Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Pre-wired home with cat 5 issue

networking prewire help cat 5

  • Please log in to reply
55 replies to this topic

#21 OFFLINE   rick4464

rick4464

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 11 posts
  • LocationFrederick, MD
Joined: Aug 11, 2013

Posted 12 August 2013 - 04:36 PM

I eventually plan on bringing them into the house when I have the $$ for someone who can pull them in.  Since the phone lines enter the house at the same point as electrical, I just don't want to mess with zapping myself with the big line.  Once I get them inside, I'm comfortable with running them into a main room or just paying someone to do it.  

 

The builder gave me the option to pay and have them meet in a central location.  I didn't go with that choice since it was extra and was led to believe that if I wasn't adding anything special to the lines, the home should still be able to use the lines as a network.  

 

To make sure, this is what I'm looking for, correct??

http://www.homedepot...65#.UghNbZKTjSg

 

Went with HD since the local electronics places only had powered switches and nothing like the patch panel.  I want to put it into the Telco box outside and it seems to fit with some modifications to the items inside and it is pretty weather tight so water shouldn't be an issue.  I don't need to use the jacks, just use the 110 connectors and that's it?



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#22 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,405 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 12 August 2013 - 07:40 PM

Yup, that will work
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#23 OFFLINE   rick4464

rick4464

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 11 posts
  • LocationFrederick, MD
Joined: Aug 11, 2013

Posted 12 August 2013 - 08:09 PM

Not sure if I did something wrong but not getting the results I expected.  Connected everything properly, checked and double checked the connections at the patch panel and at the wall.  Not getting any connection from wall A (computer) to wall B (router/modem).  Anything in particular to look for or make sure I did?



#24 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,405 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 12 August 2013 - 08:15 PM

Well you need to run a line from your router to the patch panel and make sure to connect it to the right wire "wall"
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#25 OFFLINE   rick4464

rick4464

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 11 posts
  • LocationFrederick, MD
Joined: Aug 11, 2013

Posted 12 August 2013 - 08:31 PM

I may not have understood that part until now.  I thought the panel was connecting the wires together so the signal comes across to each other.  Knowing that, if I have the wire coming in from the router to the panel via RJ45, will it connect all of the other wires connected via 110?  If that would work, what is the best way to find the correct wire going to that wall?



#26 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,405 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 12 August 2013 - 08:43 PM

No you need dedicated lines from the router to the patch panel. in order to find which wire goes where, you need to use the "trail and error" method.
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#27 OFFLINE   rick4464

rick4464

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 11 posts
  • LocationFrederick, MD
Joined: Aug 11, 2013

Posted 12 August 2013 - 09:57 PM

But can the dedicated line connect to any one of the jacks and link all of the other wires wired into the panel or does a dedicated wire have to go into each jack for all of them to work? 



#28 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,916 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 12 August 2013 - 10:50 PM

You are drawing deeper and deeper :) ; it's time to ask some local guy for help, he will bring cable tester with a tone generator ...



#29 OFFLINE   houskamp

houskamp

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,636 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 13 August 2013 - 04:07 PM

one line per port on router/switch..


AKA: SMOKE
MRV was all that's left on my wishlist (wishlist done) :D


#30 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,624 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 13 August 2013 - 05:41 PM

I think there's a misunderstanding about the patch panel wiring and it's use.



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#31 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,405 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 13 August 2013 - 07:14 PM

But can the dedicated line connect to any one of the jacks and link all of the other wires wired into the panel or does a dedicated wire have to go into each jack for all of them to work?

so if you need three lines active, you need three lines from your router to the patch panel


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#32 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,916 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 13 August 2013 - 07:20 PM

it would be beneficial for TS to take his time, get initial knowledge about network wiring from books, Internet, etc

 

but play 'ping-pong' with half-baked questions-answers will not give him proper picture what must be inside of HIS knowledge bucket



#33 OFFLINE   houskamp

houskamp

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,636 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 13 August 2013 - 07:36 PM

so if you need three lines active, you need three lines from your router to the patch panel


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk

yep..


AKA: SMOKE
MRV was all that's left on my wishlist (wishlist done) :D


#34 OFFLINE   rick4464

rick4464

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 11 posts
  • LocationFrederick, MD
Joined: Aug 11, 2013

Posted 13 August 2013 - 08:00 PM

I am familiar and comfortable with the wiring part, but I have never used a patch panel so I didn't know the use or limitations and the explanations here were great.  Once I understood the line to the router, the rest made sense to me.  I preferred to have all of the lines working together, but if I can only have one of the wall jacks working for now, so be it.  I will have them moved in once I get situated better and have more time and $$ to get it done.  

 

Everything is working now for what I can do and the help is appreciated. 



#35 OFFLINE   rick4464

rick4464

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 11 posts
  • LocationFrederick, MD
Joined: Aug 11, 2013

Posted 13 August 2013 - 08:01 PM

I think there's a misunderstanding about the patch panel wiring and it's use.

This is exactly what the issue was.



#36 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,916 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 13 August 2013 - 08:10 PM

I don't see what it could be simpler than the wires and patch panel... perhaps having deal with it for many years it become too familiar

200px-EthernetPatchPanelDiagram.png..


Edited by P Smith, 13 August 2013 - 08:19 PM.


#37 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,405 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 13 August 2013 - 08:13 PM

I am familiar and comfortable with the wiring part, but I have never used a patch panel so I didn't know the use or limitations and the explanations here were great. Once I understood the line to the router, the rest made sense to me. I preferred to have all of the lines working together, but if I can only have one of the wall jacks working for now, so be it. I will have them moved in once I get situated better and have more time and $$ to get it done.

Everything is working now for what I can do and the help is appreciated.

The good thing about patch panels is now those wires can handle phone or network depending what you connect to the panel. This is (was) how it should have been done from the get go, but inside....


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#38 OFFLINE   wingrider01

wingrider01

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,764 posts
Joined: Sep 09, 2005

Posted 14 August 2013 - 06:35 AM

A patch panel has no powered electronics parts no risk of "frying" something or even fire

 

Some patch panels do - a POE patch panel will have an electrical connection at the panel

 

http://www.powerover...?article_id=293



#39 OFFLINE   zx10guy

zx10guy

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 111 posts
Joined: Nov 16, 2008

Posted 14 August 2013 - 09:19 AM

PoE patch panels are the exception and not the norm.  So the statement that patch panels don't have a powered component can be taken to be generally true.  In the various enterprise/campus networks I've been involved with or seen, I've never come across a single PoE patch panel.

 

In addition, going with a PoE patch panel would be significant problem when it comes time to upgrade.  PoE (802.3af) is the norm now, but more and more networks are requiring PoE+(802.3at).  If you had a PoE patch panel, you would be faced with a significant upgrade issue as it would not be a simple rip and replace.  You'll first have to source a PoE+ capable patch panel and then deal with the labor involved in having to repunch down all the LAN drops.  Versus just unplugging the patch cables to a PoE enabled switch and inserting the new PoE+ capable switch.



#40 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,916 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 14 August 2013 - 09:41 AM

I'm pretty sure TS will get headache after reading posts here - the his target blurring and fading thanks to extensive knowledge and broad experience of posting members :)







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: networking, prewire, help, cat 5

Protected By... spam firewall...And...