Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Programming HR44 (RC-71) Remote for Audio Control


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   DeweySat

DeweySat

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 172 posts
  • LocationArizona
Joined: Aug 31, 2008

Posted 16 August 2013 - 05:56 PM

I have made a number of attempts to program my Genie's RC-71 remote to control my Sony STR-V333ES Stereo Receiver.  The receiver is listed in the selections, but when I select it, nothing happens and I get a message, "There was an issue with programming your Sony Audio with your remote.  You can try again or set it up later."  I expected the light to flash on the remote when it transmitted to the receiver, but there is none.  Do I have to set the remote to IR first?  I thought the RC-71 could transmit in IR and RF at the same time.



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,904 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 16 August 2013 - 06:06 PM

I do recall one time with programming my RC71 for a TV I had to have it in IR and right in front of the HR44.   I'd give it a try.

Also the RC71 does not transmit both IR and RF at the same time.   It's the HR44 that can receive commands from RF remotes and IR remotes at the same time.



#3 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,474 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 16 August 2013 - 06:18 PM

If you have made several attempts you might want to "Reset the Remote".

Press Mute and Select and hold it until the light blinks 2 times, then punch in 981 and wait un til the light flashes to signify that it is done.

 

One poster said that he had his receiver in a cabinet with a glass door and was having the same problem you are having. When he opened the glass it worked the first time. I know that does not sound right but that is what he said and he was happy that it worked.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#4 OFFLINE   DeweySat

DeweySat

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 172 posts
  • LocationArizona
Joined: Aug 31, 2008

Posted 16 August 2013 - 07:51 PM

I do recall one time with programming my RC71 for a TV I had to have it in IR and right in front of the HR44.   I'd give it a try.

Also the RC71 does not transmit both IR and RF at the same time.   It's the HR44 that can receive commands from RF remotes and IR remotes at the same time.

Not simultaneously, but my TV is getting IR signals, and the Genie is getting RF signals from the same remote.



#5 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,474 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 16 August 2013 - 10:31 PM

Not simultaneously, but my TV is getting IR signals, and the Genie is getting RF signals from the same remote.

That is correct. The RC65R and lesser model numbers all work that same way.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#6 OFFLINE   itzme

itzme

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,552 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2008

Posted 17 August 2013 - 08:56 AM

I was the one who was frustrated by the onscreen messages about the remote encountering an issue. Opening the glass door on my rack fixed it, and the remote programmed for my Pioneer AVR. I think Directv should add some error tips onscreen rather than asking me if I want to cancel or try again later.

#7 OFFLINE   boazman

boazman

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Nov 09, 2007

Posted 21 August 2013 - 05:15 PM

New HR44 user with similar problem. RC71 is not controlling the volume on my AVR, Pioneer VSX-84TXSi. I cannot reset the remote, tried it. I cannot get the remote to change from RF to IR. Seems to be stuck on RF. When I select program the remote, I get the RF screen. Any ideas on how to unlock the remote programming?  Tried to reset the DVR also. Thanks



#8 OFFLINE   DeweySat

DeweySat

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 172 posts
  • LocationArizona
Joined: Aug 31, 2008

Posted 21 August 2013 - 05:48 PM

To reset the RC71:

 

Press Mute and Select and hold it until the light blinks 2 times.  Then enter 981 and wait until the light flashes to signify that it is done.



#9 OFFLINE   chroma601

chroma601

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 49 posts
  • LocationSylva, NC
Joined: Jun 06, 2010

Posted 28 August 2013 - 08:05 AM

I've been searching around the forum and am missing the basic instructions as to how to program the RC71 to work with my receiver for audio control.  Might some kind soul point me in the right direction?



#10 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,474 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 28 August 2013 - 08:12 AM

I've been searching around the forum and am missing the basic instructions as to how to program the RC71 to work with my receiver for audio control.  Might some kind soul point me in the right direction?

Using your remote,

Menu, Settings, Remote Control, Program Remote, Follow the instructions on the screen.

Note: The TV has to be programmed in before the AV1 or AV2.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#11 OFFLINE   chroma601

chroma601

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 49 posts
  • LocationSylva, NC
Joined: Jun 06, 2010

Posted 28 August 2013 - 09:23 AM

And I just realized one should not set the remote to IR.



#12 OFFLINE   chroma601

chroma601

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 49 posts
  • LocationSylva, NC
Joined: Jun 06, 2010

Posted 28 August 2013 - 11:42 AM

I'm stuck at the RF screen.  When I follow the directions to mute/enter, wait, 961 vol up the remote blinked green twice, which I thought was a good sign.  But since then I can't get beyond that screen. I tried resetting the remote. Help?


Edited by chroma601, 28 August 2013 - 11:54 AM.


#13 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 823 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 28 August 2013 - 11:47 AM

I just installed my HR44 yesterday and got the new remote to recognize my TV But, when I tried to get the remote to connect to my Sony receiver (I picked it from the list ) it didn't connect either.

So I'm looking for help on connecting to a receiver from the provided list.


Sent from my iPhone using DBSTalk mobile app

#14 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,474 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 28 August 2013 - 01:21 PM

I'm stuck at the RF screen.  When I follow the directions to mute/enter, wait, 961 vol up the remote blinked green twice, which I thought was a good sign.  But since then I can't get beyond that screen. I tried resetting the remote. Help?

Is enter a mistype ? Should be mute and select.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#15 OFFLINE   chroma601

chroma601

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 49 posts
  • LocationSylva, NC
Joined: Jun 06, 2010

Posted 28 August 2013 - 07:54 PM

Enter was a mistype, but key to my mistake.  I never pressed Enter at the end of the sequence.  That fixed it, all is good now.

 

Operator error.  I knew it.



#16 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,474 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 28 August 2013 - 09:43 PM

Enter was a mistype, but key to my mistake.  I never pressed Enter at the end of the sequence.  That fixed it, all is good now.

 

Operator error.  I knew it.

Excellent. Thanks for the update and glad it is working for you now.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#17 OFFLINE   chroma601

chroma601

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 49 posts
  • LocationSylva, NC
Joined: Jun 06, 2010

Posted 29 August 2013 - 05:46 AM

Well, it appears I'm not quite out of the woods.  After setting up my TV (which it recognized by itself!), I set up the RC71 to control my Pioneer receiver.  It worked, in that it operated the volume as I wished.  But when I went to adjust the volume a few hours later, it controlled the TV volume instead of the AVR.  Did I miss a step?


Edited by chroma601, 29 August 2013 - 05:48 AM.


#18 ONLINE   I WANT MORE

I WANT MORE

    CowboySooner

  • Registered
  • 1,125 posts
  • LocationNorthern plains
Joined: Oct 03, 2006

Posted 29 August 2013 - 05:49 AM

If I am not mistaken you can choose which one you want it to control.
Perhaps I Misremembered.

#19 OFFLINE   chroma601

chroma601

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 49 posts
  • LocationSylva, NC
Joined: Jun 06, 2010

Posted 29 August 2013 - 06:40 AM

Yes, I just found it.  They call it "lock"; I would have said "assign", but I figured it out, finally.  Thanks!

 

Pretty cool remote, actually.






Protected By... spam firewall...And...