Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

GenieGo Error 8-54-0


Best Answer woj027 , 03 September 2013 - 01:15 PM

Ok I think it was all about the HR20.  It was the 8th and 9th feeds on the 8 feed SWM.  It caused conflicts throughout the system

 

I now have one Genie Mini client connected and I can use GenieGo!!!

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
56 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 823 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 05:27 PM

Hey all, I've had my HR 44 for about a week now, I also have and HR20 and HR23 connected as well (once I watch all the shows on those two I'll add my Genie Clients)

 

So I had the GenieGo working, downloaded a show or two, then moved em to my iPad and macbook air.

 

Now when I start up GenieGo on my iPad, Mac Book Air, and iPhone I get an error 8-54-0 saying that it cannot access my HD-DVR's and  that I need to check my settings, well, they are all on Yes or Allow as it requests.

 

Any suggestions



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,906 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 05:49 PM

On the GenieGO box, are all 3 LEDs blue?



#3 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 823 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 05:58 PM

On the GenieGO box, are all 3 LEDs blue?

Of Course Not.

 

Status is orange/red   

Network is blue

Activity has no color



#4 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,253 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 06:18 PM

Try performing a 3 second reset and if that doesn't work perform a 30 second reset. Inside the front cover should be a little red button. Press and hold for 3 seconds and then let it reboot. If after a few minutes, the status button is not blue, try the 30 second reset by pressing and holding the button for 30 seconds.

 

- Merg


Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#5 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,906 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 06:19 PM

Status when not Blue usually means there's no internet connection to the GenieGO box. 

 

First thing to try is a 30 sec reset.  Find the red button inside the little front window and press it for 30 secs, then release.  About 2 mins later you should have all blues.  Don't worry it won't erase any content.

 

If not blue, you need to find out why the GenieGO isn't connecting to the internet.

Did you change something since it originally worked?


  • The Merg likes this

#6 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 823 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 06:52 PM

Ok went with the 30 second reboot to start.

 

Same color of lights.

 

No wiring changes since it worked a few days ago.

 

I have to find the other thread I was having setup questions to find the trace function.  

But, wiring is currently Modem to Airport Express, one port from AE goes directly to GenieGo.

 

Out of Home setup says all good. - I am on the home network.

 

When I look at iphone app, help network assistant, all 6 connectivity tests pass.



#7 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 823 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 06:58 PM

I ran the traceroute on my mac and since the geniego now goes through one router it doesn't show anything on step 2.



#8 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 823 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 07:03 PM

Status when not Blue usually means there's no internet connection to the GenieGO box. 

 

First thing to try is a 30 sec reset.  Find the red button inside the little front window and press it for 30 secs, then release.  About 2 mins later you should have all blues.  Don't worry it won't erase any content.

 

If not blue, you need to find out why the GenieGO isn't connecting to the internet.

Did you change something since it originally worked?

i have no idea why the GenieGo is not connecting to the internet.   All of the other devices connected beyond it seem to work



#9 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,906 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 07:03 PM

How are your DVR's connected to the AE?

 

If you press the right arrow on your DVR's remotes, do you get TV apps to show up on screen?



#10 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 823 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 07:07 PM

No Internet detected. Hmmmm. Argh.


Sent from my iPhone using DBSTalk mobile app

#11 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 823 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 07:12 PM

Ok my DECA is connected to a linksys router that is connected to AirPort Extreme. DECA shows all greenImageUploadedByDBSTalk1378170703.298420.jpg

Front to back.
Airport express.
Linksys router ( wi-fi disabled).
Comcast modem.
DECA.




Sent from my iPhone using DBSTalk mobile app

#12 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 823 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 07:30 PM

I think whole home is working too. I thought we were watching shows that were recorded other DVR's earlier


Sent from my iPhone using DBSTalk mobile app

#13 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 823 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 07:33 PM

Can't see shows on hr 20 that I had to reactivate to system on Friday because when I installed the geniego it took the hr20 off my account. That is only change recently HR23 still works Sent from my iPhone using DBSTalk mobile app

Edited by woj027, 02 September 2013 - 07:35 PM.


#14 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,906 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 07:37 PM

I'm seeing a bunch of boxes in the picture.

I think I see a modem, AE, and a router.

 

GenieGO and the DVR's must be connected to the same router.   GenieGO can't be on a different router than the DVRs.

So if you have a modem and a router following it, the GenieGO and the DECA must be connected to the very same router.

 

And your wireless devices should be connected to the same router for GenieGO access.



#15 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 823 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 07:38 PM

Ok. I will. Move some cables


Sent from my iPhone using DBSTalk mobile app

#16 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,253 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 07:39 PM

Can you check the IP addresses of your receivers? Did you input the IP addresses when you set things up or did you let the receivers get their own IP address?


- Merg

Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#17 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,253 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 07:41 PM

I'm seeing a bunch of boxes in the picture.
I think I see a modem, AE, and a router.

GenieGO and the DVR's must be connected to the same router. GenieGO can't be on a different router than the DVRs.
So if you have a modem and a router following it, the GenieGO and the DECA must be connected to the very same router.

And your wireless devices should be connected to the same router.


If the AE and the Linksys are connected then the GenieGo and receivers can be connected to either one.


- Merg

Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#18 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,906 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 07:41 PM

After you move cables, you need to reboot everything to get new IP addresses.

 

I'm not sure why you have a router and an AE.

I'd have one or the other, not both

 

If you need more wired ports than the router or AE, get a 4 port or 8 port switch.

Do not daily chain routers.



#19 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,253 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 07:43 PM

After you move cables, you need to reboot everything to get new IP addresses.

I'm not sure why you have a router and an AE.
I'd have one or the other, not both

If you need more wired ports than the router or AE, get a 4 port or 8 port switch.
Do not daily chain routers.

As long as only one has its DHCP server active, using the second as a switch is fine. Of course, if both are handing out IP addresses, that could be a problem.


- Merg

Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#20 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,906 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 07:46 PM

As long as only one has its DHCP server active, using the second as a switch is fine. Of course, if both are handing out IP addresses, that could be a problem. - Merg Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

 

Yup, I sure do agree with that.   Getting into settings and turning off DHCP is a hassle for many.

I just find is easier to have one router and a switch after and life is easy. 

Switches don't get the credit they deserve for their simplicity. :)






Protected By... spam firewall...And...