Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Genie, 0x0744/0x746 - Issues/Discussion


  • Please log in to reply
120 replies to this topic

#41 OFFLINE   AndrewSi

AndrewSi

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Jan 28, 2008

Posted 21 October 2013 - 11:32 AM

So I don't want to turn off UPNP on my router, there are other devices on the network that may become somewhat unhappy if I do that.  As an experiment I unplugged the Ethernet line from the DECA and rebooted the HR34, and I don't think I've seen any disconnects in the couple days since I did that.  That may be an OK short term solution, but I don't like not being able to have internet access available for it, as well as the fact that it renders my Nomad/Genie thingy useless.  Providing a static IP for the HR34 prior to the DECA disconnect did not solve the problem, but I think I should probably have also tried to provide static addresses for the two Minis as well, so maybe I'll plug it back in and try that.

 

Makes me grumpy.



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#42 ONLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Fortuna! Fameux des Halles

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,465 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 21 October 2013 - 12:46 PM

Genie clients cannot be set with fixed IPs. I'd try de-powering the router for a few minutes, plugging ethernet to the Genie or Deca (but not a separate DECA on a Genie) and then plugging back in.  


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#43 OFFLINE   AndrewSi

AndrewSi

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Jan 28, 2008

Posted 21 October 2013 - 12:58 PM

So the way the tech set up my system is that there is no Ethernet connected directly to the Genie (HR34), but rather there is a single DECA on the coax line from the HR34, which it's using to reach the rest of the home network and the internet. Of course, the Mini's are on other coax lines connected to the SWM. Did the tech configure my system incorrectly?  Should I just pull out the DECA and plug the cat5 straight into the HR34?  What would the difference be, and why the recommendation to not have a separate DECA on a Genie?  (Or did you mean "mini")?



#44 ONLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Fortuna! Fameux des Halles

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,465 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 21 October 2013 - 01:05 PM

Yes; do that! Put the Cat5 direct into the Genie and start again. Hopefully, that's the ticket! 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#45 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,671 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 21 October 2013 - 01:54 PM

And if that doesn't work I'd suggest playing a game to see what device is cause ing your issues on your home network. it'd be hard but I'd disconnect everything from your router except the DIRECTV for a few days and see what happens. That would tell you if it's the router itself or something else in your system that's causing a conflict of sorts. And just keep rotating through till you find what device is causing it then go from there.

#46 OFFLINE   AndrewSi

AndrewSi

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Jan 28, 2008

Posted 21 October 2013 - 02:24 PM

So just because I'm a geek: What is the purpose of the DECA, then, if neither the HR34 needs it (direct connected to cat5), nor the Minis (which only care about finding the HR34)?



#47 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,889 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 21 October 2013 - 02:36 PM

It's (popularly called a "CCK" for Cinema Connection Kit" or maybe "BB DECA" in another of its versions.) to allow internet access for all the coax networked receivers comprising a "DECA Cloud."

 

And it's needed because even though the HR34 can do this with a direct ethernet connection, that method is not officially supported by DIRECTV so their techs. are not taught to do it, even though it works just fine. 


DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95


#48 OFFLINE   AndrewSi

AndrewSi

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Jan 28, 2008

Posted 21 October 2013 - 02:43 PM

Given that I no longer have any other PVRs needing to get to the internet, the DECA does seem superfluous.  I'll try eliminating it and see what happens.



#49 OFFLINE   Jason Whiddon

Jason Whiddon

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,237 posts
Joined: Aug 17, 2006

Posted 21 October 2013 - 04:54 PM

I think I figured out what causing my remote issues. A few days after I got the HR44 the select button on the remote just quit being registered by the HR44, but other buttons would work. Today the arrows and select stopped working, but things like menu, info and exit worked fine. Looking at the light on the HR44, the keys that were not working would actually register many seconds after a button press. I was on ESPN, as soon as I went to another channel it was fine. I assume its that stupid red score thingy.


65" VT50 / BDP-S6200
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / TiVo Roamio
 

#50 OFFLINE   richall01

richall01

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 291 posts
  • LocationSouth Georgia
Joined: Sep 30, 2007

Posted 21 October 2013 - 05:50 PM

I'm getting the "No Internet detected......" code 22 But, everything else is ok Blu-ray  computer I did the twin reboot this a.m. came home and have some icons. TV apps will not work. Reset home net. Do I need a service call? 

 

Got up this a.m. and the Genie is detecting the Internet. TV apps are working. 


Edited by richall01, 22 October 2013 - 06:10 AM.


