Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR 44 install


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   RoadKill376

RoadKill376

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Sep 20, 2013

Posted 20 September 2013 - 08:55 PM

Bought a genie and was wondering if I can still use my regular sl5 dish?  Only going to use it on one TV.



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,904 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 20 September 2013 - 09:06 PM

Need a SWM dish/LNB (single wire output) or adding a SWM8 or SWM16 to a standard 4 wire dish will work



#3 OFFLINE   RoadKill376

RoadKill376

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Sep 20, 2013

Posted 20 September 2013 - 09:13 PM

Will I need the power inserter?



#4 OFFLINE   Go Beavs

Go Beavs

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,320 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR DMA
Joined: Nov 18, 2008

Posted 20 September 2013 - 09:40 PM

Will I need the power inserter?


Yes. SWiM LNB or SWiM modules require a power inserter.


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk

Genie, Hx2x, nomad
D* customer since Oct '99


#5 OFFLINE   RoadKill376

RoadKill376

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Sep 20, 2013

Posted 20 September 2013 - 10:00 PM

Thanks guys






Protected By... spam firewall...And...