Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Can an AU9-SL5 be defined as an AU9-SL3?


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   bpratt

bpratt

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 576 posts
  • LocationSalt Lake City, Utah
Joined: Nov 24, 2005

Posted 24 August 2013 - 09:07 AM

I have a tree which I am not able to trim beginning to block the 119 satellite.  If I replace the 5 LNB with a 3 LNB, will I lose anything?

Is it possible to go into setup on my DVRs and define the 5 LNB dish as a 3 LNB dish so the 110 and 119 satellites will not be used?


HR10-250   550G WD  6.4a
HR21-700   750G WD x087f AM21
HR21-700 2000G WD x087f AM21
HR44-500 2000G WD x08c2
DirecTV since 1997


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,950 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 24 August 2013 - 09:39 AM

I have a tree which I am not able to trim beginning to block the 119 satellite.  If I replace the 5 LNB with a 3 LNB, will I lose anything?

Is it possible to go into setup on my DVRs and define the 5 LNB dish as a 3 LNB dish so the 110 and 119 satellites will not be used?

Unless you have SD locals on 119 (110 is not used in the U.S.), or a Spanish package, or don't mind losing access to some Sonic Tap music channels, then no, you won't really lose anything of value going to a SL-3.

 

As to whether you can change a SL-5 to a SL-3 in the receiver setup depends. For SWiM LNBs you can't as they are auto-detected and locked in by the receiver(s) and cannot be altered in their settings. As for a conventional four output LNB connected to a SWiM multiswitch or for a legacy installation, you can change the LNB selection to a SL-3 that way.

 

One additional note on this;

 

If this is a legacy installation and the 119 is blocked, simply changing to a SL-3 in the setup will not solve your problem as you will soon experience 950 guide error messages and random receiver restarts whenever you happen to view programming for an extended period from the 103 satellites even with SL-3 selected in the setup.

 

You're going to have to physically swap out the SL-5 LNB for an actual SL-3 in this case.   


DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95


#3 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,361 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 24 August 2013 - 09:46 AM

Unless you have SD locals on 119 (110 is not used in the U.S.), or a Spanish package, or don't mind losing access to some Sonic Tap music channels, then no, you won't really lose anything of value going to a SL-3.

 

As to whether you can change a SL-5 to a SL-3 in the receiver setup depends. For SWiM LNBs you can't as they are auto-detected and locked in by the receiver(s) and cannot be altered in their settings. As for a conventional four output LNB connected to a SWiM multiswitch or for a legacy installation, you can change the LNB selection to a SL-3 that way.

 

One additional note on this;

 

If this is a legacy installation and the 119 is blocked, simply changing to a SL-3 in the setup will not solve your problem as you will soon experience 950 guide error messages and random receiver restarts whenever you happen to view programming for an extended period from the 103 satellites even with SL-3 selected in the setup.

 

You're going to have to physically swap out the SL-5 LNB for an actual SL-3 in this case.   

JUST A QUESTION OR 2:

Don't those 2 LNBs come off for the 110 and the 119 from that setup ?

If they do, and he took them off and set it up for the SL3 would that work ?

 

I looked up his location and it appears that all of his locals come from the 103 for HD and 101 for SD.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#4 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,950 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 24 August 2013 - 10:18 AM

JUST A QUESTION OR 2:

Don't those 2 LNBs come off for the 110 and the 119 from that setup ?

If they do, and he took them off and set it up for the SL3 would that work ?

 

I looked up his location and it appears that all of his locals come from the 103 for HD and 101 for SD.

Come off?

 

For a Slimline dish LNB, no.

 

On the old obsolete AT-9s with the 110/119 side car, which maybe you're confusing the Slimlines with, yes. Though you would still need to connect that dish through a SWiM multi-switch to use it without the side car that way.


DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95


#5 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,361 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 24 August 2013 - 10:31 AM

Come off?

 

For a Slimline dish LNB, no.

 

On the old obsolete AT-9s with the 110/119 side car, which maybe you're confusing the Slimlines with, yes. Though you would still need to connect that dish through a SWiM multi-switch to use it without the side car that way.

