Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Upgraded to HR44-700, but iOS apps cannot see the receiver. Please help

Genie HR44-700 iphone iOS

  • Please log in to reply
57 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   BosFan

BosFan

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 183 posts
  • LocationAltoona, WI
Joined: Sep 28, 2009

Posted 07 August 2013 - 08:40 AM

I am having the same issue with my iPad as well after I had an HR23 fail and it was replaced with same model and same name. External devices are allowed and I manually put in the IP on the iPad app. Cannot find a way to delete the "old" STB and add the new one in the app.


Living room: Panasonic VIERA TC-P55ST30, HR23-700, Sony BDP-N460, Yamaha HTR-6140, Harmony 700
Family room: HR24-500, Sony PlayStation 3, Yamaha R-7, Harmony 700

Master Bedroom: Samsung PN51F5300, Vizio SV421XVT, HR21-200

Child's Bedroom: Vizio VA26L, Roku Stick
SL-3, DECA, Whole-Home DVR, DTV since 4/09

Life isn’t like a box of chocolates…it’s more like a jar of jalapenos. What you do today might burn your *** tomorrow.
---Author Unknown


...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,280 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 07 August 2013 - 08:51 AM

Same problem here.  Had an HR44-500 installed to replace an ill HR34 yesterday.  Whole home is set to "allow".  Genie 100% functional with the other receivers.  Apps do not work and still show the old HR34 receiver as the Living room unit.  Unable to validate the entered IP address.  DTV website has the unit correctly identified but says it's not connected to the internet eventhough the unit says and acts like it is.  Tried all the usual log offs and reboots without success.  Is this something that has just popped up or has it been ongoing with the HR44?

Thanks

 

We've only started seeing posts on this issue in the last few days, so it might have something to do with DirecTV and how the receivers are being activated. All the reports so far had to do with HR44's, however, BosFan is the first that is of a HR2x, which leads me to believe it is an issue on DirecTV's end.

 

Try contacting DirecTV and see if they will deactivate and then reactivate the problem receiver. There might be something on their backend that even though the website is showing the correct receivers being active, the system still thinks the old receiver is still active. You can try verifying with them that the old receiver really has been deactivated.

 

- Merg


Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#28 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,898 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 07 August 2013 - 08:55 AM

We've only started seeing posts on this issue in the last few days, so it might have something to do with DirecTV and how the receivers are being activated. All the reports so far had to do with HR44's, however, BosFan is the first that is of a HR2x, which leads me to believe it is an issue on DirecTV's end.

Try contacting DirecTV and see if they will deactivate and then reactivate the problem receiver. There might be something on their backend that even though the website is showing the correct receivers being active, the system still thinks the old receiver is still active. You can try verifying with them that the old receiver really has been deactivated.

- Merg

Yes, there has been many post about this over at DirecTV forums as well. at this time it points to a DirecTV issue
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#29 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,280 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 07 August 2013 - 08:58 AM

http://www.dbstalk.c...suesdiscussion/

 

- Merg


Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#30 OFFLINE   ssabripo

ssabripo

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 41 posts
Joined: May 11, 2007

Posted 07 August 2013 - 12:05 PM

I know! :lol:

 

The OP keeps avoiding that question... :lol:


- Merg

Sent from my iPhone using DBSTalk mobile app

 

 

Yes guys, I said it earlier yesterday, I checked, and everything is set to "Allow".

 

I'm stumped :(



#31 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,748 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 07 August 2013 - 12:11 PM

Yes guys, I said it earlier yesterday, I checked, and everything is set to "Allow".

 

Missed that. Sorry!

 

I'm stumped :(

 

 

You're not alone: http://www.dbstalk.c...-2#entry3166675

 

http://www.dbstalk.c...o/#entry3166254


/steve

#32 OFFLINE   ssabripo

ssabripo

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 41 posts
Joined: May 11, 2007

Posted 07 August 2013 - 12:14 PM

 

 

well, I just checked my HD equipment list again, and as another poster pointed out, out of the blue it just showed up as "connected" now to internet, but apps still not seeing the receiver.

 

WHAT. THE. F*CK!!!! :bang

 

zs8HQFs.jpg



#33 OFFLINE   bver

bver

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
  • LocationPhoenix, AZ
Joined: Aug 07, 2013

Posted 07 August 2013 - 01:04 PM

I'm having a similar issue...see here: http://www.dbstalk.c...location-names/  

 

On direct.com, my HR44 was showing as not connected (even though it was).  All of a sudden, it appeared on the website today as connected.  I still cannot connect from my iOS apps, though.  



