Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Genie mini won't PAUSE


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Tygh

Tygh

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 30 posts
Joined: May 07, 2006

Posted 11 July 2013 - 07:01 PM

Got my new Genie and mini installed. When using the mini, I am unable to pause live or recorded shows. Am I doing something wrong?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,334 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 11 July 2013 - 08:31 PM

First thing to try is resetting both your Genie and clients


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#3 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,822 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 11 July 2013 - 09:41 PM

Make sure whole home service is enabled on the account.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#4 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Fortuna! Fameux des Halles

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,483 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 11 July 2013 - 10:06 PM

On the new remote, if you hold  Pause down a bit, it'll jump back to Play before you know it. 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#5 OFFLINE   keebler21

keebler21

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 81 posts
  • LocationMinnesota
Joined: Oct 22, 2011

Posted 12 July 2013 - 08:04 AM

I'm using the C31 Mini client and have been having this issue for months now... if you wait it will eventually pause like 5 minutes later.  Yes you can reboot the boxes and it will work fine again for a day or two and then back to the same... It's been frustrating and wish this worked better.  If anyone knows another fix or a update to fix coming that would be great!  Thanks!



#6 OFFLINE   Tygh

Tygh

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 30 posts
Joined: May 07, 2006

Posted 12 July 2013 - 08:48 AM

Well, resetting cured the pause issue.  Odd thing now is if I back up live tv and then jump to it live using the SKIP button, the C41 locks up.  I have to tune to another channel and then back to get it to unlock itself.  UGH.

 

Only other issue I have currently is the C41 wants to stretch shows that aren't in HD to fill the screen.  There is no FORMAT button on the Genie remote as there was on my old remote.  Anyone know the secret for the Genie remote?


Edited by Tygh, 12 July 2013 - 08:52 AM.


#7 OFFLINE   Tygh

Tygh

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 30 posts
Joined: May 07, 2006

Posted 12 July 2013 - 09:07 AM

Figured out the Format issue.  Learning curves suck.  Had my old box for 5 years.






spam firewall