Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Should I get a Genie?


  • Please log in to reply
79 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Special Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,382 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 15 August 2013 - 02:06 PM

That sounds sensible. BTW, if I continue my unofficially supported Whole Home DVR service (meaning my ethernet, self-connected DVRs), does this make a difference with the Genie? 


FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

Opinions are my own but should be those of all Americans, who would be much better off intellectually, psychologically, and emotionally if that were the case.


...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   Supramom2000

Supramom2000

    In Loving Memory of Onyx-2/23/09

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,616 posts
  • LocationColbert, WA
Joined: Jun 20, 2007

Posted 15 August 2013 - 02:09 PM

I don't think they will let you continue unsupported with a Genie.  Are you paying the $3 Whole Home fee now?  If so, it won't really matter as even if they supply you with the Cinema Connection Kit, you can unhook that and run the ethernet directly to your Genie (if it is near your router).


"But the freedom that they fought for, and the country grand they wrought for, is their monument today, and for aye." "This nation will remain the land of the free only so long as it is the home of the brave."

My Setup


#28 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Special Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,382 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 15 August 2013 - 02:20 PM

The Genie would not be near my router. However, it would be hard-wired to a device that is connected directly to my UVerse connection. (UVerse allows 2 direct connect ports. My second port is in my living room while my main one with the router is in the office/guest room.)


FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

Opinions are my own but should be those of all Americans, who would be much better off intellectually, psychologically, and emotionally if that were the case.


#29 OFFLINE   Supramom2000

Supramom2000

    In Loving Memory of Onyx-2/23/09

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,616 posts
  • LocationColbert, WA
Joined: Jun 20, 2007

Posted 15 August 2013 - 02:30 PM

Are you doing a self install?  If so, then set it up any way you choose!  If not, after the tech leaves, undo and redo in your favorite setup.

 

I undid my CCK after the installer left.  Don't need it.  But my setup is not unsupported.


"But the freedom that they fought for, and the country grand they wrought for, is their monument today, and for aye." "This nation will remain the land of the free only so long as it is the home of the brave."

My Setup


#30 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Special Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,382 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 15 August 2013 - 02:31 PM

Are you doing a self install?  If so, then set it up any way you choose!  If not, after the tech leaves, undo and redo in your favorite setup.

 

I undid my CCK after the installer left.  Don't need it.  But my setup is not unsupported.

 

It would be a self-install. 

 

BTW, if I do go this route, should I get an HR34 or an HR44? Is there really a significant difference between the two for my purposes?


FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

Opinions are my own but should be those of all Americans, who would be much better off intellectually, psychologically, and emotionally if that were the case.


#31 OFFLINE   Supramom2000

Supramom2000

    In Loving Memory of Onyx-2/23/09

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,616 posts
  • LocationColbert, WA
Joined: Jun 20, 2007

Posted 15 August 2013 - 02:32 PM

I don't think you get to choose your Genie.  But the HR44 is faster and smaller.  Both are phenomenal for what they are designed for.


"But the freedom that they fought for, and the country grand they wrought for, is their monument today, and for aye." "This nation will remain the land of the free only so long as it is the home of the brave."

My Setup


#32 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Special Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,382 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 15 August 2013 - 02:38 PM

Well, I get to choose IF I buy one outright. ;)

 

I can get a brand new HR34, unused, unactivated, etc., for a damn good price. The HR44 is $75 more; hence my asking if there really is a difference; i.e., is it really worth $75 more to get the 44 over the 34? What does the 44 have that the 34 not have?


FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

Opinions are my own but should be those of all Americans, who would be much better off intellectually, psychologically, and emotionally if that were the case.


#33 OFFLINE   Supramom2000

Supramom2000

    In Loving Memory of Onyx-2/23/09

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,616 posts
  • LocationColbert, WA
Joined: Jun 20, 2007

Posted 15 August 2013 - 02:42 PM

Ah!!  You are buying....

 

HR44 is much smaller, the power supply is external instead of internal, and it is faster.  I think it is noticeably faster - but that is all in the eye of the beholder. 

 

I also think (note the word think -not sure), that you can use the older remotes on the 34 in both IR and RF.  The 44 can only use the old remotes in IR.  It comes standard with the new peanut remote, which has its very own thread on drawbacks (for some people).

The HR44 also has wireless capability for internet access and future wireless clients.

 

Hope that helps!


"But the freedom that they fought for, and the country grand they wrought for, is their monument today, and for aye." "This nation will remain the land of the free only so long as it is the home of the brave."

