Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

My Genie Upgrade. Not!


  • Please log in to reply
114 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   VaJim

VaJim

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 648 posts
  • LocationVirginia beach va
Joined: Jul 26, 2006

Posted 18 July 2013 - 03:15 PM

Been with directv for 10 years and each time I've had to deal with installers it turns out a frustrating experience. A few years back when we upgraded to hd the installer never could figure out how to run a 2nd line to our bedroom So we were left with a dvr that could only watch/record on one channel

Today I was scheduled to upgrade to a genie/mini. Wanted the hr44. No can do. Maybe in 4-5 months. Then I was told I would need a new dish and it would have to be installed on the roof (no). Or on a pole. But I would have to get ms utility to mark the area. Bottom line. No install.


At this rate ill be on rabbit ears before the end of the year. They make it too hard.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,064 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 18 July 2013 - 03:23 PM

If you already have a dish, they won't need to relocate it, just change the lnb.

And if you really want an hr44 get it form solid signal.

#3 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,392 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 18 July 2013 - 03:25 PM

Where is your dish now?

 

But I would have to get ms utility to mark the area  this is the law is some states


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#4 OFFLINE   VaJim

VaJim

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 648 posts
  • LocationVirginia beach va
Joined: Jul 26, 2006

Posted 18 July 2013 - 03:30 PM

It's on the corner just below the roof line. It has 3 support brackets and that was the problem according to the installer. He said the new dish is larger and I would need it due to my programming. I was going to get the nfl st again this year. But not anymore. Had the genie and st in the order and ended up canceling the whole package

Supposedly the new dish has larger brackets

#5 OFFLINE   VaJim

VaJim

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 648 posts
  • LocationVirginia beach va
Joined: Jul 26, 2006

Posted 18 July 2013 - 03:33 PM

And if you really want an hr44 get it form solid signal.



Is it free?

#6 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,392 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 18 July 2013 - 03:34 PM

Is it free?

Nope


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#7 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,064 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 18 July 2013 - 03:56 PM

It's on the corner just below the roof line. It has 3 support brackets and that was the problem according to the installer. He said the new dish is larger and I would need it due to my programming. I was going to get the nfl st again this year. But not anymore. Had the genie and st in the order and ended up canceling the whole package
Supposedly the new dish has larger brackets


What dish do you have now? If you have Hi Definition now, something doesn't make sense.

#8 OFFLINE   VaJim

VaJim

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 648 posts
  • LocationVirginia beach va
Joined: Jul 26, 2006

Posted 18 July 2013 - 03:59 PM

I believe I have the slimline


Here's a pic from my weather underground site

http://www.wundergro...bwx/1/show.html

#9 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,392 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 18 July 2013 - 04:01 PM

the tech is suposed to just replaced the LNB


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#10 OFFLINE   VaJim

VaJim

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 648 posts
  • LocationVirginia beach va
Joined: Jul 26, 2006

Posted 18 July 2013 - 04:08 PM

the tech is suposed to just replaced the LNB


Well there you go. Another instal failure

#11 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,064 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 18 July 2013 - 04:09 PM

Which would mean he wouldn't need to mess with the installation / location of the dish at all, correct Peds?



#12 OFFLINE   trh

trh

    This Space for Sale

  • Registered
  • 3,288 posts
  • LocationNE FL
Joined: Nov 02, 2007

Posted 18 July 2013 - 04:11 PM

VA Jim -- Another user posted earlier this month in the NFL ST pricing thread that she bought her 44 from SolidSignal and DirecTV gave her a $375 credit for the purchase. 

 

http://www.dbstalk.c...nced/?p=3153181

 

Of course no guarantees you can get the same deal, but you won't know until you ask.


Edited by trh, 18 July 2013 - 04:13 PM.


#13 OFFLINE   VaJim

VaJim

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 648 posts
  • LocationVirginia beach va
Joined: Jul 26, 2006

Posted 18 July 2013 - 04:21 PM

VA Jim -- Another user posted earlier this month in the NFL ST pricing thread that she bought her 44 from SolidSignal and DirecTV gave her a $375 credit for the purchase. 
 
http://www.dbstalk.c...nced/?p=3153181
 
Of course no guarantees you can get the same deal, but you won't know until you ask.


Thanks for the tip. I need to calm down and relax before I decide to call my 'friends' at dtv

#14 OFFLINE   Drucifer

Drucifer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,865 posts
  • LocationNY Hudson Valley
Joined: Feb 12, 2009

Posted 18 July 2013 - 04:29 PM

Been with directv for 10 years and each time I've had to deal with installers it turns out a frustrating experience. A few years back when we upgraded to hd the installer never could figure out how to run a 2nd line to our bedroom So we were left with a dvr that could only watch/record on one channel

Today I was scheduled to upgrade to a genie/mini. Wanted the hr44. No can do. Maybe in 4-5 months. Then I was told I would need a new dish and it would have to be installed on the roof (no). Or on a pole. But I would have to get ms utility to mark the area. Bottom line. No install.


At this rate ill be on rabbit ears before the end of the year. They make it too hard.

It's on the corner just below the roof line. It has 3 support brackets and that was the problem according to the installer. He said the new dish is larger and I would need it due to my programming. I was going to get the nfl st again this year. But not anymore. Had the genie and st in the order and ended up canceling the whole package

Supposedly the new dish has larger brackets


If you truly got HD a few years ago, that oval shape-like dish is the larger dish. If it is still an 18" round dish, then DirecTV owes you a lot of money.

DREW

Do it Right, Do it Once
LR: HR34-7, Den: HR24-1, MB: HR24-5, Bsm: HR21-2, Kit: H25-5
PrimeStar '95, DirecTV  '00


#15 OFFLINE   VaJim

VaJim

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 648 posts
  • LocationVirginia beach va
Joined: Jul 26, 2006

Posted 18 July 2013 - 04:57 PM

If you truly got HD a few years ago, that oval shape-like dish is the larger dish. If it is still an 18" round dish, then DirecTV owes you a lot of money.


I'm pretty sure we've got hd. The installer seemed to focus on the support brackets and how his company did not use or support those pointing to theirs being larger. The need for the new larger dish was to get all we get plus the nfl st. But yet I've had the nfl st since 2003. First with the small regular dish and now the slimline

#16 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Fortuna! Fameux des Halles

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,003 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 18 July 2013 - 05:09 PM

What displays when you push the dash on the remote? (pictures wrong angle and blurry.)


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#17 OFFLINE   VaJim

VaJim

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 648 posts
  • LocationVirginia beach va
Joined: Jul 26, 2006

Posted 18 July 2013 - 05:15 PM

What displays when you push the dash on the remote? (pictures wrong angle and blurry.)


I get the receiver location dialog box telling me that the receiver is in the living room

#18 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,064 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 18 July 2013 - 05:34 PM

Yes, but ist should also say a couple other things.  Internet conencted or not, and maybe swim?



#19 OFFLINE   VaJim

VaJim

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 648 posts
  • LocationVirginia beach va
Joined: Jul 26, 2006

Posted 18 July 2013 - 05:38 PM

Yes, but ist should also say a couple other things.  Internet conencted or not, and maybe swim?

yes....I did see the 'not connected to the internet'.



#20 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Fortuna! Fameux des Halles

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,003 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 18 July 2013 - 05:38 PM

Darn. My boxes tell me I have SWiM installed, so you're on a different DVR and software. 

 

As to definitively knowing if you have HD, go to Menu-> Settings-> Display-> TV resolutions. What's checked there? Check 720 and 1080i.  Does your TV provide info as to resolution? 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.




spam firewall