Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Upgraded to add Genie, tv apps don't work, pressing dash shows no internet


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jayknitter

jayknitter

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Oct 11, 2006

Posted 25 September 2013 - 04:05 PM

I had 2 HD DVR recievers and upgraded to add a 3rd which happens to be a Genie.  After the installer left I realized TV apps weren't working on the Genie and when I push the dash button it says there is no internet connection.  The old receivers all work correctly and I can share playlists between all three receivers.  Below is my wiring diagram, is there something hooked up incorrectly?  If I run an Ethernet cable from my hub to the Genie the TV apps work but the Genie still says no internet connection when I push the dash button.  Any ideas???  Thanks!

 

 

 

2zei8hk.png



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,527 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 25 September 2013 - 04:14 PM

I would run the Ethernet to the Genie and get rid of the deca off of the PI. . . Then reboot the Genie and it should see the Internet along with the other Hrs.

 

Be sure the 44 isn't using wifi with this connection.  Only 1 internet connection for the DECA cloud.



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#3 OFFLINE   Supramom2000

Supramom2000

    In Loving Memory of Onyx-2/23/09

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,243 posts
  • LocationSpokane, WA
Joined: Jun 20, 2007

Posted 25 September 2013 - 04:17 PM

Does it even work with a Deca on a Genie?  I thought only a CCK or direct connect via ethernet or wireless?


"But the freedom that they fought for, and the country grand they wrought for, is their monument today, and for aye." "This nation will remain the land of the free only so long as it is the home of the brave."

My Setup


#4 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,527 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 25 September 2013 - 04:25 PM

While you could put a deca on a genie, you don't need one.  It's built in.

 

Edit:  Unless you mean a DECA as a CCK. . .which should work.  I just wouldn't put it on the PI.



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#5 OFFLINE   Supramom2000

Supramom2000

    In Loving Memory of Onyx-2/23/09

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,243 posts
  • LocationSpokane, WA
Joined: Jun 20, 2007

Posted 25 September 2013 - 04:52 PM

It looks very convoluted.  I just didn't get why the installer would even put a Deca on the Genie.  I thought they were all installing with CCKs?


"But the freedom that they fought for, and the country grand they wrought for, is their monument today, and for aye." "This nation will remain the land of the free only so long as it is the home of the brave."

My Setup


#6 OFFLINE   jayknitter

jayknitter

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Oct 11, 2006

Posted 25 September 2013 - 05:48 PM

You guys nailed it.  I removed the Deca off of the PI and instead plugged the ethernet into the HR44 and everything seems to be working correctly now.  Too bad the original installer couldn't get it right and a second guy that came out a week later couldn't identify the problem either.  You guys rock.



#7 OFFLINE   jayknitter

jayknitter

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Oct 11, 2006

Posted 25 September 2013 - 06:41 PM

So this may or may not matter, but when I press the dash button now it says that the internet isn't connected again.  I can however use the TV apps, which is an improvement.  On-demand shows still work as well.  The TV Search thing in the Search and Browse menu still says its updating and check back in an hour though, its been like that since we got the Genie installed.  What do you guys think?



#8 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,527 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 25 September 2013 - 06:49 PM

If you have TVApps and VOD, you're internet connected. . . it may take a while for the network services to catch up!



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#9 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,975 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 25 September 2013 - 07:47 PM

It looks very convoluted.  I just didn't get why the installer would even put a Deca on the Genie.  I thought they were all installing with CCKs?

the DECA is the CCK


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#10 OFFLINE   Drucifer

Drucifer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,948 posts
  • LocationNY Hudson Valley
Joined: Feb 12, 2009

Posted 25 September 2013 - 08:13 PM

I had 2 HD DVR recievers and upgraded to add a 3rd which happens to be a Genie.  After the installer left I realized TV apps weren't working on the Genie and when I push the dash button it says there is no internet connection. [SNIP]

 

 

Run Settings/Network Setup/Repeat Network Setup


DREW

Do it Right, Do it Once
LR: HR34-7, Den: HR24-1, MB: HR24-5, Bsm: HR21-2, Kit: H25-5
PrimeStar '95, DirecTV  '00


#11 OFFLINE   jayknitter

jayknitter

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Oct 11, 2006

Posted 01 October 2013 - 08:29 AM

Just to update, pressing "dash" still reports internet is not connected but OnDemand, TV Apps, and the new TV Search all work.  Not sure if I should care about "dash" reporting no internet since everything seems to be working just fine.  Thanks guys.



#12 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,975 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 01 October 2013 - 09:30 PM

Just to update, pressing "dash" still reports internet is not connected but OnDemand, TV Apps, and the new TV Search all work.  Not sure if I should care about "dash" reporting no internet since everything seems to be working just fine.  Thanks guys.

Have you tried actually downloading and/or playing a VOD tittle?


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 




Protected By... spam firewall...And...