Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Blacked Out Again Tonight Cardinals @ Cubs


  • Please log in to reply
88 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Rob37

Rob37

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 166 posts
Joined: Jul 10, 2013

Posted 11 July 2013 - 06:49 PM

I am blacked out again tonight trying to watch the Cardinals vs Cubs. I called Directv and they said there was nothing that could be done that they do not comtrol the blackouts. I do not live in either the Cardinals or Cubs Territory and I am not getting either feed. Can someone help. Is anyone else blacked out??

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   dvdmth

dvdmth

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,029 posts
  • LocationDenver, CO
Joined: Jul 24, 2008

Posted 11 July 2013 - 07:55 PM

Where exactly do you live?  Does the MLB.TV website claim you to be in either team's territory?

 

I have had no issues with Cardinals games whatsoever, but I live in Denver which is nowhere near the territorial boundaries.



#3 ONLINE   gpg

gpg

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,744 posts
  • LocationLong Island
Joined: Aug 18, 2006

Posted 11 July 2013 - 08:02 PM

I'm getting both feeds. Are your other Extra Innings feeds coming in ok?
HR24-200,HR23-700,HR21-200, HR21-100, HR34-700,
Sony KDS-R50XBR1,HDMI, LG 37LH40,HDMI Vizio 390-A1,HDMI,Sony KDL-40NX711, HDMI, Vizio VO320E, HDMI, SWM16 with DECA,
Sony STR-DG1000 AV Receiver optical cable connection for HR24-200, GenieGo

#4 OFFLINE   Rob37

Rob37

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 166 posts
Joined: Jul 10, 2013

Posted 11 July 2013 - 08:20 PM

All other MLB channels are working. I am not getting either feed tonight of the Cubs or the Cardinals. As i have already posted I Do Not Live In Either Cubs or Cardinals broadcast territory. My 2 “Local Teams” are Reds & Braves. I could not get either feed last night either when they played the Astros.

#5 OFFLINE   Rob37

Rob37

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 166 posts
Joined: Jul 10, 2013

Posted 11 July 2013 - 08:22 PM

I had this exact same problem last night. I Have NEVER been blacked out like this before from a Cardinals or a Cubs Game. As i will repeat to you once more I am in Reds and Braves Territory.

#6 OFFLINE   Rob37

Rob37

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 166 posts
Joined: Jul 10, 2013

Posted 11 July 2013 - 08:24 PM

I am wrongfully blacked out and DirecTv when i just spent about 30 minutes of time on the phone with them says that they can do nothing that MLB determines blackouts.

#7 OFFLINE   Rob37

Rob37

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 166 posts
Joined: Jul 10, 2013

Posted 11 July 2013 - 08:25 PM

I Need Help. What Can Be Done?

#8 OFFLINE   tonyd79

tonyd79

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 12,700 posts
  • LocationColumbia, MD
Joined: Jul 24, 2006

Posted 11 July 2013 - 08:33 PM

I've seen blackout problems solved by a refresh of the receivers on the directv web site. May not work but worth a try.
LR: HR34-700, H24-200, Fios DVR, BD350 Blu Ray, Roku Netflix Player, Chromecast, Sony 65w850 TV
BR: HR21-200, Viso 32LX, DB350 Blu Ray
Dish: Slimline, SWM8
Other: genieGo

#9 OFFLINE   Rob37

Rob37

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 166 posts
Joined: Jul 10, 2013

Posted 11 July 2013 - 08:38 PM

I do not understand a “Refresh” I’m sorry what do you mean?

#10 OFFLINE   Rob37

Rob37

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 166 posts
Joined: Jul 10, 2013

Posted 11 July 2013 - 08:38 PM

Could Somebody please help?

#11 OFFLINE   yosoyellobo

yosoyellobo

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,966 posts
Joined: Nov 01, 2006

Posted 11 July 2013 - 08:42 PM

Go to the menu press Setting/Restart Receiver

#12 OFFLINE   tonyd79

tonyd79

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 12,700 posts
  • LocationColumbia, MD
Joined: Jul 24, 2006

Posted 11 July 2013 - 08:58 PM

No. There is a refresh option on the web page. I am. It home so I can't look for it. Search the page for refresh services or reauthorize receivers. It sends new authorization to your receivers from the satellite. Sometimes it corrects incorrect blackout codes.
LR: HR34-700, H24-200, Fios DVR, BD350 Blu Ray, Roku Netflix Player, Chromecast, Sony 65w850 TV
BR: HR21-200, Viso 32LX, DB350 Blu Ray
Dish: Slimline, SWM8
Other: genieGo

#13 OFFLINE   sigma1914

sigma1914

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,119 posts
  • LocationAllen, TX
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 11 July 2013 - 09:00 PM

www.directv.com/resend


If you stop responding to them or put them on ignore, then eventually they'll go away.

