Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

GenieGo Error 8-54-0


Best Answer woj027 , 03 September 2013 - 01:15 PM

Ok I think it was all about the HR20.  It was the 8th and 9th feeds on the 8 feed SWM.  It caused conflicts throughout the system

 

I now have one Genie Mini client connected and I can use GenieGo!!!

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
56 replies to this topic

#21 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 846 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 07:50 PM

Can you check the IP addresses of your receivers? Did you input the IP addresses when you set things up or did you let the receivers get their own IP address?


- Merg

Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

I never set the IP addresses for my receivers   I let them get their own.



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#22 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,273 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 07:51 PM

Go ahead and post the IP addresses of your receivers then please.


- Merg

Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#23 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 846 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 07:51 PM

If the AE and the Linksys are connected then the GenieGo and receivers can be connected to either one.


- Merg

Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

I hooked em both up to the linksys



#24 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 846 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 07:52 PM

After you move cables, you need to reboot everything to get new IP addresses.

 

I'm not sure why you have a router and an AE.

I'd have one or the other, not both

 

If you need more wired ports than the router or AE, get a 4 port or 8 port switch.

Do not daily chain routers.

I haven't quite talked my wife into an  8 or 12 port router/switch..



#25 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,256 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 07:56 PM

If the GenieGO and DECA are connected to the Linksys, the lights should turn blue after reboots.

However if the AE is what your PC's or IOS devices are connecting to and that is giving out a different IP address, the wireless devices won't see the GenieGO box.

 

Linksys usually defaults to 192.168.1.x  and AE is 10.x. if I recall.

So that is an issue

 

First step is blue lights on GenieGO box and DVRs that see the internet



#26 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 846 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 07:57 PM

need to reboot devices..



#27 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 846 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 07:58 PM

If the GenieGO and DECA are connected to the Linksys, the lights should turn blue after reboots.

However if the AE is what your PC's or IOS devices are connecting to and that is giving out a different IP address, the wireless devices won't see the GenieGO box.

 

Linksys usually defaults to 192.168.1.x  and AE is 10.x. if I recall.

So that is an issue

 

First step is blue lights on GenieGO box and DVRs that see the internet

yea, looks like I have to move both to the AE... 



#28 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,273 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 07:59 PM

I haven't quite talked my wife into an 8 or 12 port router/switch..


I have two of these... http://www.newegg.co...N82E16833166035


- Merg

Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app
  • woj027 likes this

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#29 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 846 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 08:04 PM

ok.  I'm moving wires, rebooting, and trying to cook dinner.

 

 

but If I'm understanding all the help correctly the DECA and GenieGo need to be on the same wireless network, as well as hardwired into the same router.   My problem is that I have a Sonos too, and it needs to be on the same router as the wireless network i am using.  

 

or at least thats what I think.



#30 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,273 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 08:05 PM

yea, looks like I have to move both to the AE...


You can use the Linksys as a switch as long as you turn off the DHCP server on it. That way only the AE will be giving out IP addresses to your devices. If you had devices that got IP addresses from the Linksys, you'll need to reboot them so they grab an IP address from the AE.


- Merg

Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#31 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 846 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 08:21 PM

Ok so I had 3 blue lights, but then I moved the network cables to the AE from the Linksys, now it cannot find my GenieGo



#32 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,273 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 08:23 PM

Ok so I had 3 blue lights, but then I moved the network cables to the AE from the Linksys, now it cannot find my GenieGo


Perform a 30 second reset on the GenieGo.


- Merg

Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#33 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 846 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 08:46 PM

connectivity test #6 not working now..

 

3 blue lights though



#34 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,291 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 02 September 2013 - 08:52 PM

connectivity test #6 not working now..

3 blue lights though

You would need to repeat OOH set up for the "new" router


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#35 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 846 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 09:03 PM

I can't seem to set it up.. GenieGo apps to recognize my router...

 

hmm  would that be the AE? or the Linksys?  

 

Why isn't there a network port on the GenieGo to make all these "on the same network issues" go away


Edited by woj027, 02 September 2013 - 09:04 PM.


#36 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 846 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 09:10 PM

ok going to bed... will try and figure this out tomorrow... Flying out of town Wednesday morning.... hopefully will figure it out by then.



#37 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 846 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 09:19 PM

I'm confident that this was all working fine before i reactivated my hr20. Sent from my iPhone using DBSTalk mobile app

Edited by woj027, 02 September 2013 - 09:31 PM.


#38 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,291 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 02 September 2013 - 09:20 PM

I can't seem to set it up.. GenieGo apps to recognize my router...

hmm would that be the AE? or the Linksys?

Why isn't there a network port on the GenieGo to make all these "on the same network issues" go away

Whichever one is driving the DirecTV system


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#39 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 846 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 09:28 PM

Argh!!! So, I will have to wire the modem to the linksys and get in and set it up that way ?

i turned linksys wireless off to make this all work years ago.


Sent from my iPhone using DBSTalk mobile app

#40 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,273 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 09:37 PM

Argh!!! So, I will have to wire the modem to the linksys and get in and set it up that way ?

i turned linksys wireless off to make this all work years ago.


Sent from my iPhone using DBSTalk mobile app


If you are using the Linksys just as a switch, just keep the wireless off on it and be sure the DHCP server on it is turned off as well. You should be able to log into the Linksys and set it up to obtain an IP address from the AE or you can assign it a static IP address within the same subnet as the AE.


- Merg

Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom





Protected By... spam firewall...And...