Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Should I get a Genie?


  • Please log in to reply
79 replies to this topic

#61 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,274 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 31 August 2013 - 01:59 PM

That's the way it's currently set up--4 HD DVRs connect to an 8-way splitter, from whose power port is the PI that is used in my LNB w/ SWM configuration. So, let me know if it's really this easy:

 

  1. I leave that present configuration alone--it remains the same: the 4 receivers connected to the splitter with the PI from the splitter. (The difference is that the coax to this splitter will now come from the SWM16 port 1 and not the dish's LNB w/ SWM.
  2. From the SWM16's port 2 will come a coax directly to the HR44 (no PI needed then for this receiver?).

Is the above correct?

 

 

That's fine, although you can go down to a 4-way splitter, if you want.


Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#62 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Special Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,356 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 31 August 2013 - 02:02 PM

Since I don't have one of those, I'll just leave the current one where it's at. That way, I minimize the work needed.

 

I just wanted to make sure my comment above was accurate as to what I'd need to do. In sum, this SEEMS relatively easy. BTW, after I get this all connected, do I need to rerun dish setup with any of my receivers? The HR44 will be new to the mix, so obviously I'll run through its setup; however, I was just wondering if I needed to do anything with the other 4 units. I'm assuming they'll be left alone.


FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

Opinions are my own but should be those of all Americans, who would be much better off intellectually, psychologically, and emotionally if that were the case.


#63 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,274 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 31 August 2013 - 02:04 PM

No need to re-run satellite setup. As long as the LNB size is the same (3 or 5) and you are staying on SWM, you'll be fine.

 

- Merg


Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#64 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Special Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,356 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 31 August 2013 - 02:06 PM

Yup. It's the same LNB size--the only difference is the replacing of the built-in SWM with a separate SWM16.

 

On a related note--I was trying to explain to my brother the need for a power inserter in certain configurations. While I think I understand the need, can you explain what the PI does, for example, in the setup I will have as indicated above, and why the HR44 doesn't need one? Note: I'm not disagreeing with you or saying you're wrong; rather, I'm simply trying to better understand the technical reasoning behind it so that when I have to re-explain it to my brother, he'll know what I'm saying. Thanks.


FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

Opinions are my own but should be those of all Americans, who would be much better off intellectually, psychologically, and emotionally if that were the case.


#65 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,274 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 31 August 2013 - 02:06 PM

You'll be fine then.

 

- Merg


Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#66 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Special Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,356 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 31 August 2013 - 02:09 PM

Thanks. I edited my post to add a question.  :)


FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

Opinions are my own but should be those of all Americans, who would be much better off intellectually, psychologically, and emotionally if that were the case.


#67 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,273 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 31 August 2013 - 02:16 PM

I'm getting ready to do this same thing, but with an SL3.  Is there a difference between the LNBs that use the release lever and the ones with the bolts?  My current LNB uses the bolts and I want to make sure the SL3 I'm looking at will work.

No;

 

Just faster and less cumbersome method to service, install or replace the LNBF, particularly when the dish assembly is already mounted.

 

You can imagine for instance the frustration of a tech. being up on a ladder at a dish trying to replace or service the LNBF out at the tip of the support arm, only to accidentally fumble and drop the screw(s) all the way to the ground and likely losing them altogether in lawn grass or something. 


DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95


#68 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,366 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 31 August 2013 - 02:25 PM

That's the way it's currently set up--4 HD DVRs connect to an 8-way splitter, from whose power port is the PI that is used in my LNB w/ SWM configuration. So, let me know if it's really this easy:

  • I leave that present configuration alone--it remains the same: the 4 receivers connected to the splitter with the PI from the splitter. (The difference is that the coax to this splitter will now come from the SWM16 port 1 and not the dish's LNB w/ SWM.
  • From the SWM16's port 2 will come a coax directly to the HR44 (no PI needed then for this receiver?).
Is the above correct?

Sounds correct


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk
  • Lord Vader likes this
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#69 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,366 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 31 August 2013 - 02:28 PM

Yup. It's the same LNB size--the only difference is the replacing of the built-in SWM with a separate SWM16.

On a related note--I was trying to explain to my brother the need for a power inserter in certain configurations. While I think I understand the need, can you explain what the PI does, for example, in the setup I will have as indicated above, and why the HR44 doesn't need one? Note: I'm not disagreeing with you or saying you're wrong; rather, I'm simply trying to better understand the technical reasoning behind it so that when I have to re-explain it to my brother, he'll know what I'm saying. Thanks.

