Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

h20 issues cant view hd channels signals are great


Best Answer rodpalma , 21 September 2013 - 11:34 AM

I replaced the power supply and it worked. :righton:  Looks like i had a bad power supply. Took like ten minutes to replace. Thanks for the idea.

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   rodpalma

rodpalma

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Sep 17, 2013

Posted 17 September 2013 - 10:12 PM

 hello guys need some help here. I got a swm system and a h20 receiver. I got cable going from the lnb to the swm odu "power to swm" port and the ird cable port going to a band stop filter. that cable going to the sat in on the receiver. I'm i setting this right? I could only view sd channels as soon as i change it to hd my receiver freezes and reboots? Signals are great. Thank you



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,616 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 18 September 2013 - 12:00 AM

Is this your only Receiver connected to that dish?  You don't need the stop band filter then.  

How is the H20's Video OUT connected to your TV?


HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#3 OFFLINE   slice1900

slice1900

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 2,466 posts
  • LocationIowa
Joined: Feb 14, 2013

Posted 18 September 2013 - 02:55 AM

If the receiver is freezing and rebooting it sounds like it may be going bad. Is it a model H20-600 by chance? Those have flaky power supplies, and you see them freezing randomly prior to them dying completely.

 

Either way, decoding the HD signal likely takes just a tiny bit more power which the power supply can't provide, which is why it seems to do work on SD channels.


SL5, PI-6S, SA-6AL 3xSWM16, 21 H20-100, 1 H20-600, 7 H24-700/AM21


#4 OFFLINE   rodpalma

rodpalma

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Sep 17, 2013

Posted 18 September 2013 - 11:11 AM

It is the only receiver connected to the dish. I tried without the band stop filter and its the same. I have it connected with HDMI. 

 

I do have an H20-600. I have another h20 thats collecting dust. Is changing the power supply easy to do? 



#5 OFFLINE   slice1900

slice1900

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 2,466 posts
  • LocationIowa
Joined: Feb 14, 2013

Posted 18 September 2013 - 01:18 PM

I've never tried to change the power supplies in them, H20-600s are all basically junk so they aren't worth spending any time on. H20-100s on the other hand are rock solid in my experience. If your other one is that model deactivate the 600 and activate the 100.

 

Or call Directv and tell them your receiver no longer works for HD, they will replace it.


  • rodpalma likes this

SL5, PI-6S, SA-6AL 3xSWM16, 21 H20-100, 1 H20-600, 7 H24-700/AM21


#6 OFFLINE   gov

gov

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,097 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2013

Posted 18 September 2013 - 03:08 PM

GET A GENIE HR44 !!!!

 

:up:

 

 

 

(and I don't even have one yet, LOL!)


  • rodpalma likes this

#7 OFFLINE   rodpalma

rodpalma

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Sep 17, 2013

Posted 21 September 2013 - 11:34 AM   Best Answer

I replaced the power supply and it worked. :righton:  Looks like i had a bad power supply. Took like ten minutes to replace. Thanks for the idea.






Protected By... spam firewall...And...