Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

how do I get it to "skip", again . . . ?


  • Please log in to reply
36 replies to this topic

#21 OFFLINE   JohnBoy

JohnBoy

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 253 posts
Joined: Sep 08, 2011

Posted 12 August 2013 - 07:49 AM

Whats the code word to put in the search bar for auto skip like the Hopper?

 

Surely its hidden somewhere in the software.


Mas Ultra Package + NFL ST MAX (Go Bills) MLB Xtra innings (Go Yankees)
1  Genie HR 44 - 700
3   Mini Genie C41 - 100
1 AM21 OTA Tuner

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#22 OFFLINE   joed32

joed32

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,636 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2006

Posted 12 August 2013 - 08:14 AM

1-800-DISH, but it's not in search it's on your phone.



#23 OFFLINE   JohnBoy

JohnBoy

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 253 posts
Joined: Sep 08, 2011

Posted 12 August 2013 - 08:26 AM

1-800-DISH, but it's not in search it's on your phone.

Good one Ricky Gervais,but I do hope there is one in place for the future, once the Dish vs The Networks battle is over and D* can have it implemented without getting sued.


Mas Ultra Package + NFL ST MAX (Go Bills) MLB Xtra innings (Go Yankees)
1  Genie HR 44 - 700
3   Mini Genie C41 - 100
1 AM21 OTA Tuner

#24 OFFLINE   joed32

joed32

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,636 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2006

Posted 13 August 2013 - 08:38 AM

Maybe so.



#25 OFFLINE   BlackDynamite

BlackDynamite

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 313 posts
Joined: Jun 05, 2007

Posted 13 August 2013 - 03:44 PM

Wow I never knew about this, gong to try this when I get home.

Does it work on HR24s and HR21s or is it only for the Genie?

#26 OFFLINE   Supramom2000

Supramom2000

    In Loving Memory of Onyx-2/23/09

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,158 posts
  • LocationSpokane, WA
Joined: Jun 20, 2007

Posted 13 August 2013 - 05:41 PM

It works on all receivers!

Sent from my SCH-I535 using DBSTalk mobile app


  • BlackDynamite likes this

"But the freedom that they fought for, and the country grand they wrought for, is their monument today, and for aye." "This nation will remain the land of the free only so long as it is the home of the brave."

My Setup


#27 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,296 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 13 August 2013 - 07:16 PM

It works on all receivers!

Sent from my SCH-I535 using DBSTalk mobile app

more like "it works in all HDDVRs and Genies"


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#28 OFFLINE   Supramom2000

Supramom2000

    In Loving Memory of Onyx-2/23/09

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,158 posts
  • LocationSpokane, WA
Joined: Jun 20, 2007

Posted 13 August 2013 - 07:42 PM

It works on all clients as well. I thinknthe only ones it doesn't work on are SD receivers.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using DBSTalk mobile app


"But the freedom that they fought for, and the country grand they wrought for, is their monument today, and for aye." "This nation will remain the land of the free only so long as it is the home of the brave."

My Setup


#29 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,296 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 13 August 2013 - 08:17 PM

Yup, it does not work on SD DVRs


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#30 OFFLINE   ThomasM

ThomasM

    RF Engineer

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,317 posts
  • LocationMilwaukee, WI
Joined: Jul 20, 2007

Posted 16 August 2013 - 05:29 PM

Yup, it does not work on SD DVRs


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk

 

That's right but on SD DVR's (R15, R16) you can SLIP at speed 2 and it appears as a continuous fast-moving picture.  You don't get the jerky hard-to-follow mess you get from the HD DVR's.  I don't mind at all that my SD DVR's don't SKIP but I'm sure glad my R22 does...


3LNB Phase III Dish * 2-R15-300 * R22-200 * D12-100 * DirecTV Subscriber since Y2K


#31 OFFLINE   golfnut-n-nh

golfnut-n-nh

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 153 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2007

Posted 24 October 2013 - 01:38 PM

Do a smart search for "30SKIP" without the quotation marks

I tried to do this last night on my HR34-700. How do you input 30SKIP without the "" on a smart search?



#32 OFFLINE   sigma1914

sigma1914

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,913 posts
  • LocationAllen, TX
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 24 October 2013 - 01:45 PM

I tried to do this last night on my HR34-700. How do you input 30SKIP without the "" on a smart search?

The same way you type all searches.


If you stop responding to them or put them on ignore, then eventually they'll go away.

#33 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,296 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 24 October 2013 - 01:45 PM

I tried to do this last night on my HR34-700. How do you input 30SKIP without the "" on a smart search?

Go to MENU -> SMART SEARCH -> and type 30SKIP


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#34 OFFLINE   golfnut-n-nh

golfnut-n-nh

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 153 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2007

Posted 24 October 2013 - 01:48 PM

The same way you type all searches.

Thanks for the quick response. When I typed 30SKIP it appearred as "30SKIP". How do I eliminate the quotes or what is done after you type 30SKIP? Hit enter? Hit red button? I'm at a loss.



#35 OFFLINE   golfnut-n-nh

golfnut-n-nh

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 153 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2007

Posted 24 October 2013 - 01:50 PM

Go to MENU -> SMART SEARCH -> and type 30SKIP

I get that far, then what, exit?



#36 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,026 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 24 October 2013 - 01:53 PM

Just hit the red button for keyword serch. Then all and when it comes back with nothing found your set

#37 OFFLINE   DB Stalker

DB Stalker

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 131 posts
  • LocationTooele, UT
Joined: Aug 21, 2013

Posted 28 October 2013 - 09:23 AM

Thanks for the quick response. When I typed 30SKIP it appearred as "30SKIP". How do I eliminate the quotes or what is done after you type 30SKIP? Hit enter? Hit red button? I'm at a loss.

dont type the quotations. The ones that appear around your search (looks something like {"30skip" keyword}) are fine.


#)

#)





spam firewall