Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Need help with a tricky home distribution setup


  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

#21 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,467 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 03 October 2013 - 11:25 AM

Do you have fluorescent lighting?


Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#22 OFFLINE   Britta-Bot

Britta-Bot

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2013

Posted 03 October 2013 - 01:47 PM

Do you have fluorescent lighting?

 

CFLs in lamps and ceiling (inset into the ceiling). There is wiring in the attic for motel phone lines and cable TV, plus electrical wiring. There is a circuit breaker in between the TV1 and TV2 rooms.

 

By the way, I tried changing the remote address for the TV1 remote as well and nothing happens with that either. It won't even get into the menu, let alone allow me to change anything.


Edited by Britta-Bot, 03 October 2013 - 01:52 PM.


#23 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,467 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 06 October 2013 - 05:04 PM

Does the remote work with all the lights off?


Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#24 ONLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 18,705 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 07 October 2013 - 05:37 PM

Since the remote for TV2 is RF, bringing up the lighting situation is a red herring.

Have you checked the batteries? If it worked and then it stopped, the batteries are the usual culprit.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#25 OFFLINE   Britta-Bot

Britta-Bot

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2013

Posted 07 October 2013 - 08:56 PM

It wasn't the batteries.

 

I don't know what it was, but suddenly it just started working and has been for the last two days. The remote addresses are still the same. I didn't change a thing.



#26 OFFLINE   Britta-Bot

Britta-Bot

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2013

Posted 09 October 2013 - 06:14 PM

This is weird. I thought it just started working on its own with no changes, but after checking System Info I see the remote addresses are the identical. Before they were 13 and 14. Now they're 13 and 13 (all my fiddling must have changed it). I don't think it's supposed to work like this, right? But it is.


Edited by Britta-Bot, 09 October 2013 - 06:15 PM.





Protected By... spam firewall...And...