My Setup


#34 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Special Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,382 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 15 August 2013 - 02:46 PM

OK, thanks. That helps, though I don't like that external power supply thing--that's just another physical thing clogging up my floor behind my much cluttered home theater setup.  :P


FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

Opinions are my own but should be those of all Americans, who would be much better off intellectually, psychologically, and emotionally if that were the case.


#35 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Special Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,382 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 15 August 2013 - 03:32 PM

Looks like I'll go with the 44. It's smaller anyway. Now if I can convince DirecTV to ship me a new AM21, I'll be all set. I do miss the internal OTA tuners on these newer receivers. 


FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

Opinions are my own but should be those of all Americans, who would be much better off intellectually, psychologically, and emotionally if that were the case.


#36 OFFLINE   ScoHo

ScoHo

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Sep 17, 2007

Posted 15 August 2013 - 04:48 PM

If you currently have Whole Home DVR and DirecTV installed it for you then you most likely have SWM.  If you are using whole home over an ethernet network that you hooked up then you might not have SWM, the next way to check is to see how many coax cables are hooked to the back of your HR20.

 

I hooked up all of the networking stuff myself and called to activate whole home.  The back of my HR20 has two coax going into it, each of which has those BBC converter things inline.  I also see a big wideband 6x8 multiswitch where the dish feed comes into the house.



#37 OFFLINE   Supramom2000

Supramom2000

    In Loving Memory of Onyx-2/23/09

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,616 posts
  • LocationColbert, WA
Joined: Jun 20, 2007

Posted 15 August 2013 - 05:02 PM

You can press the dash button on the remote and the screen will tell you whether or not you have a SWiM.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using DBSTalk mobile app


"But the freedom that they fought for, and the country grand they wrought for, is their monument today, and for aye." "This nation will remain the land of the free only so long as it is the home of the brave."

My Setup


#38 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,606 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 15 August 2013 - 09:17 PM

When should it be available? If I make the jump the the genie (and I'm assuming I'll need to go back under contract to do so unless I play full freight) I'd like to get this option my the upstair bedroom.

they are being tested on a few markets right now. it could be a few months before they become available nationwide


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#39 OFFLINE   Bill Broderick

Bill Broderick

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,674 posts
  • LocationLong Island
Joined: Aug 25, 2006

Posted 16 August 2013 - 08:50 AM

OK, thanks. That helps, though I don't like that external power supply thing--that's just another physical thing clogging up my floor behind my much cluttered home theater setup.   :P

 

However, I believe that the advantages of an external power supply greatly outweigh the "another physical thing" disadvantage.

 

With an HR-34, if the power supply dies, you need to get a new Genie, which will cause you to lose any programming that is already recorded.  With the HR-44, if the power supply dies, you will just get a new external power supply and won't lose any recordings.

 

A power supply creates heat.  Heat is the enemy of hard drives.  Keeping the power supply out of the same box that houses the hard drive can reduce the likelihood of heat related hard drive failures.

 

Because the HR-44 is internally cooler than the HR-34 (due to the external power supply), the internal fan almost never turns on (most people here have reported that the only time that the fan ever turns on is during a reboot where testing the fan is part of the power up process).  Therefore the HR044 is quieter than the HR-34.



#40 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Special Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,382 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 16 August 2013 - 08:55 AM

Oh, I know; I agree with your comments and actually like the idea of an external power supply. I guess I'll just have to keep all my adapters straight, because God knows there are a lot of them back there. 


FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

Opinions are my own but should be those of all Americans, who would be much better off intellectually, psychologically, and emotionally if that were the case.


#41 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Special Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,382 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 28 August 2013 - 12:15 PM

I'm going to switch out the 5LNB w/ SWM that I currently have as part of my Slimline dish with a 5LNB w/o SWM so I can use a separate powered SWM16. I noticed when looking at my current dish, that there are no screws whatsoever at the end of the feed arm going into the LNB assembly. I looked only to see what I'll have to do to disassemble this to replace with the aforementioned one. Am I nuts to think that the MDU guy who installed this dish was too stupid to use screws to hold in place the LNB assembly? Wouldn't these screws be visible? I can't see any at all.

 

This makes me wonder how that thing actually has stayed on the dish without falling apart (or at least slightly dislocating itself). I also wonder if this would in any way cause raid fade to be more likely, because the receivers connected to this dish suffer rain fade if a bird pees on its way past the dish, but the dish off the building rarely has rain fade.


FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

Opinions are my own but should be those of all Americans, who would be much better off intellectually, psychologically, and emotionally if that were the case.


#42 OFFLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,131 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 28 August 2013 - 01:09 PM

The dish that they installed at my parents this weekend didn't use screws to hold the LNB in place, instead it had a little lever underneath the arm that you turned and it clamped down on the LNB.  Any chance yours is that style?


Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed. Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn’t drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."
-by Jack Handy

#43 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,843 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 28 August 2013 - 01:12 PM

Yeah they went to a quick release type system instead if screws a couple years ago. It's great actually. Don't have to worry about dropping those tiny little nuts and bolts anymore. Bad if you want to switch to a non quick release type lnb.


Sent from my iPhone using DBSTalk mobile app

#44 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Special Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,382 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 28 August 2013 - 01:22 PM

The dish that they installed at my parents this weekend didn't use screws to hold the LNB in place, instead it had a little lever underneath the arm that you turned and it clamped down on the LNB.  Any chance yours is that style?

 

I didn't see a lever, IIRC, but I'll look again next time I'm able to do so. I remember seeing what I thought was a little "button" of some sort; that is, something to press to release the feed arm from the assembly. This isn't what you're talking about, is it?

 

Yeah they went to a quick release type system instead if screws a couple years ago. It's great actually. Don't have to worry about dropping those tiny little nuts and bolts anymore. Bad if you want to switch to a non quick release type lnb.


Sent from my iPhone using DBSTalk mobile app

 

The replacement LNB assembly I have is exactly like the current SWM one, minus the built-in SWM, of course. Therefore, it should connect in the same manner (whatever that is).

 

FWIW, I tried to Google installation instructions or some sort of manual, but I couldn't find anything other than a spec sheet that had cursory pictures on it, ones that showed the two screws installation.


FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

Opinions are my own but should be those of all Americans, who would be much better off intellectually, psychologically, and emotionally if that were the case.


#45 OFFLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,131 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 28 August 2013 - 01:31 PM

This is what their's looks like (minus the folding LNB arm).  You can see the little lever under the LNB.  Rotate that lever away from the reflector and it loosens up so the LNB can slide out the end.

 

large_25_sl2-1.jpg


Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed. Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn’t drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."
-by Jack Handy

#46 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Special Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,382 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 28 August 2013 - 01:54 PM

That's definitely not what I have, unfortunately. No such lever is present, which is too bad, because that's rather nice. My current LNB w/ SWM assembly has neither a lever like that above nor any screws, so how the heck is it staying put?  :scratch:


FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

Opinions are my own but should be those of all Americans, who would be much better off intellectually, psychologically, and emotionally if that were the case.


#47 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,455 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 28 August 2013 - 02:12 PM

This is what their's looks like (minus the folding LNB arm).  You can see the little lever under the LNB.  Rotate that lever away from the reflector and it loosens up so the LNB can slide out the end.

 

large_25_sl2-1.jpg

 

Or more formally explained when it made its debut some three years back actually. 

Attached Files


DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95


#48 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Special Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,382 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 28 August 2013 - 02:16 PM

Is it just me, or is that type of feed arm for LNBs other than the 5LNB Slimline dishes? Maybe that's why mine doesn't have the lever. 

 

Edited to say never mind. That guide does appear to show one of the wider, 5LNB assemblies with said lever. Regardless, my feed arm has the little "button" in the middle, but no lever and no screws are present. Hmmm.....


FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

Opinions are my own but should be those of all Americans, who would be much better off intellectually, psychologically, and emotionally if that were the case.


#49 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,606 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 28 August 2013 - 09:02 PM

Bad if you want to switch to a non quick release type lnb.


Sent from my iPhone using DBSTalk mobile app

Actually with the exception of just one LNB model type (it is a 5LNB and it has an overlap at the bottom, that can be broken off) all Slimline LNBs fit the newer lever LNB arm


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#50 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Special Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,382 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 28 August 2013 - 09:14 PM

That won't solve my problem, though. It looks like I'm going to have to get the proper 2 screws and nuts to securely fasten the LNB to the feed arm.

I can't believe the installer was so stupid that he just stuck the two pieces together without securing the LNB assembly.


Sent from my EVO LTE using DBSTalk mobile app


FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

Opinions are my own but should be those of all Americans, who would be much better off intellectually, psychologically, and emotionally if that were the case.





Protected By... spam firewall...And...