Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Joey stuck with Grey Bars on SD Channels


Best Answer some guy , 06 September 2013 - 11:16 AM

Its a bug that they know about and are fixing. I believe I read on another forum somewhere that its being fixed in the next update.

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   riceboyler

riceboyler

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Nov 02, 2005

Posted 05 September 2013 - 08:20 AM

I have a Hopper w/ Sling and 1 Joey, and the problem is isolated to the Joey.  

 

I can change the Format on the Joey on any HD channels between the various Zooms/Stretch/Grey Bars, but on SD channels it is stuck on Grey Bars and will not change, no matter what I do with the remote.  Am I missing something, or does this seem like a glitch?

 

Like I stated above, this happens ONLY with the Joey, the Hopper will change between formats on SD channels with problems.  Any suggestions to cure my ignorance would be appreciated.



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   some guy

some guy

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 397 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2012

Posted 06 September 2013 - 11:16 AM   Best Answer

Its a bug that they know about and are fixing. I believe I read on another forum somewhere that its being fixed in the next update.



#3 OFFLINE   SeaBeagle

SeaBeagle

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 400 posts
Joined: May 07, 2006

Posted 07 September 2013 - 06:23 PM

On my TV there scan option to chance the screen viewing size. Maybe others do as well.

#4 OFFLINE   riceboyler

riceboyler

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Nov 02, 2005

Posted 16 September 2013 - 11:30 AM

Thanks some guy.

 

(Yeah, that didn't feel weird to write... :))



#5 OFFLINE   foghorn2

foghorn2

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 97 posts
Joined: Jun 17, 2006

Posted 24 September 2013 - 07:00 PM

Funny I cant get my OTA with the grey bars. I have a new plasma and WANT the grey bars. Hope they fix it soon.


"I will save you everyone. and then you can pay me when I'm done" -Stuart Adamson




spam firewall