Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

GenieGo Error 8-54-0


Best Answer woj027 , 03 September 2013 - 01:15 PM

Ok I think it was all about the HR20.  It was the 8th and 9th feeds on the 8 feed SWM.  It caused conflicts throughout the system

 

I now have one Genie Mini client connected and I can use GenieGo!!!

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
56 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 857 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 07:57 PM

need to reboot devices..



...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 857 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 07:58 PM

If the GenieGO and DECA are connected to the Linksys, the lights should turn blue after reboots.

However if the AE is what your PC's or IOS devices are connecting to and that is giving out a different IP address, the wireless devices won't see the GenieGO box.

 

Linksys usually defaults to 192.168.1.x  and AE is 10.x. if I recall.

So that is an issue

 

First step is blue lights on GenieGO box and DVRs that see the internet

yea, looks like I have to move both to the AE... 



#28 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,280 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 07:59 PM

I haven't quite talked my wife into an 8 or 12 port router/switch..


I have two of these... http://www.newegg.co...N82E16833166035


- Merg

Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app
  • woj027 likes this

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#29 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 857 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 08:04 PM

ok.  I'm moving wires, rebooting, and trying to cook dinner.

 

 

but If I'm understanding all the help correctly the DECA and GenieGo need to be on the same wireless network, as well as hardwired into the same router.   My problem is that I have a Sonos too, and it needs to be on the same router as the wireless network i am using.  

 

or at least thats what I think.



#30 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,280 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 08:05 PM

yea, looks like I have to move both to the AE...


You can use the Linksys as a switch as long as you turn off the DHCP server on it. That way only the AE will be giving out IP addresses to your devices. If you had devices that got IP addresses from the Linksys, you'll need to reboot them so they grab an IP address from the AE.


- Merg

Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#31 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 857 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 08:21 PM

Ok so I had 3 blue lights, but then I moved the network cables to the AE from the Linksys, now it cannot find my GenieGo



#32 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,280 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 08:23 PM

Ok so I had 3 blue lights, but then I moved the network cables to the AE from the Linksys, now it cannot find my GenieGo


Perform a 30 second reset on the GenieGo.


- Merg

Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#33 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 857 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 08:46 PM

connectivity test #6 not working now..

 

3 blue lights though



#34 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,338 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 02 September 2013 - 08:52 PM

connectivity test #6 not working now..

3 blue lights though

You would need to repeat OOH set up for the "new" router


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#35 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 857 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 09:03 PM

I can't seem to set it up.. GenieGo apps to recognize my router...

 

hmm  would that be the AE? or the Linksys?  

 

Why isn't there a network port on the GenieGo to make all these "on the same network issues" go away


Edited by woj027, 02 September 2013 - 09:04 PM.


#36 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 857 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 09:10 PM

ok going to bed... will try and figure this out tomorrow... Flying out of town Wednesday morning.... hopefully will figure it out by then.



#37 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 857 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 09:19 PM

I'm confident that this was all working fine before i reactivated my hr20. Sent from my iPhone using DBSTalk mobile app

Edited by woj027, 02 September 2013 - 09:31 PM.


#38 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,338 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 02 September 2013 - 09:20 PM

I can't seem to set it up.. GenieGo apps to recognize my router...

hmm would that be the AE? or the Linksys?

Why isn't there a network port on the GenieGo to make all these "on the same network issues" go away

Whichever one is driving the DirecTV system


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#39 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 857 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 09:28 PM

Argh!!! So, I will have to wire the modem to the linksys and get in and set it up that way ?

i turned linksys wireless off to make this all work years ago.


Sent from my iPhone using DBSTalk mobile app

#40 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,280 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 09:37 PM

Argh!!! So, I will have to wire the modem to the linksys and get in and set it up that way ?

i turned linksys wireless off to make this all work years ago.


Sent from my iPhone using DBSTalk mobile app


If you are using the Linksys just as a switch, just keep the wireless off on it and be sure the DHCP server on it is turned off as well. You should be able to log into the Linksys and set it up to obtain an IP address from the AE or you can assign it a static IP address within the same subnet as the AE.


- Merg

Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#41 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 857 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 02 September 2013 - 09:46 PM

If you are using the Linksys just as a switch, just keep the wireless off on it and be sure the DHCP server on it is turned off as well. You should be able to log into the Linksys and set it up to obtain an IP address from the AE or you can assign it a static IP address within the same subnet as the AE.


- Merg

Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app


Ok. I will try my luck.
I can't log into it the way things are set up right now. Hopefully I can just switch a network cable or two and plug the modem directly into it so I can modify it.

If not.


Sent from my iPhone using DBSTalk mobile app

#42 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,804 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 03 September 2013 - 12:34 AM

Problem might be related to your Sonos. Try disconnecting that and reset everything again.  See more details about the Sonos issue here ....

http://forums.direct...thread/11252369


HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#43 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 857 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 03 September 2013 - 06:21 AM

Problem might be related to your Sonos. Try disconnecting that and reset everything again.  See more details about the Sonos issue here ....

http://forums.direct...thread/11252369

maybe.

 

But I'm sure everything was working before I reactivated my HR20.



#44 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 857 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 03 September 2013 - 06:48 AM

ok, heading to work.  gonna buy a hammer.

 

I have the genie go, and DECA both on the Airport Extreme.  1 amber light  1 blue light.

 

 and still 5 of 6 on the network connectivity, unable to set up out of home.  I'm on the same wireless network.

 

if I move the cables to the linksys which is behind the AE I get 3 blue lights but cannot connect to that router to set up its ports



#45 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 857 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 03 September 2013 - 07:31 AM

any thoughts about this problem fixing itself If I drop the 2 HR units and just connect the Genie Clients?  

 

The whole purpose of keeping the HR's on the system was to watch the already recorded shows.



#46 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 857 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 03 September 2013 - 07:41 AM

I have two of these... http://www.newegg.co...N82E16833166035


- Merg

Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

for the extra $5 is this one worth it?  or should I just go with your suggestion?

 

http://www.newegg.co...N82E16833166078



#47 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,280 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 03 September 2013 - 08:02 AM

for the extra $5 is this one worth it? or should I just go with your suggestion?

http://www.newegg.co...N82E16833166078


For a home use environment, the first one is fine.


- Merg

Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#48 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 857 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 03 September 2013 - 08:34 AM

Found this on Amazon,

 

http://www.amazon.co...tch with 3-Year

 

Trigger pulled.



#49 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,280 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 03 September 2013 - 09:14 AM

Found this on Amazon,

http://www.amazon.co...tch with 3-Year

Trigger pulled.


Perfect.


- Merg

Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#50 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,532 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 03 September 2013 - 11:27 AM

There isn't a lot of technology in a 8 port switch.

If Staples, Office Depot, Frys,  or Office Max has one at a reasonable price, buy it today and bring it home.

As others have stated, save $ and pick something up.

 

The key to getting everything working including OOH without pain, is one modem, talking to one router with the 8 port switch.






Protected By... spam firewall...And...