Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Switching from unsupported mode to DECA

DECA MRV

  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   heisman6183

heisman6183

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 91 posts
Joined: Jun 04, 2008

Posted 22 August 2013 - 08:28 PM

I currently have an HR24 and HR21 networked in unsupported mode but have been having performance issues related to watching recordings from the other DVR (the DVRs are connected to different routers, and the routers connect to each other wirelessly).  I want to know the easiest/cheapest way to network my DVRs, be able to watch on demand on both DVRs, and possible add a GenieGo to the mix.  I was thinking I can get two DECA II dongles and that would work, but reading about the CCK and Wireless CCK makes me think I need either one of those in order to get on demand on both DVRs.  Can anyone help?



...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,373 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 22 August 2013 - 08:58 PM

First you need SWM, a SWM LNB would do the trick for you.  then you need a receiver DECA (for the HR21) and a BroadBand DECA adapter.  Although both are the same thing, the latter comes with a power supply since there is no receiver to power it.  you can either get a 2 way and use one of the ethernet cables that already by the receivers (preferably the one that goes to the main router) and connect the DECA BB there or alternatively you can run a coax from your router/gateway location to the main SWM splitter and connect the DECA BB there.  The HR24 does no need DECA as it has it built in


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#3 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,560 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 23 August 2013 - 07:17 AM

Keep in mind, it will still technically be "unsupported" if you do it yourself. However, in day to day operation moving to DECA and getting it out of the wireless situation etc, you will see a great improvement. You can always come to us for most technical issues. Where it really might come into play is if you ever upgrade to a Genie etc, if you get it through DirecTV they may insist on a tech install because their system doesn't see you as being compatible.

 

Not necessarily a reason to not do it yourself, just something to make sure you're aware of.



#4 ONLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,859 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 23 August 2013 - 07:24 AM

Your HR24 has the DECA built in. Using it the way you have it has the DECA disabled. If / when you switch over the HR24 will need to be restarted after the Ethernet cable is removed from the back of it to reactivate DECA.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#5 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,273 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 23 August 2013 - 08:03 AM

Your HR24 has the DECA built in. Using it the way you have it has the DECA disabled. If / when you switch over the HR24 will need to be restarted after the Ethernet cable is removed from the back of it to reactivate DECA.

Or to re-enable the HR24's internal DECA you need to disconnect the ethernet cable from it and rerun the satellite setup.

 

EDIT: Post adjusted after correction from peds48. 

  


Edited by HoTat2, 23 August 2013 - 08:29 AM.

DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95


#6 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,373 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 23 August 2013 - 08:05 AM

Actually to re-enable the HR24's internal DECA you need to disconnect the ethernet cable from it and rerun the satellite setup.

  

Both methods work to activate the DECA


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#7 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,273 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 23 August 2013 - 08:25 AM

Both methods work to activate the DECA

OK thanks;

 

In the past when the H/HR24 receivers were the hot item of discussion here on the forum, VOS always spoke of the second method, so as to a respected mentor I only latched on to that one. :)


DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95


#8 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 23 August 2013 - 09:15 AM

Call Directv, I think they do it for about $49...that would really seem to be the cheapest route because Directv will upgrade all your gear to make it work.



#9 ONLINE   WestDC

WestDC

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,638 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2008

Posted 23 August 2013 - 09:59 AM

If you have 4 leads already coming down from your dish - you can do it yourself should not want to schedule a service / upgrade request

 

Turn off all receivers / then Unplug a/c Cord 

 

http://www.ebay.com/...=item35b8c1dfc5

 

as noted you would only need on deca attached to your HR21 so that leaves you a spare.

 

http://www.ebay.com/...=item35b8c1dfc5

 

Add this to your existing down RG6 leads connect one wire to SAT 1 of each receiver power everything up one receiver at a time and your done.


"Let's Have Some Fun!"

#10 OFFLINE   heisman6183

heisman6183

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 91 posts
Joined: Jun 04, 2008

Posted 23 August 2013 - 12:16 PM

Thank you for all the advice.  I purchased two broadband DECAs (the black dongles) with the power supply for $18 total.  I have no interest in having DirecTV coming out to install anything.  Not that they don't know what they're doing (of course, some techs are better/worse than others) but I don't want to pay for the service/equipment, and frankly I enjoy the tinkering.  Hopefully, if I do get a GenieGo they'll let me self install.  I'll make sure to restart the HR24 and go through the sat setup again.  Also, I already have a SWM LNB so no issues there.



#11 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,273 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 23 August 2013 - 01:11 PM

The GenieGo can be drop shipped for self-install.


Edited by HoTat2, 23 August 2013 - 01:29 PM.

DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95


#12 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,373 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 23 August 2013 - 01:15 PM

The GenieGo is drop shipped for self-install.

and can also be installed by a tech if the customer so chooses


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#13 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,273 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 23 August 2013 - 01:31 PM

and can also be installed by a tech if the customer so chooses

True;

 

I should have said "can be."

 

Have edited my post.


DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95


#14 OFFLINE   heisman6183

heisman6183

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 91 posts
Joined: Jun 04, 2008

Posted 23 August 2013 - 01:33 PM

The DirecTV website says GenieGo needs to be connected to the same wireless network as your HD DVR.  Will it work if it's connected to the same wired (no wireless functionality) router as the DECA, or does the GenieGo have to be connected to a wireless router?



#15 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,373 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 23 August 2013 - 01:38 PM

Will it work if it's connected to the same wired (no wireless functionality) router as the DECA,?

Yes. but then now days all (most) routers have wireless built in.  perhaps you have a switch?


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#16 OFFLINE   heisman6183

heisman6183

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 91 posts
Joined: Jun 04, 2008

Posted 23 August 2013 - 01:54 PM

Nope, it's an older trendnet router.  Still works fine, but no wireless.  I noticed I can't really find a wired router any more online, just switches.



#17 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,373 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 23 August 2013 - 02:26 PM

Nope, it's an older trendnet router.  

that explains it 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#18 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,924 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 23 August 2013 - 02:49 PM

It's been a couple of years but I converted a couple of friends systems to SWiM and DECAs and called the nice CSRs and got them switched to 'supported'.

 

As of the last week of July, I couldn't get a Genie dropped shipped for 2 different accounts.  They insisted on a $19 charge for a CCK even though the installer would only do wifi to the Genie.



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#19 OFFLINE   spidey

spidey

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,299 posts
Joined: Aug 31, 2006

Posted 23 August 2013 - 03:32 PM

The DirecTV website says GenieGo needs to be connected to the same wireless network as your HD DVR.  Will it work if it's connected to the same wired (no wireless functionality) router as the DECA, or does the GenieGo have to be connected to a wireless router?

geniego only connects to router via Ethernet as long as your DECA has the connector to the router as well ur ok.

#20 ONLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,378 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 23 August 2013 - 05:49 PM

Which begs the question: On what device(s) are you going to watch your GenieGo transcodes? It's pretty much designed for wireless devices, though an ethernetted laptop or desktop would work.


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: DECA, MRV

Protected By... spam firewall...And...