The PI in your case is to power the switch, not the receivers or LNB. the Switch will power the LNB


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#70 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Special Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,356 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 31 August 2013 - 02:42 PM

OK, got it.


FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

Opinions are my own but should be those of all Americans, who would be much better off intellectually, psychologically, and emotionally if that were the case.


#71 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Special Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,356 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 31 August 2013 - 02:42 PM

After I get it all configured, hopefully I won't have to pop back in here and say it's not working. :P


FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

Opinions are my own but should be those of all Americans, who would be much better off intellectually, psychologically, and emotionally if that were the case.


#72 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Special Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,356 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 31 August 2013 - 04:47 PM

OK. I've got the cables all run, with the only thing left to do is connect my Genie to my AV. Before I do that, a problem has developed--of my current 4 DVRs connected to the splitter, one is now giving me the sat signal error message. The other 3 receivers are working just as they were before. However, one of them, an HR20-700, is not.


FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

Opinions are my own but should be those of all Americans, who would be much better off intellectually, psychologically, and emotionally if that were the case.


#73 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Special Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,356 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 31 August 2013 - 05:01 PM

Never trust an MDU installer! I replaced the PI that WAS there with the newer one, the one that came with the SWM16. I noticed its power output was greater, so I concluded that this was the one to which Very Old School in a PM had referred. After replacing it, the 4 legacy DVRs are working fine. Now on to the HR44! :)


FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

Opinions are my own but should be those of all Americans, who would be much better off intellectually, psychologically, and emotionally if that were the case.


#74 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Special Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,356 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 31 August 2013 - 06:57 PM

OK, everything's up and running, but I've run into a couple problems. I've put these in a separate thread.


FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

Opinions are my own but should be those of all Americans, who would be much better off intellectually, psychologically, and emotionally if that were the case.


#75 OFFLINE   OnTheRidge

OnTheRidge

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2009

Posted 23 September 2013 - 08:28 AM

I think my case is pretty straightforward -- I have 2xHR24-500 and 1xH24, with a SWiM and CCK  setup, and just acquired a Samsung TV with RVU.  I think I can swap one of the HR24s out for a Genie and add the TV to our contract.  I have a strong wireless signal at the TV, but no direct access to a wired connection, so I may need a DECA.    

As I understand it, the RVU will only be able to see recordings on the Genie, but the Genie and HR24 can see each others' recordings, and the H24 can see them all.   Is this correct?

 

I have the protection plan, and am eligible for an upgrade, will this cover the equipment cost for the HR24->Genie?   Would it cover an H24->Genie swap?

 

Thanks,

-tom


DTV customer since '97
2xHR24, 1xH24

#76 OFFLINE   Supramom2000

Supramom2000

    In Loving Memory of Onyx-2/23/09

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,550 posts
  • LocationColbert, WA
Joined: Jun 20, 2007

Posted 23 September 2013 - 10:26 AM

They should all be able to see every "box".

Not sure on PP coverage as I don't have it. People usually negotiate with the CSRs to get the best price.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using DBSTalk mobile app


"But the freedom that they fought for, and the country grand they wrought for, is their monument today, and for aye." "This nation will remain the land of the free only so long as it is the home of the brave."

My Setup


#77 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,366 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 23 September 2013 - 03:30 PM

the RVU TV will be able to see all playlist in your WHDVR network.  of course you will need the WHDVR service which has a fee of $3.00 a month 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#78 OFFLINE   OnTheRidge

OnTheRidge

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2009

Posted 23 September 2013 - 05:55 PM

Thanks; I do have WHDVR service on the account now, so I should be all set.

 

The latest complication is that in order to phase out the recordings backlogged on one of the HR24s, I was thinking about keeping both and replacing the H24 with the Genie, but that puts me at 9 tuners on my SWiM splitter (2xHr24 + 1xGenie).  I have 3 spare  cables up to the dish (from the pre-SWiM LNB), so could upgrade to SWiM16, but since this is theoretically a temporary situation, I'd just as soon stick with the existing setup.  Is it possible to configure an HR24 to only use a single tuner?   I'm away from home right now, so I can't check the setup options.


DTV customer since '97
2xHR24, 1xH24

#79 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,556 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 23 September 2013 - 06:03 PM

Yes, an HR24 can be configured for single tuner mode.



#80 OFFLINE   OnTheRidge

OnTheRidge

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2009

Posted 23 September 2013 - 06:04 PM

Perfect, that solves it then!


DTV customer since '97
2xHR24, 1xH24




Protected By... spam firewall...And...