Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Need help installing hopper properly?


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   comizzou573

comizzou573

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 250 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2007

Posted 24 September 2013 - 03:21 AM

I think I might need to unhook everything, because I have a duo node and just a single hopper.

 

1st try, I hooked up port 1 (lnb) to port 1 duo (node)...no switch or node detected

2nd try, I hooked up port 2 (lnb) to port 2 duo (node)...no switch or node detected

3rd try, I hooked up port 3 (lnb) to port 3 duo (node)...hopper detects duo node and dpp 1k.2, also the reception is verified. I did all this while the hopper receiver to the duo node.

 

Here is the problem Satellite Input 1,2,3 are showing x conn x conn x conn, when I goto point sat 119 transponder 11, there is absolutely no single coming through. You can hear a buzzing sound on the tv, its low pitch constant sound which wasnt there before until I hooked up cable 3. If anyone can help me that would be really nice of them, thanks : )



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,900 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 24 September 2013 - 03:50 AM

The duo node can be used with a single hopper - so that isn't the issue.

The node requires DPP connections to each port. You need a cable from your 1k.2 to both port 1 and port 2 in order for the hopper to be able to use three tuners. (Your test results are confusing ... perhaps the output port on the node is making the difference?) For best results three cables should be run from the 1k.2 dpp outputs to the duo node ... as intended to serve two hoppers. The solo node requires two DPP connections and has one hopper output.

Once you have two 1k.2 dpp outputs run directly to the node connect the hopper to the output. If you get weird results with two 1k.2 outputs connected to the node try the other "to hopper" output.
Welcome to DBS Talk - Let's talk about DBS! (The Digital Bit Stream)
DISH Network vs DirecTV: HD Channel List - DISH Network HD Capacity, HD Conversion and more.
DISH Network complete channel lists and lists by satellite location are in The Uplink Activity Center.
Unless otherwise noted, I speak for myself. Content is not controlled by DISH Network, DirecTV or any other company.

#3 OFFLINE   comizzou573

comizzou573

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 250 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2007

Posted 24 September 2013 - 03:58 AM

The duo node can be used with a single hopper - so that isn't the issue.

The node requires DPP connections to each port. You need a cable from your 1k.2 to both port 1 and port 2 in order for the hopper to be able to use three tuners. (Your test results are confusing ... perhaps the output port on the node is making the difference?) For best results three cables should be run from the 1k.2 dpp outputs to the duo node ... as intended to serve two hoppers. The solo node requires two DPP connections and has one hopper output.

Once you have two 1k.2 dpp outputs run directly to the node connect the hopper to the output. If you get weird results with two 1k.2 outputs connected to the node try the other "to hopper" output.

 

Thanks James for the reply, sorry for the confusion, but what i meant by test results 1, 2. and 3. Is left port 1 connected and installed a wire into port 2, so that would be 2 wires running from the dish to the node. Since 2 wires didnt work either, I got a 3rd wire and hooked it up to port 3.Then this would make 3 wires altogether running from the dish to the node.


Edited by comizzou573, 24 September 2013 - 03:59 AM.


#4 OFFLINE   comizzou573

comizzou573

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 250 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2007

Posted 24 September 2013 - 11:28 AM

Does the duo node have to be 10 ft away from the dish, my duo is right next to the dish.



#5 OFFLINE   BNUMM

BNUMM

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,079 posts
Joined: Dec 23, 2006

Posted 24 September 2013 - 12:28 PM

I have had them up next to the dish and it worked.


Edited by BNUMM, 24 September 2013 - 12:28 PM.


#6 OFFLINE   comizzou573

comizzou573

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 250 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2007

Posted 24 September 2013 - 01:13 PM

went to by new rg6 with connectors already installed. I tried creating my own cable wiring running from the lnb to the duo, but the connectors always end following off the cable wires.



#7 OFFLINE   comizzou573

comizzou573

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 250 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2007

Posted 24 September 2013 - 01:44 PM

Skew was off on the 1000.2 to manual change it to 79 instead of 33 for zipcode 96720, green check marks for 110 satellite input 1, 2, 3. should i move the dish alittle more right


Edited by comizzou573, 24 September 2013 - 01:45 PM.


#8 OFFLINE   comizzou573

comizzou573

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 250 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2007

Posted 24 September 2013 - 01:57 PM

Shows wrong sat on 119 transponder 11



#9 OFFLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,772 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 24 September 2013 - 02:19 PM

Shows wrong sat on 119 transponder 11

First thing to do is to get your  dish aimed properly - Then you can hookup your Dual Node / Hopper and check switch.


You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

#10 OFFLINE   comizzou573

comizzou573

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 250 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2007

Posted 25 September 2013 - 01:06 AM

Still couldnt find the 119 sat, increase strength on the 110



#11 OFFLINE   comizzou573

comizzou573

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 250 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2007

Posted 25 September 2013 - 10:35 AM

Progress 110 sat channels showing on program guide, might need to chop down a same tree that in the line of site of the dish, to see if 119 comes in.Tried shopping tree down, but still all sats not coming in.


Edited by comizzou573, 25 September 2013 - 01:08 PM.


#12 OFFLINE   comizzou573

comizzou573

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 250 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2007

Posted 25 September 2013 - 05:38 PM

110 and 119 is coming now just need to peek the dish now






Protected By... spam firewall...And...