#14 OFFLINE   yosoyellobo

yosoyellobo

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,966 posts
Joined: Nov 01, 2006

Posted 11 July 2013 - 09:00 PM

Go to the menu press Setting/Restart Receiver



Disregard.

#15 OFFLINE   tonyd79

tonyd79

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 12,700 posts
  • LocationColumbia, MD
Joined: Jul 24, 2006

Posted 11 July 2013 - 09:01 PM

www.directv.com/resend


Thanks for picking me up. I almost found it on my iPhone.
  • sigma1914 likes this
LR: HR34-700, H24-200, Fios DVR, BD350 Blu Ray, Roku Netflix Player, Chromecast, Sony 65w850 TV
BR: HR21-200, Viso 32LX, DB350 Blu Ray
Dish: Slimline, SWM8
Other: genieGo

#16 OFFLINE   KyL416

KyL416

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,128 posts
  • LocationTobyhanna, PA
Joined: Nov 10, 2005

Posted 11 July 2013 - 09:32 PM

Just saying you are in Reds and Braves territory isn't going to help. We need to know what city you live in so we can look it up, it's possible you are in one of the areas in Fox Sports South/SportsSouth territory that can get select Cardinals games in addition to Reds and Braves games. For people in that area tonight's game was on channel 652. If you are blacked out of the Cardinals again tommorow, check channel 650 as that's where the SportSouth feed of the Cardinals game will air.

Edited by KyL416, 11 July 2013 - 09:36 PM.


#17 OFFLINE   Rob37

Rob37

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 166 posts
Joined: Jul 10, 2013

Posted 11 July 2013 - 09:41 PM

Just saying you are in Reds and Braves territory isn't going to help. We need to know what city you live in so we can look it up, it's possible you are in one of the areas in Fox Sports South/SportsSouth territory that can get select Cardinals games in addition to Reds and Braves games. For people in that area tonight's game was on channel 652. If you are blacked out of the Cardinals again tommorow, check channel 650 as that's where the SportSouth feed of the Cardinals game will air.

I already know this. I Checked that Sportsouth feed and it was blacked out too. I am in Zip Code 38834 in NorthEast Mississippi. I have always gotten the Cardinals on channel 671 but 650 is always blacked out for me. But here is the kicker I was blacked out from the Comcast Sportsnet Chicago Channel 665 as well. I was Completely Blacked Out as i said once more My Area is covered by Atlanta Braves & Cincinnati Reds. I am not in St. Louis Broadcast Territory unless something has changed in the last 2 days.

#18 OFFLINE   Rob37

Rob37

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 166 posts
Joined: Jul 10, 2013

Posted 11 July 2013 - 10:16 PM

Look the Bottom Line Is This. I was Blacked Out From Both Feeds. The 3rd Feed which is the Sportsouth Feed on Channel 652 i believe has never been on for me. I had no access to the game whatsoever & I am not in either teams home broadcast territory. I should have been able to see the game on either FOX Sports Midwest Channel 671 or Comcast Sportsnet Chicago Channel 665. This has happend 2 nights in a row. Last Night When St. Louis played against Houston both the Houston Feed & St. Louis Feed were also Both Blacked Out. Someone a Mod Can you please contact someone at DirecTv and escalate my issue. I got nowhere with the representative i talked to on the phone. All he told me was that MLB Determines Blackouts. I know I am wrongfully being blacked out.

#19 OFFLINE   dvdmth

dvdmth

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,029 posts
  • LocationDenver, CO
Joined: Jul 24, 2008

Posted 11 July 2013 - 11:00 PM

OK, I checked your zip code with MLB.TV and verified that you are inded outside Cardinals territory as you claim.  I needed to verify this because territories overlap and you are pretty close to where the Cards boundary is located.

 

What probably happened is that DirecTV was notified that a portion of Cardinals territory was not being blacked out as it should be (MLB is pretty strict about blackouts and will complain if they learn of such a mistake). In the process of adding the necessary zip codes to the blackout list, your zip code (being close to the boundary line) got included by mistake.  Unfortunately, this kind of mistake is extremely difficult to correct.  You certainly won't get anywhere with most CSR's (who really don't know anything about blackouts).  I hate to be the bearer of bad news, but I'm afraid you may be SOL.

 

Since MLB.TV recognizes your area as being outside Cardinals territory, you might subscribe to it instead of MLB Extra Innings in the future, assuming you have broadband access.  There are various in-home devices that will allow you to watch MLB.TV on your TV.  This is the best advice I can give.  Sorry.



#20 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 19,389 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 11 July 2013 - 11:16 PM

Is the ZIP code you gave us the same as that of your registered service address with DIRECTV?


Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK





Protected By... spam firewall...And...