Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hopper/Joey Wireless?


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jborchel

jborchel

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 155 posts
Joined: Oct 07, 2005

Posted 20 September 2013 - 09:35 PM

I'm at my son's house and he is a new Dish customer with a Hopper/Joey combo. The two units are connected with coax. I thought I have read that you could get a wireless connection between the two. I looked at Dish's web site and I couldn't find this facility listed/described. Is this available yet? If so, and he calls Dish will they ask for more money to get this capability? How much?



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   jborchel

jborchel

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 155 posts
Joined: Oct 07, 2005

Posted 21 September 2013 - 02:58 PM

What, no one knows the answer to this?



#3 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,816 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 21 September 2013 - 03:16 PM

No official wireless option from Dish for a Hopper-Joey install that I'm aware of;

 

DIRECTV has an official one, but not Dish I don't think.

 

This is not to say you can't improvise something using ethernet to WiFi bridges or some other. But nothing formally sanctioned or supported by Dish network. 


DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95


#4 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,010 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 21 September 2013 - 03:17 PM

Yeah... It might be technically possible to do, but I'm not aware of any officially supported method.


-- My cat's breath smells like cat food.


#5 OFFLINE   jborchel

jborchel

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 155 posts
Joined: Oct 07, 2005

Posted 22 September 2013 - 12:22 PM

Too bad. Would be nice to have when you consider the wiring problems for the coax and getting it to the most desirable location in the Joey room.



#6 OFFLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,694 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 22 September 2013 - 03:33 PM

You should be able to use either coax (through the Nodes) or ethernet. As others have said - if you have a WIFI bridge to ethernet on the Joey - it may work.


You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

#7 OFFLINE   FarmerBob

FarmerBob

    Godfather

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 528 posts
Joined: Nov 27, 2002

Posted 01 October 2013 - 02:49 AM

With the right AP's (access points), any of them, the Joey shouldn't know the difference.






spam firewall