Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

R16-500 changing dish type from SWM to 18" round does not work

r16-500 Dish Type

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   stdaleo

stdaleo

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
  • LocationDaytona
Joined: Aug 05, 2013

Posted 05 August 2013 - 09:54 AM

Hi - I had my R16-500 conencted to my RV SWM Dish and when I went to connect it to the 18" Round dish it does not work. The only way to get 18" round is tochange the setting to multi-switch which is what I know it needs. I read that I should try "reset everything" etc... Tried that as well to no avail ...

 

Is there anything else I can try as it works when I connected it using SWM?

 

Thanks



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,265 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 05 August 2013 - 09:57 AM

Not sure I'm following you exactly... If you connect the R16 to another style of dish (SWM to multi-switch), you need to rerun the Satellite Setup and select the new dish type. The receiver will not do it for you automatically.

 

- Merg


Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#3 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,596 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 05 August 2013 - 10:28 AM

If I remember correctly you must choose the Multi switch and then go back to the dish type and choose it or it will not keep the dish type in memory.

You must go thru the setup all the way or it will not keep the dish type.

The switch and dish were out of order in the menu about a year ago.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#4 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,265 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 05 August 2013 - 10:29 AM

If I remember correctly you must choose the Multi switch and then go back to the dish type and choose it or it will not keep the dish type in memory.

You must go thru the setup all the way or it will not keep the dish type.

The switch and dish were out of order in the menu about a year ago.

 

 

I think you're right. You need to select the switch and then you can select the dish type.

 

- Merg


Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#5 OFFLINE   texasbrit

texasbrit

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,144 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2006

Posted 05 August 2013 - 10:55 AM

I think you're right. You need to select the switch and then you can select the dish type.

 

- Merg

 

Yes, going from SWM you need to connect the receiver to the non-SWM dish (you can't do it unless the dish is connected), go to satellite setup, select "multiswitch" and then the dish type selections will "ungrey" and you can select the 18in round.



#6 OFFLINE   stdaleo

stdaleo

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
  • LocationDaytona
Joined: Aug 05, 2013

Posted 05 August 2013 - 05:32 PM

Hi All - Thank you for detaile info and quick responses.

 

I did connect to the 18 " dish and invoke the setup. I did select multi-switch first and then 18". When I select 18" oval and continue, it never gets the signal. I also performed a complete erase to no avail... Anything else I can be missing?

 

Thanks again everyone



#7 OFFLINE   stdaleo

stdaleo

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
  • LocationDaytona
Joined: Aug 05, 2013

Posted 05 August 2013 - 05:39 PM

meant to say i selected 18" round  (option 1 in the list). I have done this in the past with no problems, so I am wondering what might have gone wrong or if there is a "bug" in the setup process now? Or of course, I now have a h/w issue :(



#8 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,596 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 05 August 2013 - 05:43 PM

You had it hooked to a SWM system and it uses 1 coax connection for the 2 tuners in the R16.

With the 18" round you need 2 coax cables hooked to it for it to work properly.

If you are just using one coax, make sure that it is connected to Input / Sat 1 and in Setup choose single / one tuner when you get to that spot.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#9 OFFLINE   stdaleo

stdaleo

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
  • LocationDaytona
Joined: Aug 05, 2013

Posted 05 August 2013 - 05:49 PM

Thanks - I do have both Coax connected, I even swapped the two coax lines in case that was the issue. I can build new RG6 coax running straight to the dish to see if I somehow have "damaged" internal wiring... I am pretty sure the 18" dish did not move in the past week, but of course, I was not home to see it move. I will ensure that the alignment is correct as I could be chasing a wiring (not likely) or a dish that moved in weather...  Thanks for the suggestions...



#10 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,398 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 05 August 2013 - 08:23 PM

In order for the new settings to "stick" you must have a working dish
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 




Protected By... spam firewall...And...