#51 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,305 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 21 October 2013 - 06:26 PM

I'm getting the "No Internet detected......" code 22 But, everything else is ok Blu-ray  computer I did the twin reboot this a.m. came home and have some icons. TV apps will not work. Reset home net. Do I need a service call? 

you can def call DirecTV and schedule a service visit.  however, if you tell us more about your system we might be able to help 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#52 ONLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Fortuna! Fameux des Halles

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,465 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 21 October 2013 - 07:43 PM

I think I figured out what causing my remote issues. A few days after I got the HR44 the select button on the remote just quit being registered by the HR44, but other buttons would work. Today the arrows and select stopped working, but things like menu, info and exit worked fine. Looking at the light on the HR44, the keys that were not working would actually register many seconds after a button press. I was on ESPN, as soon as I went to another channel it was fine. I assume its that stupid red score thingy.

RF or IR? have you tried both?


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#53 OFFLINE   billyd88

billyd88

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Jan 03, 2007

Posted 21 October 2013 - 08:14 PM

I have the HR44/500 and received the update on 10/16 and ever since have not been able to wirelessly connect to the internet. This is my 2nd unit in 2 months and it worked flawlessly until this update( about a month and a half). After the 5th reset I'm ready to throw this thru the window as after being a happy customer since '97 I have never had this many issues with one of their receivers. I know my way around DTV but am NOT very tech savvy and am looking for a solution. My wireless thru Verizon works great in the room where the receiver is. Any ideas.....


Edited by billyd88, 21 October 2013 - 08:16 PM.


#54 ONLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Fortuna! Fameux des Halles

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,465 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 21 October 2013 - 08:33 PM

My idea is to get rid of wireless. It's always going to have more issues and disconnects than wired. Can you run an ethernet wire to the 44 and reboot the router and DVR?


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#55 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,305 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 21 October 2013 - 08:36 PM

My idea is to get rid of wireless. It's always going to have more issues and disconnects than wired. Can you run an ethernet wire to the 44 and reboot the router and DVR?

Agree 100000%  nothing beats a good solid wired connection 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#56 OFFLINE   MysteryMan

MysteryMan

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,517 posts
  • LocationUSA
Joined: May 17, 2010

Posted 22 October 2013 - 05:20 AM

Version 0x744 was downloaded to my HR34-700 at 03:52 this morning. At 06:45 I turned on my set to watch the morning news. A message appeared stating my receiver needed to reset. Using my remote I authorized the reset. Upon doing so my receiver froze and I had to do a manual reset to unlock it.


DirecTV customer since 1995.


#57 OFFLINE   Jason Whiddon

Jason Whiddon

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,237 posts
Joined: Aug 17, 2006

Posted 22 October 2013 - 06:09 AM

RF or IR? have you tried both?

 

Im running RF. Not dedicated enough to try IR. I just didnt understand why it would acknowledge button presses like 5-7 seconds later. Once I left ESPN, it worked A-OK and didnt even require a restart that time.


65" VT50 / BDP-S6200
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / TiVo Roamio
 

#58 OFFLINE   MysteryMan

MysteryMan

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,517 posts
  • LocationUSA
Joined: May 17, 2010

Posted 22 October 2013 - 09:10 AM

Version 0x744 was downloaded to my HR34-700 at 03:52 this morning. At 06:45 I turned on my set to watch the morning news. A message appeared stating my receiver needed to reset. Using my remote I authorized the reset. Upon doing so my receiver froze and I had to do a manual reset to unlock it.

Follow up: I experienced two additional freeze ups with my HR34-700 since posting and had to manually reset the receiver on both occasions. Also had to reconnect the receiver to the internet.


DirecTV customer since 1995.


#59 OFFLINE   maddy

maddy

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
  • LocationHouston
Joined: Oct 21, 2013

Posted 22 October 2013 - 09:46 AM

I had a HR44/700 receiver installed and updated with the 0x744 FW version. Followed the double reset workaround. Everything seems to be working fine including Pandora and on demand movies. But You tube app is causing problems. Everytime i click on teh app and try to view a video, i keep getting the "Cannot connect to the internet error". Any thoughts on resolution?



#60 ONLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Fortuna! Fameux des Halles

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,465 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 22 October 2013 - 10:39 AM

HI, Maddy, welcome to DBSTalk! 

 

Just how long ago was the install? 

 

The first thing to try is another reset of the DVR. Go to menu, Settings, Restart receiver. Otherwise, possibly time passing may let it back in. 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.




spam firewall