Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

New GenieGO customer -- NOTHING works

GenieGO

  • Please log in to reply
98 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,372 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 25 September 2013 - 04:01 PM

It almost has to be unless the GG is defective.


We don't own the hotel . . . We don't know when we check out!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   SolidState

SolidState

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 65 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 25 September 2013 - 04:55 PM

Okay, here are the IPs of my DVRs:

 

In my bedroom:

HR20-700 -- 192.168.10.51(static) no STB services

HR22-100 -- 192.168.10.52(static) no STB services, no Internet, '-' says 'Internet:Not connected'

HR44-500 -- 192.168.10.240(static) no STB services, no Internet, '-' says 'Internet:Connected'

 

In my living room:

HR22-100 -- 192.168.10.54(static) no STB services

HR21-100 -- 192.168.10.55(static)

 

GenieGO -- 192.168.10.194(DHCP)

 

After all of the rebooting, etc, my PC app now shows most of my DVR's but is still not showing one (I think it's the HR22-100 from my Bedroom (.52).  Any ideas?

 

BTW, thank you ALL for helping me out so far.  I didn't realize my installation was such a mish-mash of connections!



#28 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,372 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 25 September 2013 - 05:05 PM

Some of the HR2xes are a little slow in checking in with Whole Home or GenieGo.  But it sounds like progress!

 

Let us know tomorrow.

 

Also, see if you can set a reserved IP for GG outside of your DHCP range. (so it keeps the same IP)


We don't own the hotel . . . We don't know when we check out!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#29 OFFLINE   SolidState

SolidState

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 65 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 25 September 2013 - 05:20 PM

Nevermind.  I was able to see my GG via my PC app for a few minutes, then it disappeared again and won't return.  What now?  Should I give up and return the unit and abandon this exercise?  I'm going on vacation next week and was hoping to be able to either take shows with me and/or stream while in my hotel room.  I'm not confident that will be possible if I can't even get this working WITHIN my household.



#30 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,372 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 25 September 2013 - 05:41 PM

After a reboot, what are the lights on the GG?  It should turn to 3 blues unless there's no activity.

 

Do you have anything else weird on your network?  2 routers?  

 

I have pretty much the same mix of DVRs you do and GG has worked with no major problems.


We don't own the hotel . . . We don't know when we check out!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#31 OFFLINE   SolidState

SolidState

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 65 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 25 September 2013 - 05:46 PM

Let me reboot the GG and report back.  I see a red button behind the USB door on the GG, but that doesn't seem to do anything.  I figured that was like the red buttons on the HR's...

 

The only other piece of equipment I have on my network is a Cisco EA6500(WiFi) that I have in 'Bridge' mode so any devices connecting to it get their IP from my Astaro Firewall DHCP.


Edited by SolidState, 25 September 2013 - 05:49 PM.


#32 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,372 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 25 September 2013 - 05:49 PM

Hold the red button for 30 seconds as you power up.  A 2+ minute hold resets everthing.


We don't own the hotel . . . We don't know when we check out!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#33 OFFLINE   SolidState

SolidState

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 65 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 25 September 2013 - 06:00 PM

After a reboot (removed power source), the GG is powered up, and I have 3 blue lights, with the Status light 'breathing' blue.  Is that okay? 

 

I also assigned a Static IP to my GG .56 (through my Astaro) before rebooting.  Now, when viewing my packet filter on my firewall, I'm seeing UDP packets being dropped from my GG to my DNS server on port 2054(source) to port 5351(destination).  What is that??

 

Also, still no luck getting the GG to see my DVR's.  When I open the GG app, after waiting forever, I'm able to check the system info and the IP is 'N/A' (this behavior was also apparent BEFORE I switched the IP).

 

Do I have a lemon?



#34 OFFLINE   SolidState

SolidState

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 65 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 25 September 2013 - 06:12 PM

After ANOTHER reboot(while holding down the red button for a while), I was able to see the GG for another few minutes(before it permanently disappeared, and then the app went into the nonstop trying-to-connect-to-the-GG routine) but none of my DVR's were there, neither were any of the shows I tried to 'convert'(?).  Is this what getting the GG working was like for everyone???  It works for a few minutes and then nothing unless a reboot...



#35 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,372 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 25 September 2013 - 06:47 PM

I'm assuming your MRV works between DVRs and you have sharing to external set to allow. . . otherwise, I'd say GG is defective.


