Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Issue with remote for Genie client


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   MRM

MRM

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 96 posts
Joined: Sep 10, 2008

Posted 25 September 2013 - 06:46 AM

We upgraded to the Genie over the weekend and love it so far. We had the C41 client added to the second TV. But sometimes, the remote doesn't want to turn on the C41. Is there some kind of bug with them? I've done a little bit of research on this and haven't come up with anything. I thought maybe someone on here might have an answer. Thanks.



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Logandros

Logandros

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 16 posts
  • LocationNJ
Joined: Apr 21, 2008

Posted 25 September 2013 - 09:43 AM

Does the issue happen if you use the PWR button instead of the ON button?


(1) HR34-700

(3) C41-100

(1) HR24-100

(1) HR24-500


#3 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,085 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 25 September 2013 - 09:45 AM

What model of remote are  you using?

 

If its the RC71 remote have you tried RF mode if you're currently in IR mode?


See post My Setup for configuration info.


#4 OFFLINE   MRM

MRM

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 96 posts
Joined: Sep 10, 2008

Posted 25 September 2013 - 09:48 AM

Does the issue happen if you use the PWR button instead of the ON button?

 

Yes.



#5 OFFLINE   MRM

MRM

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 96 posts
Joined: Sep 10, 2008

Posted 25 September 2013 - 09:50 AM

What model of remote are  you using?

 

If its the RC71 remote have you tried RF mode if you're currently in IR mode?

 

I'm sorry, I'm not up on the model numbers of the remotes like I am the receivers. It's the remote that looks like the same one that came with the HR21-24. I even tried the remote that came with the Genie. It doesn't do it all the time, but enough to be annoying.



#6 OFFLINE   Logandros

Logandros

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 16 posts
  • LocationNJ
Joined: Apr 21, 2008

Posted 25 September 2013 - 10:05 AM

Model numbers are in the top-left corner of the remote. Based on what you said about trying the additional remote, it doesn't sound like a remote issue. So just to cover the obvious, are you sure there are no obstructions, did you remove the plastic protective coating from the Genie, have you tried cleaning the unit?

 

If all is yes, I would say you have a bad unit with a faulty IR receiver.


(1) HR34-700

(3) C41-100

(1) HR24-100

(1) HR24-500


#7 OFFLINE   MRM

MRM

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 96 posts
Joined: Sep 10, 2008

Posted 25 September 2013 - 11:41 AM

The tech is the one that installed the client, so I don't know if there's anything on it. I'll check when I get home this evening. If not, I guess I'll be calling to get another sent to me.



#8 OFFLINE   Rtm

Rtm

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 408 posts
Joined: Oct 17, 2011

Posted 25 September 2013 - 12:09 PM

Does your remote have Red&Black batteries or White Phillips batteries.

I was given 3 RC71 with Philips batteries and 1 with Red/Black batteries and that one with the Red/Black batteries and it was doing this then totally quit working.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...