Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Pandora and UTube Missing in Extras Menu


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   sailermon

sailermon

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 182 posts
  • LocationNorthern California
Joined: Oct 16, 2007

Posted 03 September 2013 - 01:56 PM

I have a HR24 and HR36. I notices awhile back that the Pandora and UTube Icons are missing from the Extras Menu on the HR34, but not on the HR24. What gives?

My Setup

 

 


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Drucifer

Drucifer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,851 posts
  • LocationNY Hudson Valley
Joined: Feb 12, 2009

Posted 03 September 2013 - 02:17 PM

Those icons are in a separate file that often gets lost or corrupted for some unknown damn reason. No one knows how to regenerate the sending of this file. Don't know how you can get to Pandora without the icon, but YouTube can still be search for in Smart Search.  


DREW

Do it Right, Do it Once
LR: HR34-7, Den: HR24-1, MB: HR24-5, Bsm: HR21-2, Kit: H25-5
PrimeStar '95, DirecTV  '00


#3 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,266 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 03 September 2013 - 04:17 PM

Perhaps doing a double menu reset.....


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#4 OFFLINE   scuba_tim

scuba_tim

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 343 posts
Joined: Sep 23, 2006

Posted 03 September 2013 - 07:45 PM

I had the same problem with my HR44 after the recent software update.  As peds48 said, do a double menu reset.  Just to elaborate, reset the box from the menu twice within 30 minutes of each other.  This will flush the guide, and I'm assuming other things, and by the time the guide repopulates, you'll see the icons back.

 

Good luck!


HR44 - 5 tuners does it for now


#5 OFFLINE   celticpride

celticpride

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 967 posts
Joined: Sep 06, 2006

Posted 03 September 2013 - 07:46 PM

BTW does directv carry rhaposody on their hr34 or hr44 dvrs?



#6 OFFLINE   Nighthawk68

Nighthawk68

    Godfather

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 351 posts
  • LocationNorthern Michigan
Joined: Oct 14, 2004

Posted 03 September 2013 - 07:48 PM

BTW does directv carry rhaposody on their hr34 or hr44 dvrs?

They do not


HR44-700, HR22-700, HR21-200, SWM16


#7 OFFLINE   sailermon

sailermon

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 182 posts
  • LocationNorthern California
Joined: Oct 16, 2007

Posted 07 September 2013 - 09:56 AM

What do yo mean when you say... do a double menu reset within 30 seconds of each other? Do you mean do a second reset before the first reset starts?

Thanks for your help!


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

My Setup

 

 


#8 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,985 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 07 September 2013 - 10:20 AM

A double reboot is reboot the receiver, let it come all the way back up and then within 30 minutes do another reboot.


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#9 OFFLINE   azarby

azarby

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,019 posts
Joined: Dec 15, 2006

Posted 07 September 2013 - 10:22 AM

What do yo mean when you say... do a double menu reset within 30 seconds of each other? Do you mean do a second reset before the first reset starts?

Thanks for your help!


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app


Do a reset, let it complete to live TV and then do a second reset.

#10 OFFLINE   sailermon

sailermon

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 182 posts
  • LocationNorthern California
Joined: Oct 16, 2007

Posted 07 September 2013 - 10:44 AM

Thank you!

My Setup

 

 


#11 OFFLINE   Doug Brott

Doug Brott

    Lifetime Achiever

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 28,917 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles
Joined: Jul 12, 2006

Posted 07 September 2013 - 12:13 PM

For those having this problem that once participated in the CE program but no longer wish to, I'd suggest doing a keyword search for 'IAMANEDGECUTTER NOT' in addition to the double reboot.
DIRECTV Firmware Monitor - iPhone - Android - HTML5

DIRECTV employee since August 2011.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#12 OFFLINE   sailermon

sailermon

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 182 posts
  • LocationNorthern California
Joined: Oct 16, 2007

Posted 07 September 2013 - 12:43 PM

For those having this problem that once participated in the CE program but no longer wish to, I'd suggest doing a keyword search for 'IAMANEDGECUTTER NOT' in addition to the double reboot.

Doug...  Please explain.  It was my understanding that you had to be "An Edge Cutter" to even get these Extra Menu items like Pandora.  Are you saying that being "An Edge Cutter" is part of the problem I am having, i.e., no Pandora or UTube under Extras Menu?


My Setup

 

 


#13 OFFLINE   V'ger

V'ger

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 549 posts
Joined: Oct 03, 2007

Posted 07 September 2013 - 09:33 PM

I once had this issue. I had to do a Reset ALL to fix it. It cost me all my recordings and had to do a total setup again.  Double restart sounds much better.



#14 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,266 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 09 September 2013 - 06:37 PM

Doug...  Please explain.  It was my understanding that you had to be "An Edge Cutter" to even get these Extra Menu items like Pandora.  Are you saying that being "An Edge Cutter" is part of the problem I am having, i.e., no Pandora or UTube under Extras Menu?

No, those features are included in the NR


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 




spam firewall