We don't own the hotel . . . We don't know when we check out!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#36 OFFLINE   SolidState

SolidState

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 65 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 25 September 2013 - 06:52 PM

My MRV works, except for the DVR that was originally the source-DECA(HR22-100 in bedroom).  That DVR does not show up in any of my playlists, and that DVR does not see any other playlists.  Also, when I was able to get the GG to see my DVR's, it didn't see that one. 

 

I'm going to return the GG since this is waaaaaaaaaay more complicated than I anticipated (and I'm a software designer/programmer). 

 

Any advice on how to get my HR22-100 in my bedroom back on my MRV?

 

Also, what the heck is my GG doing sending requests (albeit internally) on ports 2054 and 5351?  My firewall is dropping those packets but I can't find any information on those ports online.  This only started happening when I set its IP to static.



#37 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,809 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 25 September 2013 - 09:06 PM

As I stated in my original post 6.

Get all the DVRs and GenieGO connected to the same router port.

 

If all the DVRs are on DECA or internal DECA's, the one connection back to the router is all that's needed.  Forget all the switches.

And get GenieGO to the same point, without switches.

 

From a few years of experience with GenieGO, having DVR's on different switches or GenieGO on a different switch, the system won't be stable over time.



#38 OFFLINE   SolidState

SolidState

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 65 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 25 September 2013 - 11:23 PM

Unfortunately, the switches exist to connect different rooms back to my main switch(behind my firewall router, which only has 1 LAN port, hence the main switch).  I have a switch in my Master bedroom for my DVR's, PS3 and AppleTV.  That switch is wired to my main switch.  I also have a switch in my living room for those DVR's, PS3, AVR, AppleTV.  That switch is wired to my upstairs switch(opposite side of the house from main switch).  My GG is connected to my main switch.

 

Short of rewiring my house, is there a better way to connect everything?



#39 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,372 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 26 September 2013 - 05:02 AM

I have my GG on the DECA cloud, mounted on the basement wall with the other Directv SWiM 16s and splitters primarily because I had an extra DECA.  If you can, at least put it on the same switch that you have the Ethernet to the 44 as the internet bridge.

 

Unfortunately, the GG doesn't have a UI other than the clients or a simple Ping.  In the PC client help, there is a diagnostic that may tell someone at Directv something helpful.

 

If the 22 isn't on the playlist this morning, check to see if it can do TVApps or Pandora if it's internet connected.

 

There is a coax diagnostic on the 44. . . press right arrow and Guide together on the front panel.  Post screenshots of the two pages of info.


We don't own the hotel . . . We don't know when we check out!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#40 OFFLINE   mrdobolina

mrdobolina

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 362 posts
  • LocationA Mile High
Joined: Aug 28, 2006

Posted 26 September 2013 - 11:06 AM

OK, so I said I had no advice to offer, but I'm going to dip my toes in anyway. I'm going to preface this with the fact that, while I have some technical knowledge, most of that is based solely on my readings here and putting that knowledge into practical use on my own home system. SS, you know your system, so I'm really only going to ask questions and "guess" as to what might be going on.

 

SolidState, is it your ASG that does all of your routing/DHCP/etc.?? I don't have a gateway and have never used one. I have Cable Modem that feeds into my Linksys EA4200 router. All of my wired devices are off of that - HR44 (and thus Whole Home "Cloud"), GenieGo, Desktop CPU, and BluRay. Everything else is wireless - I won't list those numerous devices. My MRV and GenieGo work flawlessly. I ask this question to see if you could switch things around and have your Cisco router taken out of Bridge mode and used as a router.  Have the ASG feed the router, then branch your 3 switches off of the router and plug the GenieGo into the router.  That way everything has a common path?  Perhaps I'm not understanding switches, routers, and ASG correctly.

 

Otherwise, what about plugging the GenieGo ethernet cable into the most common switch - Switch A if I'm reading everything correctly. If that's the switch that everything eventually comes back to, would that work? 

 

Another thing that worked for me when I had GenieGo problems (not all DVRs were showing up, some would show up and then drop off) was a 60 second (or longer) red button hold.  This resets it the GG to factory settings, I believe. 

 

I don't think it's a defective unit, but that's just based on the fact that I had similar problems that were fixed by the 60 second RBR. 

 

Good luck!  I love my Genie & GenieGo. 


