Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

How do you install 2nd dish 1000.2


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   comizzou573

comizzou573

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 243 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2007

Posted 28 September 2013 - 03:13 PM

I have dish 1000.2 picking up the 119 and 110 and need to install 2nd dish for 129, do I connect the 2nd dish to the lnb in port?



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   RBA

RBA

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 325 posts
Joined: Apr 14, 2013

Posted 28 September 2013 - 03:20 PM

You get a dish 300 or a dish 500 with a DISH PRO single or dual LNB and after aiming it for 129 connect it to the existing 1000,2.



#3 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 18,523 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 28 September 2013 - 03:27 PM

Is there a special reason you're using a DISH 1000.2 and don't have 129W already?

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#4 OFFLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,726 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 28 September 2013 - 04:21 PM

Yes - the OP is in HI.

 

What he really needs is the Special HI Dish 500, with MAYBE a larger than standard dish with a single Dishpro LNB combined with it. That's assuming that HI can even see 129 due to the pattern they use.

 

He should check out http://jameslong.name/ to see if HI can even see 129 (the Conus transponders - he obviously is not going to see the spotbeams aimed at Conus).

 

edit -

Check on the channels available on 129 - there are 3-4 transponders with spotsbeams designated for HI , containing most of the HD channels available.


You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

#5 OFFLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,726 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 28 September 2013 - 04:22 PM

I have dish 1000.2 picking up the 119 and 110 and need to install 2nd dish for 129, do I connect the 2nd dish to the lnb in port?

Yes.


You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

#6 OFFLINE   comizzou573

comizzou573

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 243 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2007

Posted 28 September 2013 - 04:47 PM

well I think I can pick up the 129, my dish could be off by mm, so the dish technician is coming with the superbuddy next week.



#7 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,950 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 29 September 2013 - 02:19 AM

I'm just surprised that a qualified DISH technician is trying to help the TS with installing CONUS dish equipment like this for Hawaii.  :confused:

 

Proper installation for Hawaii residents are two dish setups of either the 32"w x 31"h D500H for 110 and 119, and a 24"w x 26"h D300H for 129.

 

Or a 32"w x 31"h D500HW for 119 and 129 and the 24"w x 26"h D300H for 110.

 

Both configurations require a total of 3 DP or DPP LNBFs and a DPP33 or 34 multiswitch discussed in the Hawaii dish thread I referred this TS to in another thread earlier.

 

 http://www.dbstalk.c...hawaiian-style/


Edited by HoTat2, 29 September 2013 - 02:25 AM.

DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95


#8 OFFLINE   comizzou573

comizzou573

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 243 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2007

Posted 01 October 2013 - 12:21 AM

I installed the dish 1000.2 by myself and receiving strong signals on both 119 and 110 but on the wrong lnbs which is alright I guess, my channels are coming in perfectly. What I am end going to do is hook up dish 500 to the 1000.2 for the 129 satellite. I do have another 1000.2 I could use, so I wondering if I can use the other 1000.2 dish just for 129?



#9 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,950 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 03 October 2013 - 11:15 AM

I installed the dish 1000.2 by myself and receiving strong signals on both 119 and 110 but on the wrong lnbs which is alright I guess, my channels are coming in perfectly. What I am end going to do is hook up dish 500 to the 1000.2 for the 129 satellite. I do have another 1000.2 I could use, so I wondering if I can use the other 1000.2 dish just for 129?

I wouldn't really know;

 

I would speculate though, you might receive some sort of error on the Switch Check with such an abnormal setup of having two 1000.2s, where one is connected to the wing dish input port of the other even if you capped off the 110 and 119 feedhorns of the 1000.2 you are trying to use on the wing to pickup 129 only. 


Edited by HoTat2, 03 October 2013 - 12:43 PM.

DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95


#10 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,454 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 03 October 2013 - 11:19 AM

I cannot say for sure, but I don't think you can cascade one 1000.2 lnb onto another 1000.2 lnb.  Others use a D500 or a d300 with a twin or a dual lnb.


Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#11 OFFLINE   comizzou573

comizzou573

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 243 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2007

Posted 03 October 2013 - 11:57 AM

thanks jim yea i am going to cascade 1000.2 lnb with dish 500 dish pro single...what is the advantage of using a dual pro for the lnb?



#12 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,950 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 03 October 2013 - 12:47 PM

thanks jim yea i am going to cascade 1000.2 lnb with dish 500 dish pro single...what is the advantage of using a dual pro for the lnb?

None;

 

In fact somewhat wasteful for a wing dish since one of the outputs is left unused.


DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95


#13 OFFLINE   comizzou573

comizzou573

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 243 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2007

Posted 03 October 2013 - 02:48 PM

yea thats what i requested for the installer to bring a single dish pro, but they insisted on bring over a dual. Dish network told me if they dont get the work done with the single they will send it out themselves.


Edited by comizzou573, 03 October 2013 - 02:49 PM.





spam firewall