Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Genie Issue - Erroneous (?) "Tuner Conflict"


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   TAnsley

TAnsley

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 92 posts
  • LocationRound Rock, TX, USA
Joined: Sep 20, 2006

Posted 02 August 2013 - 12:48 PM

I have recently gotten an HR44...had it about a month or so.

 

Several times over the last couple of weeks, I have gotten the "Tuner Conflict" pop-up asking if I should record XXX or cancel.

 

The thing is, I look a the to do list and there is only 2 programs scheduled to record.  I would think that with 5 tuners, I would almost NEVER see this pop-up again.  I have no clients turned on, so I should have 3 available tuners and I should not be warned about needing my current active tuner.

 

Thought?  I could not find anything in this forum via search, so thought I would ask, but if there is a thread already on this, then I apologize :)

 

 


TAnsley

"I never said most of the things I said." - Yogi Berra

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,088 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 02 August 2013 - 01:43 PM

What is your total tuner count? I'm assuming you don't have a SWM-16.



#3 OFFLINE   Rob

Rob

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 555 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 02 August 2013 - 01:59 PM

Do yo have "Genie Recommends." enabled?


It's only tv!

#4 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,088 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 02 August 2013 - 04:10 PM

I turned it off a long time ago, but it is not supposed to interfere with recordings.



#5 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,974 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 02 August 2013 - 06:17 PM

Any chance you have an AM21?  That has only 2 tuners.

 

If not please tell us what SWM you have and all your equipment.



#6 OFFLINE   TAnsley

TAnsley

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 92 posts
  • LocationRound Rock, TX, USA
Joined: Sep 20, 2006

Posted 09 August 2013 - 12:09 PM

What is your total tuner count? I'm assuming you don't have a SWM-16.

I have a SWM-8.

 

I have one HR44 and one C41 as well as one HR24.  This is a total of 7 tuners.  


TAnsley

"I never said most of the things I said." - Yogi Berra

#7 OFFLINE   TAnsley

TAnsley

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 92 posts
  • LocationRound Rock, TX, USA
Joined: Sep 20, 2006

Posted 09 August 2013 - 12:10 PM

Do yo have "Genie Recommends." enabled?

Not sure, BUT even if it is turned on, it should NOT notify me if that feature is currently recording something...it should just stop recording in deference to my CURRENT SPs and my current live tuner...why pester me because something is running in the background?


TAnsley

"I never said most of the things I said." - Yogi Berra

#8 OFFLINE   TAnsley

TAnsley

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 92 posts
  • LocationRound Rock, TX, USA
Joined: Sep 20, 2006

Posted 09 August 2013 - 12:11 PM

Any chance you have an AM21?  That has only 2 tuners.

 

If not please tell us what SWM you have and all your equipment.

No AM21


TAnsley

"I never said most of the things I said." - Yogi Berra

#9 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,405 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 09 August 2013 - 04:47 PM

When you get the conflict screen it tells you what being watched and recording. what did it say?

I would do a system "wide" reset. reset SWM LNB, Genie, clients and DVR
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#10 OFFLINE   TAnsley

TAnsley

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 92 posts
  • LocationRound Rock, TX, USA
Joined: Sep 20, 2006

Posted 14 August 2013 - 08:56 AM

When you get the conflict screen it tells you what being watched and recording. what did it say?

I would do a system "wide" reset. reset SWM LNB, Genie, clients and DVR

 

I will have to get a screen capture.  Of course, I have to wait for it to happen again :).  

 

When I run tests, it shows all 5 tuners and shows them all active and good.  


TAnsley

"I never said most of the things I said." - Yogi Berra

#11 OFFLINE   GLJones

GLJones

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 107 posts
Joined: Feb 12, 2008

Posted 20 August 2013 - 11:19 PM

I had that happen once during the first day or two I had the HR44. Haven't seen it since (about 3 weeks).






Protected By... spam firewall...And...