#34 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,280 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 07 August 2013 - 01:07 PM

Hey guys,

Post over in the other thread that I linked to above. Let's get everyone who has this issue posting in the same thread.


- Merg

Sent from my iPhone using DBSTalk mobile app

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#35 OFFLINE   cfjones3

cfjones3

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
  • LocationCleveland, OH
Joined: Aug 07, 2013

Posted 07 August 2013 - 05:45 PM

I AM HAVING THE EXACT SAME ISSUE!... I “upgraded” to the genie HR44-700 this past weekend and have not been able to locate the new receiver on my iPhone or iPad app!!!  The receiver IS DEFINITELY connected to my home wireless network!

 

On my iPhone I get the error message “your account receiver list could not be downloaded.”   Similar error messages result on my iPad.  Before the “upgrade” my apps worked just fine.

 I’ve tried everything listed in this thread, numerous times, including:

  • Uninstalled and reinstalled the DirecTV app
  • Reauthorized that receiver
  • Checked under settings, whole home, external devices…. Everything is set to "allow"

 

I’ve been the phone with the DirecTV helpdesk.  They sent a technician out who could not figure out the problem!

 

This is VERY Frustrating!!!  DirecTV, PLEASE FIX THIS OR CONNECT US WITH SOMEONE WHO CAN!!!

 

:bang   :bang   :bang   :bang


Edited by cfjones3, 07 August 2013 - 05:47 PM.


#36 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,292 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 07 August 2013 - 05:48 PM

Welcome Mr. Jones! 

 

In this case I'd advise a bit of patience, as there are two small issues that need to be fixed at the server (directv's, not yours!) level.

 

There's a link in one of Merg's posts; could you kindly check in there. 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#37 OFFLINE   cfjones3

cfjones3

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
  • LocationCleveland, OH
Joined: Aug 07, 2013

Posted 07 August 2013 - 05:57 PM

Hey guys,

Post over in the other thread that I linked to above. Let's get everyone who has this issue posting in the same thread.


- Merg

Sent from my iPhone using DBSTalk mobile app

 

My bad, Merg... I did not see your request to redirect these posts until after I replied to this thread.  I will go ahead and re-post my reply in the thread you've linked to.



#38 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,280 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 07 August 2013 - 06:51 PM

My bad, Merg... I did not see your request to redirect these posts until after I replied to this thread. I will go ahead and re-post my reply in the thread you've linked to.


No biggie. Just trying to make things easier for DirecTV in seeing there is an issue and how it is affecting people.


- Merg

Sent from my iPhone using DBSTalk mobile app

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#39 OFFLINE   gelat

gelat

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Oct 29, 2006

Posted 23 June 2014 - 10:07 PM

I solved this! Renamed my new HR44 online AND in the settings, reset it, and reauthorized it via directv.com under my equipment. Ipad and iPhone now see it.

#40 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,292 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 23 June 2014 - 10:22 PM

Thanks for the notification! Glad it's all set for you. 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#41 OFFLINE   Hoffer

Hoffer

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 103 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2007

Posted 24 June 2014 - 02:53 PM

 

 
This is nonsense, BTW. I highly recommend connecting wired (vs. wireless), if you can easily do so.

 

 

This is funny.  I just had an HR-44 installed Saturday.  I had ethernet connected to my old receiver and told the guy to make sure to connect it to the HR-44.  He gave me the same line that ethernet didn't work well with "whatever he said". 

 

I connected my HR-44 to my 5GHz wireless network and it works great.  I guess I could connect the ethernet cord up.  It is still just sitting there.  I kinda feel like it works fine as is and why mess with something that works.  :)



#42 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,748 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 24 June 2014 - 03:08 PM

This is funny.  I just had an HR-44 installed Saturday.  I had ethernet connected to my old receiver and told the guy to make sure to connect it to the HR-44.  He gave me the same line that ethernet didn't work well with "whatever he said". 

 

I connected my HR-44 to my 5GHz wireless network and it works great.  I guess I could connect the ethernet cord up.  It is still just sitting there.  I kinda feel like it works fine as is and why mess with something that works.  :)

 

Ya. my "this is nonsense" was in reply to ssabripo's installer's similar comment that  "using wired [...] would cause the whole-home DVR functionality to not work."   Either some installers are clueless, or, more likely, they make a few bucks more if they connect wi-fi.

