Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Enhanced Caller ID


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Gila

Gila

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Jul 26, 2013

Posted 26 July 2013 - 09:04 PM

Hi all. Been a lurker here for 2 yrs. Been with *D since 1996. Have 2 HR 24s and 3 H21s. Just got back from a 3 week road trip and noticed that all receivers now display caller ID even if they don't have a phone line connection - great step forward to avoid the robocalls. Should have said that two of the receivers are connected to the phone

Edited by Gila, 26 July 2013 - 11:10 PM.


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Supramom2000

Supramom2000

    In Loving Memory of Onyx-2/23/09

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,120 posts
  • LocationSpokane, WA
Joined: Jun 20, 2007

Posted 26 July 2013 - 09:53 PM

Really?  That's cool. I have phone lines connected to mine cuz I do like the caller ID feature.  I'll have to try it without the lines.

 

And Welcome!!! :welcome: :welcome: :wave:


"But the freedom that they fought for, and the country grand they wrought for, is their monument today, and for aye." "This nation will remain the land of the free only so long as it is the home of the brave."

My Setup


#3 OFFLINE   Rtm

Rtm

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 392 posts
Joined: Oct 17, 2011

Posted 27 July 2013 - 12:51 AM

Are you sure? Or do you have a genie?

#4 OFFLINE   bobvick1983

bobvick1983

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 277 posts
  • LocationNW Alabama
Joined: Mar 21, 2007

Posted 27 July 2013 - 10:05 AM

Is CenturyLink your phone provider? In their old Qwest territory they have something called MyCenturyLink or that does that.

DIRECTV
DIRECTV AU9-SL3 dish, SWM 16, HR44-700, HR24-100 2TB external HDD, HR24--200 1TB external HDD, HR24-200 1TB external HDD, HR21-700 receivers 2TB interal HDD, DECA Networked

 

C-BAND

7.5' SAMI C-Band dish, Chaparral Dual C feed, Norsat 8115C-Band LNB's, GEOSat Pro MicroHD, GBox V3000 Positioner
 


#5 OFFLINE   Gila

Gila

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Jul 26, 2013

Posted 27 July 2013 - 11:46 AM

Yes, I do have Century Link (the old Qwest) and I don't have a Genie.

#6 OFFLINE   machavez00

machavez00

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,601 posts
  • LocationPhoenix, Arizona
Joined: Nov 02, 2006

Posted 28 July 2013 - 08:56 PM

All that is required is an HD DVR.  I had an HR20 and My CenturyLink.  It works even if you have call following turned on.  I like it because I can listen to my voice mail on my TV.






spam firewall