Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Error 1305 on Joey

Joey Hopper

  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   DJDwyer

DJDwyer

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2004

Posted 16 September 2013 - 10:35 AM

We just moved to a new house. I asked Dish for help with the move but technician can't come for 20 days. The house we just bought had a DISH HD dish and a node mounted on an outside wall. It looked just like my hopper/joey setup at the old house. I plugged in the hopper and it came up fine. I then started the Joey and it came up fine. I was a happy guy. The trouble started when I had to shut the hopper down and move it for the carpet repair guys. I inadvertently, turned on the TV with the Joey in the other room. It came up with an error message (1305).  It basically says check your cabling between the joey and the hopper.  I realized at this point the hopper was no longer plugged in.  I waited for the carpet guys to finish.  Then setup the hopper again.  It came up fine.  I then plugged the Joey back in and got the same error message 1305.  I did hard resets on both hopper and joey but I can’t get rid of the error message on the joey.  Looking through the settings on the hopper it looks like the MoCa system is not working.  Does anyone have any ideas what is going on?

 

 



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   some guy

some guy

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 397 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2012

Posted 16 September 2013 - 12:53 PM

I would check the cabling between the node and the Joey and make sure something wasn't damaged or pulled loose during the carpet laying.



#3 OFFLINE   DJDwyer

DJDwyer

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2004

Posted 16 September 2013 - 01:57 PM

Thanks.  I will check that out.







spam firewall