 

If your wi-fi is rock-solid and everything's working as expected, I say "if it aint broke, don't fix it". If you do see any problems down the road, it's nice you can easily switch to CAT-5.


  • Laxguy likes this
/steve

#43 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,898 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 24 June 2014 - 09:14 PM

Ya. my "this is nonsense" was in reply to ssabripo's installer's similar comment that  "using wired [...] would cause the whole-home DVR functionality to not work."   Either some installers are clueless, or, more likely, they make a few bucks more if they connect wi-fi.

 

 

As I said before, installers get pay by connecting DECAs BB, not Ethernet 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#44 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,748 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 25 June 2014 - 06:07 AM

As I said before, installers get pay by connecting DECAs BB, not Ethernet 

 

So wi-fi is considered BB, not ethernet?


/steve

#45 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,898 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 25 June 2014 - 08:02 PM

So wi-fi is considered BB, not ethernet?

Wi-Fi is well, wireless..... 

 

a tech must enter a serial number (except for HR44 built in wireless) in order to get paid for Internet connection.  the serial number can be from a DECA BB or external Wireless DECA, without SN, techs dont get pay.  Now a tech can use Ethernet and use the internal DECA (only on HR44)  code for payment but why? if they can get pay more by connecting a DECA BB to that Ethernet cable....


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#46 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,748 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 25 June 2014 - 08:21 PM

Wi-Fi is well, wireless..... 

 

a tech must enter a serial number (except for HR44 built in wireless) in order to get paid for Internet connection.  the serial number can be from a DECA BB or external Wireless DECA, without SN, techs dont get pay.  Now a tech can use Ethernet and use the internal DECA (only on HR44)  code for payment but why? if they can get pay more by connecting a DECA BB to that Ethernet cable....

 

If wireless vs. CAT5 (if available) allows the tech to make more money, that's a payment system that penalizes the customer (and the tech's time). If an ethernet jack is available near the HR44 (1) it's going to take the tech less time to just plug a CAT5 into the back than to configure wireless, if the customer even knows their SSID and PW, and (2) it's going to be statistically more reliable than wireless to that location (and possibly avoid customer service calls down the road).

 

The tech should be compensated equally no matter how s/he connects the DECA cloud to the customer's LAN: CAT5 to the HR44, HR44 wireless, BB DECA with splitter or CCK.


/steve

#47 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,898 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 25 June 2014 - 08:31 PM

wireless pay less (for obvious reasons)  hard wired pays more.  so if there is a cat 5 right next to the Genie, instead of connecting cat 5, techs just uses a DECA BB (and splitter if necessary) to accomplish a hard wired connection.  not sure how this affects the customer when DirecTV is (kind of) forcing the tech to do hard wired because it pays more, but at the same time DirecTV wants to use HR44 WiFI as default (first) connecting method 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#48 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,748 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 26 June 2014 - 05:48 AM

wireless pay less (for obvious reasons)  hard wired pays more.  so if there is a cat 5 right next to the Genie, instead of connecting cat 5, techs just uses a DECA BB (and splitter if necessary) to accomplish a hard wired connection.

 

Why not a CAT-5 right into the HR44 and get compensated for a hard-wired connection?

 

BTW, not trying to kill the messenger, peds. Just confused! :P

 

not sure how this affects the customer when DirecTV is (kind of) forcing the tech to do hard wired because it pays more, but at the same time DirecTV wants to use HR44 WiFI as default (first) connecting method 

 

 

They must want wi-fi first because they can pay the techs less. It's certainly can't be because it might cause fewer service calls down the road. Just the opposite.


/steve

#49 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,898 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 26 June 2014 - 07:35 AM

Why not a CAT-5 right into the HR44 and get compensated for a hard-wired connection?

 

 

 

 

because in order to get paid as hard wired, you need the serial number of the DECA BB, you must use it


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#50 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,898 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 26 June 2014 - 07:36 AM

 

 

They must want wi-fi first because they can pay the techs less. It's certainly can't be because it might cause fewer service calls down the road. Just the opposite.

Right, since they are already expending money on the built in wi-fi, they want to use that


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Genie, HR44-700, iphone, iOS

Protected By... spam firewall...And...