Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

New H25 keeps locking up when I try to access DVR list


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   sangs

sangs

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 274 posts
Joined: Apr 02, 2008

Posted 15 September 2013 - 05:38 AM

Any ideas why this might be happening? When I press "List" on the remote, the pictures freezes and I can hear audio, then the audio drops completely. H25 won't respond to any remote commands. Only occurs when I try to access the DVR list. Everything else works fine. Guide, channel changing, menu access - all good. Passes test(s) and status say it's connected to Whole Home DVR service. Connected to set via HDMI, if that matters. I've RBRed it and pulled the plug, but it happens again. Just had this installed on Monday (replaced a mini Genie) and it was working fine until yesterday. Don't receive any error codes or any other indication that there should be an issue. Thanks.



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   sangs

sangs

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 274 posts
Joined: Apr 02, 2008

Posted 15 September 2013 - 10:51 AM

As my own follow up here, based on some info I'd read in another thread, I replaced the HDMI connection with the component dongle connection, deselected all formats but 1080i and so far - knock wood - everything is working normally again. Now, when I'd had it connected via HDMI I still had "Native" as "Off" so didn't think handshake issues could occur - even with all the available formats selected - but I gather that's not actually the case. I have no idea if this has actually solved the problem long term, but as of now, it's all good again.

#3 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Fortuna! Fameux des Halles

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,644 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 15 September 2013 - 12:48 PM

Thanks for the you-fixit solution! Hope it sticks. 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#4 OFFLINE   sangs

sangs

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 274 posts
Joined: Apr 02, 2008

Posted 17 September 2013 - 05:55 AM

Thanks for the you-fixit solution! Hope it sticks. 

 So far so good.  :up:



#5 OFFLINE   sangs

sangs

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 274 posts
Joined: Apr 02, 2008

Posted 19 September 2013 - 02:19 PM

Stopped working unfortunately. However, the good people of Directv had a replacement H25 at my house today - less than 24 hours later - and it's working perfectly thus far. 






Protected By... spam firewall...And...