Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Used to see both HD and SD channels in the guide

guide SD record

  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   philherz

philherz

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 187 posts
Joined: May 02, 2008

Posted 29 July 2013 - 08:50 AM

Maybe i missed something, but last week I noticed the guide had changed and now you can go directly to On Demand on the left side of the channel listings.

 

I used to list both SD & HD for certain channels so that i could record non-critical recordings in SD to save space. I don't show any SD channels in the guide now and they don't even show when I program my favorite channels. (Which is how I initially added them to the guide.)

 

How do I record SD channels now?

 

thnx



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Fortuna! Fameux des Halles

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,644 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 29 July 2013 - 09:02 AM

What receiver? 

 

Try toggling the "Hide SD duplicates" button and then reboot. 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#3 OFFLINE   fleckrj

fleckrj

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,124 posts
  • LocationCary, NC
Joined: Sep 04, 2009

Posted 29 July 2013 - 11:52 AM

You should not even have to reboot.  Just go to Menu, Settings, Display, and select the option to show all channels (not "hide SD duplicates" or "hide HD duplicates").  The change will become effective in a few minutes regardless of whether you reboot.



#4 OFFLINE   philherz

philherz

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 187 posts
Joined: May 02, 2008

Posted 29 July 2013 - 12:47 PM

You should not even have to reboot.  Just go to Menu, Settings, Display, and select the option to show all channels (not "hide SD duplicates" or "hide HD duplicates").  The change will become effective in a few minutes regardless of whether you reboot.

 

That was it. Not sure what changed....I had a number of channels chosen for the option of SD and HD showing in the guide.

 

I don't think I changed anything and all of a sudden, the SD options were missing!

 

thnx







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: guide, SD record

Protected By... spam firewall...And...