Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Faster switch between DD and PCM?


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   kkl

kkl

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 101 posts
Joined: Feb 11, 2007

Posted 05 September 2013 - 10:29 AM

One of my TVs doesn't support Dolby Digital.  I am feeding my HR44 to a 1x4 HDMI splitter which feeds that TV and two others that support DD.  Since I'm only watching one TV at any given time, I can live with it.  However, is there a faster method to switch between DD and PCM other than Menu/Settings/Audio?  Thanks.



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,253 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 05 September 2013 - 10:31 AM

You can use a programmable remote and create a macro.

 

- Merg


Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#3 OFFLINE   kkl

kkl

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 101 posts
Joined: Feb 11, 2007

Posted 05 September 2013 - 11:40 AM

You can use a programmable remote and create a macro.

 

- Merg

Thanks.  That's my backup plan.  I was hoping for something else, even a SHEF command?



#4 ONLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,270 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 09 September 2013 - 07:36 PM

Thanks.  That's my backup plan.  I was hoping for something else, even a SHEF command?

None, that I am aware of.  BTW, are you sure that any of your TVs support DD?


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#5 OFFLINE   kkl

kkl

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 101 posts
Joined: Feb 11, 2007

Posted 10 September 2013 - 09:52 AM

None, that I am aware of.  BTW, are you sure that any of your TVs support DD?

Now that you mention it, yes, they do both support Dolby Digital.  But what I hadn't realized was that they were negotiating 2-channel DD instead of 5.1.  The TV that wasn't working, now sometimes works with DTV's DD output.  After more experimentation, it seems to be based on what other device has also negotiated the audio signal.  If I'm not getting audio, I can change the DTV receiver, but hopefully I'll just be able to make sure that the wrong device (i.e. the one connecting with a 5.1 handshake) isn't on/connected at the same time.






spam firewall