Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Pre-wired home with cat 5 issue

networking prewire help cat 5

  • Please log in to reply
55 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   rick4464

rick4464

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 11 posts
  • LocationFrederick, MD
Joined: Aug 11, 2013

Posted 11 August 2013 - 07:25 PM

First time posting here so if i'm wrong in any way, please let me know.  

 

I have a home that's pre-wired with cat 5 and thought it would be easy to use when I needed it, but it looks like I'm wrong.  I know the home is using cat 5 because it was in my docs when I purchased the home and, after pulling off the wall plate, I see it labeled as cat 5 and see all of the jacks are connected properly with all of the wires. Since I've been living here, all of the jacks have been used as phone lines and have never been needed for a network until now. 

 

Connecting all of the jacks to the router and modem should be as easy as plugging in the Ethernet cable and be good to go. The problem I am having is that there is no main junction box inside the house that connects all of the cables together.  All of the cables tie in at the phone box outside of my house and, at that point, only use the colored wires used for phone service, leaving the networking wires not connected and loose.  

 

The question I have is what is the best way to connect the loose wires outside to complete the network wiring so that it works properly?  Also, is there a way to even bypass having to do anything outside and just use the colored wires already connected by making changes to an Ethernet cable?

 

I'm comfortable with wiring and making a cable if I have to, I'm just not sure if it would work or if somehow tying in the wires outside would be the only solution.  Any help would be appreciated and thanks in advance!  



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,241 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 11 August 2013 - 07:38 PM

It looks like those wires were meant to be used as phone lines instead of network cables. is there any way you can bring those cables inside the house? otherwise is going to be ugly
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#3 OFFLINE   rick4464

rick4464

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 11 posts
  • LocationFrederick, MD
Joined: Aug 11, 2013

Posted 11 August 2013 - 07:48 PM

When I bought the house new, I had many options through the builders.  Included with the construction was having the house pre-wired with cat 5 for networking.  The original plans were to use my wireless router for internet access and just use them as phone lines with the option to change usage later.  I had the option of installing a box inside the home for networking/video/etc, at a price.  Didn't do it thinking, well who knows if I'll even need it.  Regret it now, but kind of pissed at the builder since they led me to believe that it would work as a home network without it.

 

I can work with ugly and put some makeup on it to make it look passable, I just need to get an idea that works so I know what to do.



#4 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,241 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 11 August 2013 - 07:55 PM

how many cables are there? There is really only two ways. one installing a patch panel (110 block) in some sort of box outside or put 8P8C connector (aka RJ45 jack) on each cable and then run them back to the router using a coupler
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#5 OFFLINE   rick4464

rick4464

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 11 posts
  • LocationFrederick, MD
Joined: Aug 11, 2013

Posted 11 August 2013 - 08:10 PM

Total of 6 cables, only really need 3 of them though.  They exit the house along with my electrical so I would assume the only point in the house where they are together would be right above my breaker panel, and I'm not to confident in cutting right around that to get a better look or putting a panel there.  

 

Option #2, if I understand correctly, I would attach a connector to each of the cables outside, tie them in together, and then run another cable back inside into the router?  Not sure I have that option again because of where I'd have to drill back into.  

 

Thinking option #1 might be better.  Not pretty outside, but better.  

 

There is no way to make a cable that would use the phone lines as incoming and outgoing data lines is there?



#6 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,241 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 11 August 2013 - 08:25 PM

no network cables can't be spliced like that. they must be separate. so in theory all cables must be run back to the router
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#7 OFFLINE   rick4464

rick4464

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 11 posts
  • LocationFrederick, MD
Joined: Aug 11, 2013

Posted 11 August 2013 - 08:29 PM

Ok.  So looking for the patch panel, whats the smallest that they make?  I have a junction box I can use outside for it, but it has to be small.  Smallest ones I've found so far are 12 ports.  Do they make smaller ones?



#8 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,241 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 11 August 2013 - 08:31 PM

here is a 6 port

http://support.directv.com/app/ask

I just did a Google search
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#9 OFFLINE   rick4464

rick4464

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 11 posts
  • LocationFrederick, MD
Joined: Aug 11, 2013

Posted 11 August 2013 - 08:35 PM

Link took me to DTV, but as long as I know they make smaller than 12, I'll find it.  Thanks for all of the info you've given me.  Greatly appreciated!



