you have to purchase the entire assembly at the end of the arm?  I could just call Solid Signal, but thought I would ask her first.

 

Any assistance or suggestions of something else to check if you think it might be something other than the LNB, would be greatly appreciated.

 

TIA,

 

J



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 10,814 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 10 July 2013 - 05:14 PM

All HD locals are on either 99 or 103, not on 119. Check your satellite signal strength for all transponders on all sats, and post the results here. That will help us narrow down the potential problem.

 

There is no way to replace a single LNB within an LNB assembly.

 

Also, let us know more about your system - how many receivers/DVRs do you have? Is the system SWM or multiswitch? How many coax from the dish itself and where do they go?



#3 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,923 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 10 July 2013 - 05:18 PM

First off, tech support is wrong about your locals;

 

No HD locals come off of 119. Only your SD locals do.

 

All HD locals are on the Ka band at either 99 or 103. In your case for Lan., MI they're on 103(s) transponder 1.

 

To tell you what sort of replacement LNBF you need I would have to know more about your system. Also check your signal strength levels for 103(s) Tp. 1 on one of your receivers while your at it.   


DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95


#4 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,923 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 10 July 2013 - 05:29 PM

And BTW;

 

Are you sure its not on DIRECTV's end and the Lan., MI. HD locals are not simply out?

 

I mean if they are DIRECTV tech support should have been aware of it when you spoke to them of course, but OTOH, their comment about HD and SD locals both coming from 119 doesn't exactly inspire confidence about things they should know.  :sure:  


DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95


#5 OFFLINE   grover517

grover517

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 117 posts
Joined: Sep 29, 2007

Posted 10 July 2013 - 06:18 PM

All HD locals are on either 99 or 103, not on 119. Check your satellite signal strength for all transponders on all sats, and post the results here. That will help us narrow down the potential problem.

 

There is no way to replace a single LNB within an LNB assembly.

 

Also, let us know more about your system - how many receivers/DVRs do you have? Is the system SWM or multiswitch? How many coax from the dish itself and where do they go?

carl6,

 

I was just going by what the tech said.  I too thought it suspicious when he told me my HD locals were on 119 also.

 

As for the setup? 

 

2 - HR21's

1 - HR23

1- H24

1- D12

 

Slimline dish w/SWiM system with one coax running from dish to 8 way splitter in the basement with power inserter.  WHDVR enabled.  All receivers connect into this 8x splitter.  Used to have a 4 wire LNB assembly going to a WB68 but was upgraded last year to SWiM to get WHDVR and they swapped out the LNB assembly at that time.

 

SWM               100 100 100 0 100 0 97 0 0 na na na na na na na na na na na na na na na na na na na na na na na                 Sat 101               96 96 95 92 95 99 95 100 96 97 96 100 96 100 95 100 95 94 95 98 95 100 96 100 95 100 95 76 98 100 96 100                 Sat 110               0 0 0 0 0 0 0 89 0 96 0 90 na na na na na na na na na na na na na na na na na na na na                 Sat 119               na na na na na na na na na na na na na na na na na na na na na 98 0 98 97 99 100 98 97 99 74 99                 Sat 99©               95 95 93 93 95 94 92 92 94 95 91 92 95 na na  na na na na na na na na  na na na na na na na na  na                 Sat 99(s)               0 0 0 0 0 0 na na na na na na na na 92 100 95 94 100 100 72 69 95 88 na na na na na na na na                 Sat 103(cb)             96 95 95 92 95 94 94 91 95 92 94 91 95 93 na na na na na na na na na na na na na na na na na na                 Sat 103(s)             82 87 79 85 na na na na na na na na na na 98 56 48 48 58 69 0 0 98 96 na na na na na na na na                 Sat 103(ca)             na na na na na na na na 92 95 95 93 94 93 92 94 93 94 95 95 93 92 95 95 na na na na na na na na

#6 OFFLINE   grover517

grover517

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 117 posts
Joined: Sep 29, 2007

Posted 10 July 2013 - 06:22 PM

YUCK!  That looked ok when I pasted it in there, but looks horrible after posting.  I am attaching an excel spreadsheet showing transponder strengths.

