Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Genie DVR replacing old HR21


  • Please log in to reply
31 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   kmattoo

kmattoo

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2008

Posted 27 July 2013 - 09:55 PM

So I just called and got an upgrade to the Genie.  I currently have 2 HR21s and they are going to be sending a Genie to replace the HR21 in my bedroom. They said that that I can just plug in my Genie to where my old HR21 is and it should be good to go.

 

A few questions:

 

Are there going to be any issues with this?  

Will I be able to record 7 shows at one time with the Genie and the HR21?

Is there any benefit to having a Genie Mini instead of the HR21 in the other room?

 

Thanks!

 



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Fortuna! Fameux des Halles

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,221 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 27 July 2013 - 10:57 PM

There shouldn't be any issues.

Yes, you can record seven shows at once.

There are tradeoffs among all units. I like the Genie client (mini) as it's fully silent, and I can control To Do and Series Links from it to/on the Genie server. 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#3 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Fortuna! Fameux des Halles

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,221 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 27 July 2013 - 11:01 PM

I shouldn't have been so quick, as I was assuming your wiring is SWiM.... is it? Are you on whole home now? Connected to internet? 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#4 OFFLINE   kmattoo

kmattoo

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2008

Posted 27 July 2013 - 11:05 PM

Yes, DIY Whole home, both are connected to the internet.



#5 OFFLINE   ticmxman

ticmxman

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 282 posts
Joined: Aug 27, 2007

Posted 28 July 2013 - 05:34 AM

I had the unsupported DIY Ethernet connected whole home set up prior to upgrading to a genie and took the opportunity to get on the supported deca system, it seems a little more responsive than my prior set up. I know the Genie requires a SWM set up as well, others can post on the full requirements. Why not let D* do the install they will insure your system is working as designed and it might increase your chances of getting a HR44 if that matters.

As for unit locations, I would put a mini genie in the bedroom and put the reportedly quicker genie in your primary viewing room. But I would think twice about getting rid of both of your current DVRs, if you only have a genie and mini genie and the genie fails understand you will have no satillite tv. The mini has to be paired with a genie as it uses a genie tuner. Also if you replace a DVR you will lose the recordings on it.

Edited by ticmxman, 28 July 2013 - 06:02 AM.

T

#6 OFFLINE   Drucifer

Drucifer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,908 posts
  • LocationNY Hudson Valley
Joined: Feb 12, 2009

Posted 28 July 2013 - 11:44 AM

So I just called and got an upgrade to the Genie.  I currently have 2 HR21s and they are going to be sending a Genie to replace the HR21 in my bedroom. They said that that I can just plug in my Genie to where my old HR21 is and it should be good to go.

 

A few questions:

 

Are there going to be any issues with this?  

Will I be able to record 7 shows at one time with the Genie and the HR21?

Is there any benefit to having a Genie Mini instead of the HR21 in the other room?

 

Thanks!

 

Are there two or one coax connected to those HR21?


DREW

Do it Right, Do it Once
LR: HR34-7, Den: HR24-1, MB: HR24-5, Bsm: HR21-2, Kit: H25-5
PrimeStar '95, DirecTV  '00


#7 OFFLINE   kmattoo

kmattoo

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2008

Posted 28 July 2013 - 01:31 PM

1 Coax to each.



#8 OFFLINE   Drucifer

Drucifer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,908 posts
  • LocationNY Hudson Valley
Joined: Feb 12, 2009

Posted 28 July 2013 - 04:16 PM

1 Coax to each.

Good, then you are already SWiM. And they're right. It is a simple swap and the removal of the DECA. The DECA is built-in on Genies.


DREW

Do it Right, Do it Once
LR: HR34-7, Den: HR24-1, MB: HR24-5, Bsm: HR21-2, Kit: H25-5
PrimeStar '95, DirecTV  '00


#9 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,735 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 28 July 2013 - 04:41 PM

the HR21 that you are keeping would require a DECA home adapter in case it does not have one already
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#10 OFFLINE   kmattoo

kmattoo

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2008

Posted 28 July 2013 - 07:52 PM

So the box I'm replacing is the HR21 that the DECA originates at.  Will this be an issue?  Should I replace the other box instead?



#11 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,735 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 28 July 2013 - 08:00 PM

So the box I'm replacing is the HR21 that the DECA originates at. Will this be an issue? Should I replace the other box instead?


Both of your HR21 should have a white or black colored receiver DECA, if they dont they you need to call DirecTV and have them send you one
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#12 OFFLINE   kmattoo

kmattoo

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2008

Posted 28 July 2013 - 08:15 PM

Both HR21s have the white receiver.



#13 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,735 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 28 July 2013 - 08:25 PM

Both HR21s have the white receiver.


Then leave the other one as is and DO NOT connect the Genie with the DECA inline. just the coax
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#14 OFFLINE   kmattoo

kmattoo

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2008

Posted 28 July 2013 - 08:28 PM

The coax is currently coming off a splitter w/ the ethernet connection.  Use that Coax but pull off the white receiver, correct?



#15 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,735 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 28 July 2013 - 08:32 PM

The coax is currently coming off a splitter w/ the ethernet connection. Use that Coax but pull off the white receiver, correct?

Correct
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#16 OFFLINE   kmattoo

kmattoo

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2008

Posted 28 July 2013 - 09:37 PM

Awesome. Thanks all!



#17 OFFLINE   kmattoo

kmattoo

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2008

Posted 30 July 2013 - 07:48 PM

Got it all installed.  Took a little while to get it on the internet, but all working now.  Taking a while to populate the guide, but I'm guessing it may take some more time due to all the HD channels being down.  Is there a way to force the guide to download or is waiting this long typical? (It's been about 3 hours so far and still getting a lot of Title Unavailable for shows in two days)

 

The only issue I seem to be having is that recordings that I just input as series recordings on the directv app and the directv website for the new genie aren't showing up.  Any thoughts?

 

(Also its a 34, not a 44.  I haven't done much research on the differences, but when I called to activate, they said they are only sending the 44 to certain market.  Not sure how true that is.)


Edited by kmattoo, 30 July 2013 - 08:07 PM.


#18 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,735 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 30 July 2013 - 09:05 PM

Got it all installed. Took a little while to get it on the internet, but all working now. Taking a while to populate the guide, but I'm guessing it may take some more time due to all the HD channels being down. Is there a way to force the guide to download or is waiting this long typical? (It's been about 3 hours so far and still getting a lot of Title Unavailable for shows in two days)

The only issue I seem to be having is that recordings that I just input as series recordings on the directv app and the directv website for the new genie aren't showing up. Any thoughts?

(Also its a 34, not a 44. I haven't done much research on the differences, but when I called to activate, they said they are only sending the 44 to certain market. Not sure how true that is.)


Is too early to be doing all of this. it takes approx 24 hours for the full guide data to populate. This might have to do with the series not showing up since they are not on the HR34 yet
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#19 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,121 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 30 July 2013 - 09:50 PM

And you can't force it to go faster. :)

#20 OFFLINE   kmattoo

kmattoo

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2008

Posted 31 July 2013 - 12:11 AM

Great thanks.  Yeah it definitely took a bit.  Got home and found most of the programs avail now.






Protected By... spam firewall...And...