#10 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,241 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 11 August 2013 - 09:00 PM

Link took me to DTV, but as long as I know they make smaller than 12, I'll find it. Thanks for all of the info you've given me. Greatly appreciated!

ooopps. sorry about that

http://deepsurplus.c...tch-Panel-Black
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#11 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,895 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 12 August 2013 - 05:26 AM

You could put a small switch at that location, just put crimp connectors on the cables you want to use, and run one new cable to the switch from your router.



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#12 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 19,375 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 12 August 2013 - 09:23 AM

You could put a small switch at that location, just put crimp connectors on the cables you want to use, and run one new cable to the switch from your router.

Most switches wouldn't survive unless the outdoor enclosure is NEMA 4 (water tight) and it would still be a crap shoot. Power will be a major problem unless you go PoE.

For three cables, I'd go with couplers and use some anti-oxidant grease.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#13 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,241 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 12 August 2013 - 09:37 AM

Most switches wouldn't survive unless the outdoor enclosure is NEMA 4 (water tight) and it would still be a crap shoot. Power will be a major problem unless you go PoE.

Yup this is the exact reason why I did not mention putting a switch outside
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#14 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,895 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 12 August 2013 - 10:20 AM

A switch will probably survive as well or better than a patch panel in a weather-proof enclosure.   Power shouldn't be a problem since he mentioned it was near his breaker panel.

 

If anything, I'd pull the cables back into the crawl space and go with the switch.  (assuming there is a crawl space)

 

I have several switches installed in outdoor enclosures that have worked for years.



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#15 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,241 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 12 August 2013 - 10:35 AM

A switch will probably survive as well or better than a patch panel in a weather-proof enclosure. Power shouldn't be a problem since he mentioned it was near his breaker panel.

If anything, I'd pull the cables back into the crawl space and go with the switch. (assuming there is a crawl space)

I have several switches installed in outdoor enclosures that have worked for years.

A patch panel has no powered electronics parts no risk of "frying" something or even fire
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#16 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,895 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 12 August 2013 - 11:30 AM

I'm done with this one but if you're worried about the 'risk of fire' you need to run home and unplug a lot of things!



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#17 OFFLINE   armophob

armophob

    Difficulty Concen........

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,031 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 12 August 2013 - 12:08 PM

Normally the dmark point is just outside the garage. You could have the phone company move it inside the garage. Or you could drill a hole and extend all the lines in. Then the router is out of the weather if not the humitity.



#18 OFFLINE   zx10guy

zx10guy

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 111 posts
Joined: Nov 16, 2008

Posted 12 August 2013 - 01:37 PM

The phone company will not touch any of the wiring from the house to the NID.  While the DMARC is at the NID located just outside of the house, in the housing you'll see two sides.  One is marked for customer access.  This is where the wiring from your house comes in and plugs into the feeds provided by the Telco.  The other side is marked for Telco access for their access.

 

Switches are so cheap these days, that I would probably try placing it in an enclosure to see if it works.  If it dies, you'd lose what...$20?  The alternative to do it by the book is to purchase an environmentally hardened switch.  However, they're not cheap and a simple 8 port switch can cost around $300-400.



#19 OFFLINE   wingrider01

wingrider01

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,764 posts
Joined: Sep 09, 2005

Posted 12 August 2013 - 03:21 PM

If the house is fairly new why not contact the builder and ask them why they did it that way? Never seen the cat 5 run outside on a build of a new house that specified network capable, they cables where all run to a central closet and if termination and patch panel was in the contract it was put in



#20 OFFLINE   houskamp

houskamp

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,636 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 12 August 2013 - 04:03 PM

I'd do my darnedest to try to pull wire back inside house.. then just put new cat5 ends on them and plug them in..


AKA: SMOKE
MRV was all that's left on my wishlist (wishlist done) :D






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: networking, prewire, help, cat 5

Protected By... spam firewall...And...