 

FYI - If 103(s) tx 1 is my HD locals, then the signal strength was 82.  Should be more than enough to get a picture, but has me concerned as it is clear as a bell right now here and I only have an 82?  Arrrggghhh!   :sure:



#7 OFFLINE   grover517

grover517

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 117 posts
Joined: Sep 29, 2007

Posted 10 July 2013 - 06:27 PM

Spreadsheet attached

Attached Files



#8 OFFLINE   jdspencer

jdspencer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,558 posts
Joined: Nov 07, 2003

Posted 10 July 2013 - 06:34 PM

Those values for 103(s) look fine, so I'd say that the problem is with DirecTV.


Edited by jdspencer, 10 July 2013 - 06:34 PM.

DirecTV since '96, Waivers for ABC, CBS, NBC, & Fox, HR23-700 & HR24-500/AM21, using ethernet based MRV.

#9 OFFLINE   grover517

grover517

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 117 posts
Joined: Sep 29, 2007

Posted 10 July 2013 - 06:35 PM

And BTW;

 

Are you sure its not on DIRECTV's end and the Lan., MI. HD locals are not simply out?

 

I mean if they are DIRECTV tech support should have been aware of it when you spoke to them of course, but OTOH, their comment about HD and SD locals both coming from 119 doesn't exactly inspire confidence about things they should know.  :sure:  

 

 

And we have a winner!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  HD Locals are now working again!  Where should I send the cupie doll?



#10 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,582 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 10 July 2013 - 08:24 PM

And BTW;

 

Are you sure its not on DIRECTV's end and the Lan., MI. HD locals are not simply out?

 

 

Curious about being at DirecTV's end since the TS mentioned getting 771.  if it was on DirecTV's end, there would be either a black screen, perhaps pixelation but definitely not 771 unless of course they satellite had moved out of orbit, no?


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#11 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 10,814 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 10 July 2013 - 10:31 PM

Curious about being at DirecTV's end since the TS mentioned getting 771.  if it was on DirecTV's end, there would be either a black screen, perhaps pixelation but definitely not 771 unless of course they satellite had moved out of orbit, no?

I'm inclined to agree, 771 on all his HD receivers does not point to an uplink problem. grover517 may have an intermittent LNB assembly. That's about the most likely cause. If the problem recurs, I would absolutely call DirecTV and get an LNB replacement. You can also buy a replacement LNB elsewhere and do the swap yourself.

 

One other thing to check is your power inserter. There are 21 volt and 29 volt inserters. If you have a 21 volt inserter, you might want to try swapping that out (if you can easily get your hands on a 29 volt unit). If your coax lines are fairly long between the power inserter and the dish, this could potentially be related to your problem.



#12 OFFLINE   gov

gov

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,084 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2013

Posted 11 July 2013 - 06:31 AM

It is curious (if not hysterically funny) how much misinformation is floating around in the DirecTV  database.

 

I have a new issue on my account, received a letter yesterday informing me DirecTV can no longer send me statements via email because they are using what turns out to be an old email address of mine.

 

I'm annoyed they have changed my email back to an address I had 2 years ago, but when I log onto my account to change it back, I can't because in that database, it is CORRECT.

 

I'll call later today, I already have a $100 discrepancy on a bill earlier this year, and was not eager to spend an hour with a D* CSR explaining how THEIR math works for a measly $100.  Now with 2 issues that need fixed, I guess I'd better get things straightened out.

 

LOL, now many databases does DirecTV really need, and why does SOOOO much information need to be DIFFERENT on their separate databases?

 

 

Seems like transponder/sat info for a given set of local channels otta be consistent across any number of databases in the D* system, but what do I know.  Maybe in a parallel universe, where all the CSRs have little Spock goatees, the Lansing HD locals ARE on 119 ?!?!?!?

 

 

!rolling



#13 OFFLINE   grover517

grover517

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 117 posts
Joined: Sep 29, 2007

Posted 11 July 2013 - 07:20 AM

I'm inclined to agree, 771 on all his HD receivers does not point to an uplink problem. grover517 may have an intermittent LNB assembly. That's about the most likely cause. If the problem recurs, I would absolutely call DirecTV and get an LNB replacement. You can also buy a replacement LNB elsewhere and do the swap yourself.

 

One other thing to check is your power inserter. There are 21 volt and 29 volt inserters. If you have a 21 volt inserter, you might want to try swapping that out (if you can easily get your hands on a 29 volt unit). If your coax lines are fairly long between the power inserter and the dish, this could potentially be related to your problem.