DirecTV Customer Since 1997

#41 OFFLINE   mrdobolina

mrdobolina

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 362 posts
  • LocationA Mile High
Joined: Aug 28, 2006

Posted 26 September 2013 - 11:15 AM

As for the one HR22 that's not showing on MRV, is it possible that you might have its DECA connected incorrectly?  As I recall, the HR22s have multiple ethernet ports, but only 1 of them is supposed to be used to hook up DECA.  :shrug:


DirecTV Customer Since 1997

#42 OFFLINE   SolidState

SolidState

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 65 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 26 September 2013 - 11:18 AM

After an evening with the GG, I'm 95% convinced its defective. 

 

mrdobolina, I do indeed have my GG connected to the switch where everything eventually ends up, so that's good.  Unfortunately, I can't move my ASG behind my Cisco since my ASG is a VPN device and I have a home office where it is essential that I have a hardware VPN tunnel to various offices across the country. 

 

Be that as it may, what is quite frustrating is that my GG WILL see my DVRs and show me playlists, but that only lasts a few minutes and then it drops off the network.  I don't know how long it drops off the network but it does reappear from time to time, but never long enough to actually finish transcoding any shows I've set it up to transcode.  What even more confusing is that when it drops off the network, it also "loses its memory" and any shows that were transcoding or ready disappear as well.  To explain, the Storage "Meter" will say 8.5G available at one point while it is on the network and transcoding, but when it "drops off", I can still "see" the device through the '?' icon, but it tells me that there is 16G of 16G available.  This thing seems quite flaky and certainly not a device I am willing to pay $100+ dollars to own.

 

On the bright side, one final reboot of my final DVR that wasn't on my MRV fixed that issue, and that DVR is also seen when my GG is online for the few minutes.



#43 OFFLINE   SolidState

SolidState

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 65 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 26 September 2013 - 11:21 AM

As for the one HR22 that's not showing on MRV, is it possible that you might have its DECA connected incorrectly?  As I recall, the HR22s have multiple ethernet ports, but only 1 of them is supposed to be used to hook up DECA.  :shrug:

I did a thorough inspection of wires last night and nothing seemed amiss.  When the DVR was done recording for the evening I rebooted and when it came back up, it was on my MRV and all is well (at least with that issue) :)



#44 OFFLINE   mrdobolina

mrdobolina

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 362 posts
  • LocationA Mile High
Joined: Aug 28, 2006

Posted 26 September 2013 - 12:05 PM

Try the 60+ second Red Button Reset on the GG (it might be 120+ seconds, I forget).  My problem was very similar to yours where playlist would show up for 5 minutes and then fall off.  The long RBR fixed it and I have had no problems whatsoever since. 


DirecTV Customer Since 1997

#45 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,928 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 26 September 2013 - 12:27 PM

Just to be clear;

 

Do you have, or "can you get," all your DVRs networked over DECA (or over MoCA coax networking technically speaking). And then have ethernet from the HR44 plugged into the same "main" switch as the GG for internet access to the DECA cloud?

 

Or if the HR44 is not near the main switch, remove its ethernet connection and run a coax from a SWiM splitter to the vicinity of the main switch and place a separate CCK there for connection to the switch?

 

Just trying to simplify matters as much as possible by having all DIRECTV boxes on coax networking with the single CCK point of contact at the main switch with the GG.     


DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95


#46 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,928 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 26 September 2013 - 12:49 PM

Try the 60+ second Red Button Reset on the GG (it might be 120+ seconds, I forget).  My problem was very similar to yours where playlist would show up for 5 minutes and then fall off.  The long RBR fixed it and I have had no problems whatsoever since. 

Though unrelated to the TS' issues;

 

My GG actually works "the majority" of the time, but occasionally goes out from maybe a half hour to sometimes several hours on any given day with the "Status" LED indicator showing a solid amber, the "Activity" a solid blue, and the "Network" off altogether and the GG apps report they can't find the GG on the network.

 

In fact it just happened for a couple of hours this morning, and now the GG is back up with all indicators blue. 

 

The GG manual says this means there's no internet connection, but yet there always is whenever this happens.

 

This makes me wonder if "no internet connection" in these instances really means the GG's connection to DIRECTV's servers over the internet that it needs for authorization is what's truly down for various technical reasons.


DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95


#47 OFFLINE   mrdobolina

mrdobolina

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 362 posts
  • LocationA Mile High
Joined: Aug 28, 2006

Posted 26 September 2013 - 01:16 PM

Just to be clear;

 

Do you have, or "can you get," all your DVRs networked over DECA (or over MoCA coax networking technically speaking). And then have ethernet from the HR44 plugged into the same "main" switch as the GG for internet access to the DECA cloud?

