Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Genie HR 41 clients won't resume, start over


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   FarNorth

FarNorth

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 357 posts
Joined: Nov 27, 2003

Posted 04 August 2013 - 01:21 PM

I have an HR 44, paid too much for it but that's another story. Here's my setup:

 

HR 44-500, 0725 software in living room

HR 41-700, 06a7 software in bedroom, another in the garage

HR 22-100, 0x6d8 software in office

 

The HR 22 is hardwired Ethernet, the other 3 units are all wirelessly connected.

 

Here's the issue: When I start watching a program in the HR 44 and then want to conclude on the HR 41 clients, it does not resume where I left off, the recording starts over at the very beginning. This is only from A-B; if I resume on the HR 22, it picks up where I left off and if I start on the clients and switch to the main HR 44, it also works as it should. I've reset everything a couple of times, nothing. I have Whole Home authorized, playlist and deletion all shared. This is not the end of the world; usually I start Letterman in the main TV and then move to the bedroom so I only have to FF through 20-30 mins to find my spot but this is not how it is supposed to work.

 

I searched the forum for 'resume' and I dug all through the menus on the various units, found nothing. Ideas?



...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   Supramom2000

Supramom2000

    In Loving Memory of Onyx-2/23/09

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,620 posts
  • LocationColbert, WA
Joined: Jun 20, 2007

Posted 04 August 2013 - 01:36 PM

You mentioned "reset everything".  Does this mean reboot all?  That's usually my first step in troubleshooting.

 

I also have C41 clients with an HR44 but I haven't stopped a recording to resume on the client in a long time.  So it could be a software issue as well, since mine had no problems with that in the past.  I'll have to try it again later after my husband gets up, since the 41 is in the bedroom.  The other one is in the man cave, but I never go in there!


"But the freedom that they fought for, and the country grand they wrought for, is their monument today, and for aye." "This nation will remain the land of the free only so long as it is the home of the brave."

My Setup


#3 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,337 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 04 August 2013 - 08:18 PM

How are you "exiting" out of the show? Pressing STOP should insert a "bookmark" on to the recording. You should be NOT be pressing PAUSE
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#4 OFFLINE   JohnBoy

JohnBoy

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 257 posts
Joined: Sep 08, 2011

Posted 04 August 2013 - 08:28 PM

How are you "exiting" out of the show? Pressing STOP should insert a "bookmark" on to the recording. You should be NOT be pressing PAUSE


They might have a RC71 remote were there is no stop button.

D* needs to send a firmware were the red button equals stop on the RC71.
Mas Ultra Package + NFL ST MAX (Go Bills) MLB Xtra innings (Go Yankees)
1  Genie HR 44 - 700
3   Mini Genie C41 - 100
1 AM21 OTA Tuner

#5 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,337 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 04 August 2013 - 08:37 PM

They might have a RC71 remote were there is no stop button.

D* needs to send a firmware were the red button equals stop on the RC71.

You are right! Forgot about the RC71. the only option to insert a "bookmark" then is to turn the Genie off
  • bill buckner likes this
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#6 OFFLINE   Hotelone

Hotelone

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
  • LocationCentral Sierra Mountains
Joined: Feb 18, 2008

Posted 04 August 2013 - 08:59 PM

If you exit to live TV and give the system 15 seconds or so the 41 SHOULD resume with no problem. The only time I've seen this is when I've forgotten and left the program paused, then the client will start from the beginning. This happens when I resume a program from my HR24 too.

DirecTV subscriber since 1994

HR44-700 -> 60" Panasonic Plasma
HR24-100 -> 50" Panasonic Plasma
C31 -> 22" Junk Magnavox LCD


#7 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,625 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 04 August 2013 - 09:13 PM

Shutting of the DVR works nicely, but not all can or will do so. Changing channels, switching to another on the List should do fine as well. 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#8 OFFLINE   FarNorth

FarNorth

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 357 posts
Joined: Nov 27, 2003

Posted 04 August 2013 - 10:23 PM

You are right! Forgot about the RC71. the only option to insert a "bookmark" then is to turn the Genie off

Seriously? With the new remote, the only way this wonderful feature works is if I turn the main unit off or exit out to live? Gee, that's handy.

 

I hope this doesn't come off as shoot the messenger, I appreciate the answers here. I had a TiVo 4 with their version of Whole Home/MOCA, the resume on mini  clients worked just fine. 



#9 OFFLINE   Supramom2000

Supramom2000

    In Loving Memory of Onyx-2/23/09

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,620 posts
  • LocationColbert, WA
Joined: Jun 20, 2007

Posted 04 August 2013 - 10:35 PM

Seriously? With the new remote, the only way this wonderful feature works is if I turn the main unit off or exit out to live? Gee, that's handy.

 

I hope this doesn't come off as shoot the messenger, I appreciate the answers here. I had a TiVo 4 with their version of Whole Home/MOCA, the resume on mini  clients worked just fine. 

Only on the new remote.  I stopped using it and went back to my old one.  Then I just use the stop button.  But no matter which remote you use, you can't leave the Genie on pause.


"But the freedom that they fought for, and the country grand they wrought for, is their monument today, and for aye." "This nation will remain the land of the free only so long as it is the home of the brave."

My Setup


#10 OFFLINE   FarNorth

FarNorth

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 357 posts
Joined: Nov 27, 2003

Posted 04 August 2013 - 11:13 PM

I still have one old remote left for my HR 22, I'll have to try that. I'm not sure the RC 71 is an improvement, anyway.



#11 OFFLINE   FarNorth

FarNorth

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 357 posts
Joined: Nov 27, 2003

Posted 05 August 2013 - 12:01 AM

Okay, that worked. Watched part of a program, punched list on the HR 44 and selected a different program. Was then able to have the recording resume on the clients.



