Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Why am I getting 775 error


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   bhigh8

bhigh8

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 323 posts
Joined: Oct 04, 2006

Posted 18 September 2013 - 11:53 AM

So i have a genie and 3 other HD dvrs.  i have a swim 16 and everything was fine and all i wanted to do was change a 4 way splitter from port 2, to an 8 way splitter.  i hooked the cables up the same way and capped off the extras.  why do i not get any signals on my tvs?

 

help please.



...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,924 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 18 September 2013 - 12:16 PM

Did you disconnect / reconnect a PI (Power Injector) on Port 1 . . it passes power. . . other ports don't.



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#3 OFFLINE   bhigh8

bhigh8

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 323 posts
Joined: Oct 04, 2006

Posted 18 September 2013 - 12:28 PM

Did you disconnect / reconnect a PI (Power Injector) on Port 1 . . it passes power. . . other ports don't.

is that why one of them is red in color and the others are tan/yellow?  i changed it around and now it works. 



#4 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,924 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 18 September 2013 - 12:29 PM

Bingo!



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#5 OFFLINE   bhigh8

bhigh8

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 323 posts
Joined: Oct 04, 2006

Posted 18 September 2013 - 12:31 PM

Bingo!

awesome.  thanks.  also, could i just run the power right to the middle port on the swim 16 instead of through the splitter?



#6 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,924 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 18 September 2013 - 12:59 PM

Certainly.  That's the way I have mine in the basement.

 

Be sure to cap any empty ports with terminators.



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!





Protected By... spam firewall...And...