Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Should I get a Genie?


  • Please log in to reply
79 replies to this topic

#51 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,957 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 28 August 2013 - 09:36 PM

Perhaps when you get a chance you can post some pics


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#52 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Supreme Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,416 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 28 August 2013 - 09:41 PM

I'll try to do that shortly.

Sent from my EVO LTE using DBSTalk mobile app


FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

 


#53 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Supreme Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,416 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 29 August 2013 - 06:08 PM

Perhaps when you get a chance you can post some pics

 

OK, folks, here are 4 pics that show how my LNB assembly is "secured" (or not, for that matter) to the feed arm.

Attached Thumbnails

  • Dish pic 1.jpg
  • Dish pic 2.jpg
  • Dish pic 3.jpg
  • Dish pic 4.jpg

FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

 


#54 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,957 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 29 August 2013 - 10:04 PM

Yup, for folks like you, was that DirecTV developed the new lever LNB feed arm!


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#55 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Supreme Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,416 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 29 August 2013 - 11:13 PM

I actually tried to find that one as an individual item for sale, but I couldn't.


FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

 


#56 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Supreme Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,416 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 30 August 2013 - 06:03 PM

Well, tomorrow I do the swapping out. I took a closer look at the current LNB assembly this evening. Wow! That thing is just sitting in there. In fact, it's quite wobbly. I can't believe the installer just stuck it in there and was "done" with it. Reminds me of the Seinfeld episode where Kramer installs a large window air conditioner (the Commando 8, IIRC) in Jerry's apartment window by simply sticking it into the window opening, closing the blinds on top of it, then walking away proclaiming success on the installation. Sent from my EVO LTE using DBSTalk mobile app

FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

 


#57 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Supreme Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,416 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 31 August 2013 - 12:41 PM

My current setup has a power inserter that is connected to the 8-way splitter into which the single coax comes from the dish's SWM LNB. Because I am going to replace the SWM LNB with a legacy one that runs 4 cables into a powered SWM16, can I just disconnect the current power inserter that is presently being used? Here's what is going to be the finished setup:

 

  • From one of the SWM16's outputs will come one coax into the splitter, which will have 3 HD DVRs connected.
  • From the other SWM16's output will come one cable directly into the HR44.

I'm just trying to make sure it's all connected properly considering the SWM16 is now a separate, powered item.

 

BTW, regarding the HR44 and my Harmony remote, which controls multiple HD DVRs--does the HR44 have IR remote codes from which I can select one to work in my setup? IIRC, I have remote codes of 00001, 00002, etc. for my current DVRs in this Harmony configuration; hence my asking about the HR44's remote codes.


FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

 


#58 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,280 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 31 August 2013 - 01:30 PM

The SWM16 has a dedicated power port to which you can connect the PI. If you don't want to use that, you can connect the PI to the power-passing port on the 4-way splitter you will have from the SWM16 Output 1.

 

- Merg


  • Lord Vader likes this

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#59 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Supreme Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,416 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 31 August 2013 - 01:40 PM

That's the way it's currently set up--4 HD DVRs connect to an 8-way splitter, from whose power port is the PI that is used in my LNB w/ SWM configuration. So, let me know if it's really this easy:

 

  1. I leave that present configuration alone--it remains the same: the 4 receivers connected to the splitter with the PI from the splitter. (The difference is that the coax to this splitter will now come from the SWM16 port 1 and not the dish's LNB w/ SWM.
  2. From the SWM16's port 2 will come a coax directly to the HR44 (no PI needed then for this receiver?).

Is the above correct?


FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

 


#60 OFFLINE   toricred

toricred

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 80 posts
  • LocationNorthern New Mexico
Joined: Feb 12, 2004

Posted 31 August 2013 - 01:58 PM

I'm getting ready to do this same thing, but with an SL3.  Is there a difference between the LNBs that use the release lever and the ones with the bolts?  My current LNB uses the bolts and I want to make sure the SL3 I'm looking at will work.



#61 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,280 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 31 August 2013 - 01:59 PM

That's the way it's currently set up--4 HD DVRs connect to an 8-way splitter, from whose power port is the PI that is used in my LNB w/ SWM configuration. So, let me know if it's really this easy:

 

  1. I leave that present configuration alone--it remains the same: the 4 receivers connected to the splitter with the PI from the splitter. (The difference is that the coax to this splitter will now come from the SWM16 port 1 and not the dish's LNB w/ SWM.
  2. From the SWM16's port 2 will come a coax directly to the HR44 (no PI needed then for this receiver?).

Is the above correct?

 

 

That's fine, although you can go down to a 4-way splitter, if you want.


Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#62 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Supreme Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,416 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 31 August 2013 - 02:02 PM

Since I don't have one of those, I'll just leave the current one where it's at. That way, I minimize the work needed.

 

I just wanted to make sure my comment above was accurate as to what I'd need to do. In sum, this SEEMS relatively easy. BTW, after I get this all connected, do I need to rerun dish setup with any of my receivers? The HR44 will be new to the mix, so obviously I'll run through its setup; however, I was just wondering if I needed to do anything with the other 4 units. I'm assuming they'll be left alone.


FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

 


#63 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,280 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 31 August 2013 - 02:04 PM

No need to re-run satellite setup. As long as the LNB size is the same (3 or 5) and you are staying on SWM, you'll be fine.

 

- Merg


Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#64 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Supreme Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,416 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 31 August 2013 - 02:06 PM

Yup. It's the same LNB size--the only difference is the replacing of the built-in SWM with a separate SWM16.

 

On a related note--I was trying to explain to my brother the need for a power inserter in certain configurations. While I think I understand the need, can you explain what the PI does, for example, in the setup I will have as indicated above, and why the HR44 doesn't need one? Note: I'm not disagreeing with you or saying you're wrong; rather, I'm simply trying to better understand the technical reasoning behind it so that when I have to re-explain it to my brother, he'll know what I'm saying. Thanks.


FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

 


#65 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,280 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 31 August 2013 - 02:06 PM

You'll be fine then.

 

- Merg


Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#66 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Supreme Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,416 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 31 August 2013 - 02:09 PM

Thanks. I edited my post to add a question.  :)


FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

 


#67 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,530 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 31 August 2013 - 02:16 PM

I'm getting ready to do this same thing, but with an SL3.  Is there a difference between the LNBs that use the release lever and the ones with the bolts?  My current LNB uses the bolts and I want to make sure the SL3 I'm looking at will work.

No;

 

Just faster and less cumbersome method to service, install or replace the LNBF, particularly when the dish assembly is already mounted.

 

You can imagine for instance the frustration of a tech. being up on a ladder at a dish trying to replace or service the LNBF out at the tip of the support arm, only to accidentally fumble and drop the screw(s) all the way to the ground and likely losing them altogether in lawn grass or something. 


DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95


#68 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,957 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 31 August 2013 - 02:25 PM

That's the way it's currently set up--4 HD DVRs connect to an 8-way splitter, from whose power port is the PI that is used in my LNB w/ SWM configuration. So, let me know if it's really this easy:

  • I leave that present configuration alone--it remains the same: the 4 receivers connected to the splitter with the PI from the splitter. (The difference is that the coax to this splitter will now come from the SWM16 port 1 and not the dish's LNB w/ SWM.
  • From the SWM16's port 2 will come a coax directly to the HR44 (no PI needed then for this receiver?).
Is the above correct?

Sounds correct


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk
  • Lord Vader likes this
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#69 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,957 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 31 August 2013 - 02:28 PM

Yup. It's the same LNB size--the only difference is the replacing of the built-in SWM with a separate SWM16.

On a related note--I was trying to explain to my brother the need for a power inserter in certain configurations. While I think I understand the need, can you explain what the PI does, for example, in the setup I will have as indicated above, and why the HR44 doesn't need one? Note: I'm not disagreeing with you or saying you're wrong; rather, I'm simply trying to better understand the technical reasoning behind it so that when I have to re-explain it to my brother, he'll know what I'm saying. Thanks.

The PI in your case is to power the switch, not the receivers or LNB. the Switch will power the LNB


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#70 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Supreme Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,416 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 31 August 2013 - 02:42 PM

OK, got it.


FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

 


#71 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Supreme Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,416 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 31 August 2013 - 02:42 PM

After I get it all configured, hopefully I won't have to pop back in here and say it's not working. :P


FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

 


#72 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Supreme Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,416 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 31 August 2013 - 04:47 PM

OK. I've got the cables all run, with the only thing left to do is connect my Genie to my AV. Before I do that, a problem has developed--of my current 4 DVRs connected to the splitter, one is now giving me the sat signal error message. The other 3 receivers are working just as they were before. However, one of them, an HR20-700, is not.


FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

 


#73 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Supreme Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,416 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 31 August 2013 - 05:01 PM

Never trust an MDU installer! I replaced the PI that WAS there with the newer one, the one that came with the SWM16. I noticed its power output was greater, so I concluded that this was the one to which Very Old School in a PM had referred. After replacing it, the 4 legacy DVRs are working fine. Now on to the HR44! :)


FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

 


#74 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Supreme Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,416 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 31 August 2013 - 06:57 PM

OK, everything's up and running, but I've run into a couple problems. I've put these in a separate thread.


FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

 


#75 OFFLINE   OnTheRidge

OnTheRidge

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2009

Posted 23 September 2013 - 08:28 AM

I think my case is pretty straightforward -- I have 2xHR24-500 and 1xH24, with a SWiM and CCK  setup, and just acquired a Samsung TV with RVU.  I think I can swap one of the HR24s out for a Genie and add the TV to our contract.  I have a strong wireless signal at the TV, but no direct access to a wired connection, so I may need a DECA.    

As I understand it, the RVU will only be able to see recordings on the Genie, but the Genie and HR24 can see each others' recordings, and the H24 can see them all.   Is this correct?

 

I have the protection plan, and am eligible for an upgrade, will this cover the equipment cost for the HR24->Genie?   Would it cover an H24->Genie swap?

 

Thanks,

-tom


DTV customer since '97
2xHR24, 1xH24




Protected By... spam firewall...And...