 

Or if the HR44 is not near the main switch, remove its ethernet connection and run a coax from a SWiM splitter to the vicinity of the main switch and place a separate CCK there for connection to the switch?

 

Just trying to simplify matters as much as possible by having all DIRECTV boxes on coax networking with the single CCK point of contact at the main switch with the GG.     

What about this:  Could SolidState remove the ethernet cable to the HR44 and instead hook into his home network using the HR44s wireless capability?  Then wire the GG into his WiFi router (in bridge mode, I know)?  Or (and I'm certain this is unsupported, but I think I've heard of people doing this) use the HR44's ethernet port to connect to the GG???

 

Not that I'm advocating going from wired to wireless, but if it works and gets the DECA cloud and the GG closer together.   I don't know.  :shrug:

 

I just think there is something here that is more than meets the eye, because the fact is, the GG does see the playlists for a short time, and then they fall off.  To me that says the GG is working, but something is up with the networking that causes something to go wrong and the playlists to fall off.  Could it be the ASG?  The VPN capabilities?  I'm no networking genius, but this network does seem quite elaborate to a pedestrian type user like me. 


Edited by mrdobolina, 26 September 2013 - 01:23 PM.

DirecTV Customer Since 1997

#48 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,372 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 26 September 2013 - 01:22 PM

SolidState,

 

It sounds like you got your network troubles under control and unless there's a power problem, the GG must be flakey.

 

While it's been frustrating, it's better that it fail now rather than this time next year.


We don't own the hotel . . . We don't know when we check out!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#49 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,928 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 26 September 2013 - 02:20 PM

What about this:  Could SolidState remove the ethernet cable to the HR44 and instead hook into his home network using the HR44s wireless capability?  Then wire the GG into his WiFi router (in bridge mode, I know)?  Or (and I'm certain this is unsupported, but I think I've heard of people doing this) use the HR44's ethernet port to connect to the GG???

 

Not that I'm advocating going from wired to wireless, but if it works and gets the DECA cloud and the GG closer together.   I don't know.  :shrug:

 

I just think there is something here that is more than meets the eye, because the fact is, the GG does see the playlists for a short time, and then they fall off.  To me that says the GG is working, but something is up with the networking that causes something to go wrong and the playlists to fall off.  Could it be the ASG?  The VPN capabilities?  I'm no networking genius, but this network does seem quite elaborate to a pedestrian type user like me. 

Yeah that would work;

 

If the TS could get a good wireless connection with the HR44 to the bridged router he has there.

 

I had something similar here when I first got my GG. I connected the GG to the ethernet port of my HR34, though I use a separate wired CCK to bridge the DECA cloud to my home network and internet.

 

Worked fine there, except I thought afterwards it might be a bad idea should someone be streaming from the GG and I need to restart the Genie some reason and unknowingly interrupt their viewing. :)

 

So I cleared a spot on my router and plugged the GG there as per the official guidelines.

 

Again, works very well here too outside of those strange sporadic outages I described earlier.  


Edited by HoTat2, 26 September 2013 - 02:22 PM.

DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95


#50 OFFLINE   tbolt

tbolt

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 185 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2009

Posted 26 September 2013 - 03:04 PM

Though unrelated to the TS' issues;

 

My GG actually works "the majority" of the time, but occasionally goes out from maybe a half hour to sometimes several hours on any given day with the "Status" LED indicator showing a solid amber, the "Activity" a solid blue, and the "Network" off altogether and the GG apps report they can't find the GG on the network.

 

In fact it just happened for a couple of hours this morning, and now the GG is back up with all indicators blue. 

 

The GG manual says this means there's no internet connection, but yet there always is whenever this happens.

 

This makes me wonder if "no internet connection" in these instances really means the GG's connection to DIRECTV's servers over the internet that it needs for authorization is what's truly down for various technical reasons.

HoTat2,

 

You are not alone on this...

 

Activity Light = Solid Amber

Network Light = OFF

Activity Light = Solid Blue

 

This morning mine did the exact same thing (again).

Now all three indicators are blue.

 

For me, it seems to happen most often on Thursday and Friday mornings

but it is hit or miss.

 

I was told by a DTV Tech Support person that it is a problem on their end.

Attached Thumbnails

  • photo.JPG






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: GenieGO

Protected By... spam firewall...And...