The questions were about the AU-9.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#6 OFFLINE   texasbrit

texasbrit

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,071 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2006

Posted 24 August 2013 - 11:05 AM

Unless you have an SWM system, you can't set the receiver to a 3LNB setting if you have a 5LNB dish (even if it is the AT9 and you remove the 110/119 sidecar). The reason is that only the SL3 (or an SWM setup) gets the guide from 101 all the time. If you have a 5LNB dish the guide comes from 119 if you tune a channel from 103. It's just the way the DirecTv stack plan works. Because the SL3 does not see 119, it's electrically different and it puts the 101 guide onto the 103 outputs, the receiver thinks it is coming from 119.

 

So if you have an SL5, or an old AT9 dish, and you can't get line of sight to 119, you need to replace the LNB with an SL3 LNB (or use an SWM8, because SWM systems always take the 101 guide data,)  Just telling the receiver you have an SL3 won't work, you will keep on losing guide data.



#7 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,950 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 24 August 2013 - 01:17 PM

The questions were about the AU-9.

 

Yes, but I think you were confusing "AU-9" with the old "AT-9."

 

"AU-9" refers to the present Slimline dish assembly.

 

The "AT-9" now obsolete, was the first generation Ka/Ku ODU dish assembly with a removable 110/119 sidecar as shown here.

 

l_at9.jpg

 

  


DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95


#8 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,757 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 24 August 2013 - 01:40 PM

Unless you have an SWM system, you can't set the receiver to a 3LNB setting if you have a 5LNB dish (even if it is the AT9 and you remove the 110/119 sidecar). The reason is that only the SL3 (or an SWM setup) gets the guide from 101 all the time. If you have a 5LNB dish the guide comes from 119 if you tune a channel from 103. It's just the way the DirecTv stack plan works. Because the SL3 does not see 119, it's electrically different and it puts the 101 guide onto the 103 outputs, the receiver thinks it is coming from 119.

 

So if you have an SL5, or an old AT9 dish, and you can't get line of sight to 119, you need to replace the LNB with an SL3 LNB (or use an SWM8, because SWM systems always take the 101 guide data,)  Just telling the receiver you have an SL3 won't work, you will keep on losing guide data.

the guide's pull is depend of config flags (not real LNBF, what are set by on a roof or a pole); so if you could trick Setup, it will works w/out 119W; some FW versions are not allowed and SWiM setup is not cheat-able



#9 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,699 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 24 August 2013 - 01:53 PM

the guide's pull is depend of config flags (not real LNBF, what are set by on a roof or a pole); so if you could trick Setup, it will works w/out 119W; some FW versions are not allowed and SWiM setup is not cheat-able

This hasn't been true before.

The SL5 & SL3 internal switching was different, where the SL3 "hard wires" the 101 and the SL5 doesn't.

This means you can't "fool" the receiver to get the guide data.


A.K.A VOS

#10 OFFLINE   bpratt

bpratt

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 576 posts
  • LocationSalt Lake City, Utah
Joined: Nov 24, 2005

Posted 24 August 2013 - 03:25 PM

Since I intend to eventually install a SWM-8 or SWM-16, it looks like I need the SL3. Maybe D* would replace the lnb if I order a new Genie. Since I have 4 RG6 coax cables running from my dish to a wiring closet in my basement, I would hope they would put a 4 out SL3 with a SWM-8 and not a SWM-Enabled lnb. I guess I could force the issue if I keep both HR21s and get a Genie because that would put me at 9 tuners (11 if you count my HR10-250).
The other option is to purchase the SL3 lnb. Solid Signal has them for $24.
http://www.solidsign...-line-lnb-(sl3)

HR10-250   550G WD  6.4a
HR21-700   750G WD x087f AM21
HR21-700 2000G WD x087f AM21
HR44-500 2000G WD x08c2
DirecTV since 1997


#11 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,981 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 24 August 2013 - 04:04 PM

Why do you want a swim8? If you don't have more than 9 tuners there's no reason for one. And if you ever did go over, DIRECTV would switch the lnb for a swim16 at the time it was actually needed. Keeping the two DVRs is the way to go if your adding a genie and get a swim16.

Swapping lnbs is pretty easy these days, and they will swap your dish most likely.


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

#12 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,950 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 24 August 2013 - 04:26 PM

DIRECTV won't install a SWiM-8 switch unless you need a SWiM upgrade requiring 8 or less tuner support and have the international Dish. Or if you buy the SWiM-8 switch yourself you could probably talk the tech. into installing it instead of a SWiM LNB,

 

As to why the TS wants one, outside of maybe wanting to use the SWiM-8's OTA diplexer for off-air channels and run WH through ethernet or some other configuration, I don't know.  


DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95


#13 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,757 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 24 August 2013 - 08:04 PM

@VOS Well, that's another obstackle. I'm agree, you cannot override it. But for a LNBF without 'hardwired' 101W it would be possible. I did look from FW on the issue.

Edited by P Smith, 24 August 2013 - 08:08 PM.


#14 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,950 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 24 August 2013 - 08:52 PM

@VOS Well, that's another obstackle. I'm agree, you cannot override it. But for a LNBF without 'hardwired' 101W it would be possible. I did look from FW on the issue.

BTW P, Smith;

 

In a nice chart gct gave me a little while back showing which transponders are used for sending guide data as "fast PIDs," there are none listed for the 101 guide data that is mirrored on 119.

 

Therefore is the mirrored guide data on 119 sent as "slow PIDs" on various CONUS transponders there?


DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95


#15 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,757 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 25 August 2013 - 09:56 AM

I would say yes.

#16 OFFLINE   bpratt

bpratt

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 576 posts
  • LocationSalt Lake City, Utah
Joined: Nov 24, 2005

Posted 25 August 2013 - 10:57 AM

Why do you want a swim8? If you don't have more than 9 tuners there's no reason for one. And if you ever did go over, DIRECTV would switch the lnb for a swim16 at the time it was actually needed. Keeping the two DVRs is the way to go if your adding a genie and get a swim16.

Swapping lnbs is pretty easy these days, and they will swap your dish most likely.


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app


In the long run, I may end up with a Genie and an HR10-250 which is 7 tuners. Otherwise I would also keep one of the HR21s and would end up with 9 tuners.

There are two reasons I want swim8 or 16.
1. I still have a HR10-250 that my wife loves mainly to record OTA in HD, and I need the Legacy ports on the swim8 or 16 to get guide data.
2. I own an Acutrac 22 MKII Pro and like to align my own satellite dish. I do a lot better job than any D* tech that has done it in the past. The Acutrac 22 won't work on a SWM lnb without purchasing an ASL and a power inserter which I don't want to purchase.

I don't mind swapping the SL5 lnb for the SL3 lnb, if my HR10-250 will still be able to get the guide data. According to the following post by texasbrit, I think it should work:

Unless you have an SWM system, you can't set the receiver to a 3LNB setting if you have a 5LNB dish (even if it is the AT9 and you remove the 110/119 sidecar). The reason is that only the SL3 (or an SWM setup) gets the guide from 101 all the time. If you have a 5LNB dish the guide comes from 119 if you tune a channel from 103. It's just the way the DirecTv stack plan works. Because the SL3 does not see 119, it's electrically different and it puts the 101 guide onto the 103 outputs, the receiver thinks it is coming from 119

HR10-250   550G WD  6.4a
HR21-700   750G WD x087f AM21
HR21-700 2000G WD x087f AM21
HR44-500 2000G WD x08c2
DirecTV since 1997


#17 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,981 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 25 August 2013 - 01:25 PM

Id get an am21 And kill the hr10250. Its useless at this point unless there's an oddball sub channel she watches you can't pull in on the am21 which is possible.

Whole Home Service will change the way you view tv and she'll get used to the DIRECTV interface in no time. The genie is just so much better. There's nothing it can't do that the old TiVo does. I had one and its time has come and gone.


Sent from my iPhone using DBSTalk mobile app

#18 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,174 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 25 August 2013 - 06:15 PM

In the long run, I may end up with a Genie and an HR10-250 which is 7 tuners. 

 

Actually that is 5 tuners (for the Genie) since the HR10 is not SWM compatible 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#19 OFFLINE   bpratt

bpratt

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 576 posts
  • LocationSalt Lake City, Utah
Joined: Nov 24, 2005

Posted 26 August 2013 - 09:16 AM

Actually that is 5 tuners (for the Genie) since the HR10 is not SWM compatible

If I plug the HR10 into the Legacy port of a swim8 or 16, do the two tuners on the HR10 not count toward the 8 or 16 swim?

HR10-250   550G WD  6.4a
HR21-700   750G WD x087f AM21
HR21-700 2000G WD x087f AM21
HR44-500 2000G WD x08c2
DirecTV since 1997


#20 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,174 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 26 August 2013 - 09:23 AM

If I plug the HR10 into the Legacy port of a swim8 or 16, do the two tuners on the HR10 not count toward the 8 or 16 swim?

No. receivers connected on the legacy ports do not use SWM tuners


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 




spam firewall