 

 

I have a PI-21 in my setup.  My cable runs, in my opinion, are not excessive.  Run from dish to splitter/PI is about 20ft. as are the longest runs from the splitter/PI to the receivers.  Have had this setup for about a year now without issues other than it seems to be more prone to rain fade than when I had the WB68 and 4 coax slimline setup.  So do you really think I still might want to look at a PI-29?  

 

I have to agree that it might be an intermittend LNB issue.  Never really considered that, but now has me quoting Murphy's law.  So far, still working fine but I hate the notion that it could again go out any second.  So I would still like to know which LNB assembly I need to swap it out if the need arises in the future.  I might just go ahead and get one to have on hand.  I much prefer having something that I can swap out in a few minutes vs waiting days for D to roll a truck and charge me a SC.  I could go for a few days watching SD but others in the household will not.  I would have to get a hotel room until fixed which makes my buying the assembly the better deal. :grin:

 

Thanks again for the help.

 

J



#14 ONLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,206 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 11 July 2013 - 07:27 AM

You need to look at your dish and LNB. Does it have 4 coax cables coming from it ? I think it does because you have 9 tuners and the SWM LNB will  only handle 8.

Note that this LNB costs more than a $50 service call and might not be your problem.

http://www.solidsign...&sku=8546300074

 

The link is for what I think you have.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#15 OFFLINE   grover517

grover517

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 117 posts
Joined: Sep 29, 2007

Posted 11 July 2013 - 07:33 AM

You need to look at your dish and LNB. Does it have 4 coax cables coming from it ? I think it does because you have 9 tuners and the SWM LNB will  only handle 8.

Note that this LNB costs more than a $50 service call and might not be your problem.

http://www.solidsign...&sku=8546300074

 

The link is for what I think you have.

 

Jimmie,

 

Nope, only 8 tuners here.  3 DVR's, 1 H24, 1 D12.  Single wire coming from dish to splitter.



#16 ONLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,206 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 11 July 2013 - 07:40 AM

Jimmie,

 

Nope, only 8 tuners here.  3 DVR's, 1 H24, 1 D12.  Single wire coming from dish to splitter.

Yep, I miss counted for sure.

 

The LNB still could be the one I listed the link for.

 

If not, this would be the one you have. This is the SWM version.

http://www.solidsign...5SWM)&c=DIRECTV Dishes&sku=


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#17 OFFLINE   grover517

grover517

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 117 posts
Joined: Sep 29, 2007

Posted 11 July 2013 - 07:42 AM

Thanks!  Much appreciated.



#18 OFFLINE   grover517

grover517

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 117 posts
Joined: Sep 29, 2007

Posted 11 July 2013 - 08:21 AM

Yep, I miss counted for sure.

 

The LNB still could be the one I listed the link for.

 

If not, this would be the one you have. This is the SWM version.

http://www.solidsign...5SWM)&c=DIRECTV Dishes&sku=

 

Ok, getting ready to pull the trigger and while reading the description, it says I need the PI-29???  Do I really or is this something that solid signal is pushing?  Why would the PI need to be upgraded if the LNB assembly is supposedly the same?  Are there any other advantages of upgrading the PI with shorter runs?  Any downsides to going with a PI-29 other than another 23 bucks?

 

THX again.



#19 ONLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,206 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 11 July 2013 - 08:40 AM

They installed my Slimline 3 SWM a few months ago and they put me in a PI-21.

 

Some of the more technical posters will have an opinion here about this. All I have read is that the unit, when it was brand new, was tested using the 29. Then they changed to the 21 and now there is talk of going back to the 29. I believe it is for people with long runs ( in excess of 100 feet from the PI to the LNB ).


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#20 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 10,814 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 11 July 2013 - 10:02 PM

Ok, getting ready to pull the trigger and while reading the description, it says I need the PI-29???  Do I really or is this something that solid signal is pushing?  Why would the PI need to be upgraded if the LNB assembly is supposedly the same?  Are there any other advantages of upgrading the PI with shorter runs?  Any downsides to going with a PI-29 other than another 23 bucks?

 

THX again.

With your very short coax runs, the PI-21 should be adequate.  If you get the new LNB and continue to experience problems, then I would order the 29 volt PI. Of course, your argument about having the spare parts on hand to be able to fix a problem in the future would argue to go for the PI also, as it would also take your system down if it failed.






spam firewall