#12 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,625 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 05 August 2013 - 08:02 AM

Is exiting out of  program when you're leaving to watch on another setup that big a problem? Maybe you use the units much differently than I do. In fact, I guess you do. When I am finished on one set, the TV, AV and box all go off. But, still, even.....?


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#13 OFFLINE   FarNorth

FarNorth

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 357 posts
Joined: Nov 27, 2003

Posted 05 August 2013 - 02:33 PM

It's a minor nuisance. Here's my routine: Late at night, watch Letterman or Leno until it is close to bed time. Hit pause, shut off TV and amp.  Go upstairs, turn on TV, grab remote, start watching the rest of Letterman, go to sleep.

 

What you are suggesting is that I exit out of Letterman and go to live ... which exits me to maybe into a later portion of Letterman so I hear a joke while I am shutting the rest of things down and then hear it again when I watch the rest of the program.

 

No, it is not a big deal. Yes, I can live with it. It's a nuisance, though and one would have thought DTV would have provided for it. As a matter of fact, they did. Go to :14 secs of this DTV commercial, I don't see them telling you to shut off the DVR or exit to live or any other workaround:

 

http://www.youtube.c...h?v=yEi9Z5H0h9w



#14 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,072 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 05 August 2013 - 02:44 PM

Here's the key...the HR44 allows multiple viewers to play back the same recording at the same time.

 

So, if you hit pause on the HR44, and then go to the client, the software doesn't know you are the same person that hit pause, it thinks you are a new viewer requesting the same recording.  The only way to indicate that you are done watching on the HR44 is to either exit to live TV or to power down the HR44.

 

If the program is recorded on an HR2X you can't even watch it at another location without exiting the recording (if you try the recording will have red "stop" icon and you can not play it).  When that commercial was made, there were no Genies so you couldn't actually do what they show in the commercial at all.

 

Once you stop the playback on the HR44 the software then knows to give any other location the option to either "Resume" or "Play from beginning".


Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#15 OFFLINE   FarNorth

FarNorth

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 357 posts
Joined: Nov 27, 2003

Posted 05 August 2013 - 04:35 PM

Trying not to be combative but that's not how TiVo 4's work. Hit pause, resume on a mini, slick as heck.

 

The other issue is trying to delete if the program is paused on another unit, HR 44 won't do it.



#16 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 17,325 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 05 August 2013 - 04:54 PM

Trying not to be combative but that's not how TiVo 4's work. Hit pause, resume on a mini, slick as heck.

The other issue is trying to delete if the program is paused on another unit, HR 44 won't do it.

Thank goodness it's not a TiVo. ;)

Sorry couldn't resist.

Yeah it won't delete a show if someone else in the other room is watching it. And you are saying to it that every time you leave your genie paused and on even though you are tuning off your tv. That someone is still watching it. Will tivo really let you delete something even though its playing elsewhere? they never have gotten past their one person only design and baby step them though everything thinking. Just turn off the genie at the same time and all these issues go away. Why don't you just shut off the hr44 with the rest if your system now?

#17 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,337 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 05 August 2013 - 07:23 PM

This is as easy as pressing the OFF button.....
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#18 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,625 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 05 August 2013 - 10:17 PM

It's a minor nuisance. Here's my routine: Late at night, watch Letterman or Leno until it is close to bed time. Hit pause, shut off TV and amp.  Go upstairs, turn on TV, grab remote, start watching the rest of Letterman, go to sleep.

 

What you are suggesting is that I exit out of Letterman and go to live ... which exits me to maybe into a later portion of Letterman so I hear a joke while I am shutting the rest of things down and then hear it again when I watch the rest of the program.

 

No, I suggest you exit out of the program by hitting another channel, or shut off the DVR when finished, which is what I generally do, depending on what others in the household are up to. 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#19 OFFLINE   Supramom2000

Supramom2000

    In Loving Memory of Onyx-2/23/09

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,620 posts
  • LocationColbert, WA
Joined: Jun 20, 2007

Posted 05 August 2013 - 10:21 PM

Or do what I mentioned and go back to your old remote, thereby being able to use the "stop" button.  Slick and easy!


"But the freedom that they fought for, and the country grand they wrought for, is their monument today, and for aye." "This nation will remain the land of the free only so long as it is the home of the brave."

My Setup


#20 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,767 posts
  • LocationLower Westchester County, NY
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 06 August 2013 - 05:19 AM

The other issue is trying to delete if the program is paused on another unit, HR 44 won't do it.

 

That's not an issue, it's a feature. Let's say I'm watching Letterman in the living room and you're watching it in the bedroom. What if I pause it to go to the bathroom and, at the same time, you've finished watching it and delete it?


/steve

#21 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,072 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 06 August 2013 - 07:16 AM

Trying not to be combative but that's not how TiVo 4's work. Hit pause, resume on a mini, slick as heck.
 
The other issue is trying to delete if the program is paused on another unit, HR 44 won't do it.


The TiVo paradigm for multi-room viewing is different than DirecTV's. TiVo assumes that only one person is ever watching any one program/recording. When doing MRV between TiVo DVRs the recording is actually copied to the local DVR so each location is watching its own copy. As a result, when you press pause on the TiVo 4 DVR and then go to the client, you are resuming the SAME viewing session. When you go to a DirecTV client you are starting a NEW viewing session. To pass the pause point from one session to the other, you have to set a bookmark by exiting playback (either by pressing stop or exit, or turning the DVR off).

There are advantages and disadvantages to each approach (some of which have been discussed above). Both the RC71 and the older RC65 remotes will turn off both the TV and the DVR when you press "off" which would eliminate your problem since once the DVR is off, you won't see or hear any "realtime" content.

Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA





Protected By... spam firewall...And...